BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Viceroys of India
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Viceroys of India Hardback - 1984

by Mark Bence-Jones

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Viceroys of India

Details

  • Title The Viceroys of India
  • Author Mark Bence-Jones
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 343
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher St. Martin's Press, New York
  • Publication date 1984-05
  • ISBN 9780312839109 / 0312839103
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress subjects Viceroys - India - Biography, India - Politics and government - 1919-1947
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 83051540
  • Dewey Decimal Code 954.030

More Copies for Sale

The Viceroys of India
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Viceroys of India

by Bence-Jones, Mark

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light foxing top edge text block. Some shelfwear to jacket.
Edition
1st US
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312839109 / 0312839103
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.20
A$4.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light foxing top edge text block. Some . shelfwear to jacket.. 1982. 1st US. Hardcover. 0312839103 . 8vo; 343 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.20
A$4.96 Delivery to USA
The Viceroys of India
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Viceroys of India

by Bence-Jones, Mark

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312839109 / 0312839103
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1982. A history of Britain's rule of India from the Mutiny in 1858, when the Crown took over for the East India Company, until India's independence in 1947. 343pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
The Viceroys of India
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Viceroys of India

by Bence-Jones, Mark

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312839109 / 0312839103
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.53
A$4.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1982. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Near fine jacket..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.53
A$4.61 Delivery to USA
The Viceroys of India
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Viceroys of India

by Mark Bence-Jones

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312839109 / 0312839103
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.20
A$7.79 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St Martins Pr, May 1984. Hardcover . Very Good/Good. Very Good Hardcover with Good+ Dustjacket. First U.S. Edition. DJ price clipped. Light to Moderate soiling and shelfwear to DJ. Light soiling and shelfwear to covers. Spine ends bumped. Textblock lightly soiled, which has lightly bled onto a few pages. Otherwise, pages clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon request. A locally owned, independent book shop since 1984.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.20
A$7.79 Delivery to USA
The Viceroys of India
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Viceroys of India

by Bence-Jones, Mark

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312839109 / 0312839103
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$33.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St Martins Pr, 1984. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.91
Free Delivery to USA
The Viceroys of India

The Viceroys of India

by Bence-Jones, Mark

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition, First Pinting
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312839109 / 0312839103
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$39.69
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: St Martins Press, 1984. First edition, first printing of this book about the role of the Viceroy in India under British Colonial rule. Illustrated in black and white. Red cloth, 343 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks about new with effectively no external wear, two tiny smudges to rear cover, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some light shelf rubbing, no chips or tears.. First Edition, First Pinting. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.69
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
The Viceroys of India
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Viceroys of India

by Bence-Jones, Mark

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312839109 / 0312839103
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St Martins Press, New York, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.66
Free Delivery to USA
The Viceroys of India
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Viceroys of India

by BENCE-JONES, Mark

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312839109 / 0312839103
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$58.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St Martins Press, 1982, 1984. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$58.34
Free Delivery to USA
The Viceroys of India
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Viceroys of India

by Bence-Jones, Mark

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312839109 / 0312839103
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$81.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$81.26
Free Delivery to USA
The Viceroys of India
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Viceroys of India

by Bence-Jones, Mark

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312839109 / 0312839103
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$118.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St Martins Pr, 1984. Hardcover. As New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$118.74
Free Delivery to USA