BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Bears Discover Fire and Other Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bears Discover Fire and Other Stories Hardback - 1993

by Terry Bisson

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Bears Discover Fire and Other Stories

From the rear cover

"Bears Discover Fire", the title story in this eagerly awaited collection, is one of the most acclaimed science fiction stories of the Nineties. "Particularly delightful", raved The Christian Science Monitor, while Newsday called it "the finest story in the Dozois (Best of the Year) volume". Michael Swanwick, the Nebula Award-winning author of Stations of the Tide, pronounced it "one of the best genre stories of the decade, and an encouraging omen of what we might expect from the Nineties". "Bears Discover Fire" won the Hugo, the Nebula, the Sturgeon Award, and the Locus Poll Award; it was also nominated for the World Fantasy Award. But "Bears Discover Fire" was only one of a series of brilliant, unpredictable stories that sent shock waves of delight through the field and, almost overnight, made Terry Bisson one of the top sf short story writers. This volume collects all of Bisson's short fiction to date, including other Hugo and Nebula nominees, in what will surely be one of the most important sf collections of the decade. Explore Bisson's unique imagination in stories that are sometimes moving, sometimes funny, and always unforgettable: All the great living writers move to one small town in Kentucky. The British Isles begin a stately voyage to America. Two guys from the future disrupt the life of a struggling New York artist. An overly helpful banking machine brings strangers together. And a young boy discovers how his world changes when the bears discover fire. The New York Review of Science Fiction says, "Bisson knows his territory and writes about it cleanly, sympathetically, without condescension...(his) narrative voice...has a sweet inner music, that sly Southern smoothnesswritten from the inside out not to baroque effect, but for the lean economy with which it conveys information". His stories are among the chief treasures of science fiction today.

Details

  • Title Bears Discover Fire and Other Stories
  • Author Terry Bisson
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 254
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Tor Books, New York
  • Publication date 1993
  • ISBN 9780312854119 / 0312854110
  • Weight 0.92 lbs (0.42 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.52 x 5.77 x 0.88 in (21.64 x 14.66 x 2.24 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Science Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Science fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 93026550
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

BEARS DISCOVER FIRE

Bisson, Terry

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Bears Discover Fire and Other Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bears Discover Fire and Other Stories

by Bisson, Terry

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312854119 / 0312854110
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.18
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1993. True first edition, with missing text on pages 221 & 223, and first state dust jacket with no white star next to upc label on rear flap. One of thbest collections of short fiction published in the 1990's and sure to stand up for years to come because Terry Bisson's stories are timeless and possess that sense of wonder that is missing from so much fiction published today. He is truly a unique talent who deserves a much wider audience. The title story won the Asimov's Readers' Award, both the Nebula and Hugo Awards and the Theodore Sturgeon short fiction award. was 1990 Nebula and 1991 Hugo Winners for Best Short Story, notto mention the other great stories in this collection such as 'They're Made Out of Meat' and 'The Shadow Knows'. Wear/light chiipping to top edge and spine ends of dj, bumping to spine ends.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.18
Free Delivery to USA
Bears Discover Fire and Other Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bears Discover Fire and Other Stories

by Bisson, Terry

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312854119 / 0312854110
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$55.05
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.75x0.75x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$55.05
Free Delivery to USA
Bears Discover Fire and Other Stories **Signed**
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bears Discover Fire and Other Stories **Signed**

by Bisson, Terry

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312854119 / 0312854110
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.58
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Tor Books, 1993. Book. As New. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). First Edition. SIGNED by the AUTHOR on the Title page. Signature only. A First edition, First printing. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy. All-Ways well packaged, All-Ways fast service..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.58
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Bears Discover Fire and Other Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bears Discover Fire and Other Stories

by Bisson, Terry

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312854119 / 0312854110
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$58.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books. hardcover. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$58.47
Free Delivery to USA
Bears Discover Fire and Other Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bears Discover Fire and Other Stories

by Bisson, Terry

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312854119 / 0312854110
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$88.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$88.26
Free Delivery to USA
Bears Discover Fire and Other Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bears Discover Fire and Other Stories

by Bisson, Terry

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312854119 / 0312854110
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$130.45
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 1993-11-01. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$130.45
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
Bears Discover Fire and Other Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bears Discover Fire and Other Stories

by Bisson, Terry

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Uncorrected Proof
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312854119 / 0312854110
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$251.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1993. Fine. Beautiful unread copy. Precedes the hardcover first edition and has the missing text which in the proof is on page 211 and 213. One of the best collections of short fiction published in the 1990's and sure to stand up for years to come because Terry Bisson's stories are timeless and possess that sense of wonder that is missing from so much fiction published today. He is truly a unique talent who deserves a much wider audience. The title story won the Asimov's Readers' Award, both the Nebula and Hugo Awards and the Theodore Sturgeon short fiction award. was 1990 Nebula and 1991 Hugo Winners for Best Short Story, notto mention the other great stories in this collection such as 'They're Made Out of Meat' and 'The Shadow Knows'. Wear/light chiipping to top edge and spine ends of dj, bumping to spine ends.. Uncorrected Proof. Plain yellow Wrappers..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$251.91
Free Delivery to USA