BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Chimera
Stock photo: cover may vary

Chimera Hardback - 2000

by Will Shetterly

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Chimera

From the publisher

Zoe Domingo, part of a new genetically altered species designed to be sold as slaves, becomes a murder suspect when her abolitionist former owner is found murdered.

Details

  • Title Chimera
  • Author Will Shetterly
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 285
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Tor Books, New York
  • Publication date 2000-07
  • ISBN 9780312866303 / 0312866305
  • Weight 0.94 lbs (0.43 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.55 x 5.84 x 1.09 in (21.72 x 14.83 x 2.77 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Science Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Science fiction, Genetic engineering
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00027673
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Will Shetterly lives in Bisbee, Arizona, with his beloved wife, Emma Bull, and his tolerated cat, Buddha. (They didn't name him. They don't know who Buddha fooled into thinking he was enlightened.) He writes novels, screenplays, short stories, and comic books. He's proudest of "Dogland"-your mileage may vary. He thinks his two best short stories are "The Princess Who Kicked Butt" and "Dream Catcher."
In 1994, he ran for Governor of Minnesota and finished third in a field of six. It really isn't worth watching "Toxic Zombies" to see his very brief appearance in a very bad movie.

More Copies for Sale

Chimera
Stock photo: cover may vary

Chimera

by Shetterly, Will

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866303 / 0312866305
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.32
A$8.28 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2000. RELIABLE library withdrawal with a NICE dust jacket in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket having been removed on the back page on the inside leaving a mark. Light scuff to the plastic cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE!. Hard Cover. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.32
A$8.28 Delivery to USA
Chimera
Stock photo: cover may vary

Chimera

by Shetterly, Will

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866303 / 0312866305
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.20
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books. New. Supporting Bay Area Friends of the Library since 2010. Well packaged and promptly shipped.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.20
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Chimera
Stock photo: cover may vary

Chimera

by Will Shetterly

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866303 / 0312866305
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.31
Free Delivery to USA
Chimera
Stock photo: cover may vary

Chimera

by Shetterly, Will

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866303 / 0312866305
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.73
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
2000-07-07. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x1.25x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.73
Free Delivery to USA
Chimera
Stock photo: cover may vary

Chimera

by SHETTERLY, Will

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866303 / 0312866305
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.07
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Tom Doherty, 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition. Near fine in very good plus dust jacket. Book shows light rubbing to top and bottom edges. Dustwrapper shows rubbing to top and bottom edges. Hardcover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.07
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Chimera
Stock photo: cover may vary

Chimera

by Shetterly, Will

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866303 / 0312866305
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
A$6.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2000-07-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 8x6x0. An exceptional hardcover with a crisp dust jacket, a tight binding and an unmarked text. First edition, with a full number line. From a private smoke free collection. Shipping within 24 hours, tracking number and delivery Confirmation.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$6.48 Delivery to USA
Chimera
More photos

Chimera

by Will Shetterly

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
FIRST EDITION
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866303 / 0312866305
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2000. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Tor Books, 2000. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new with light shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Chimera
Stock photo: cover may vary

Chimera

by Shetterly, Will

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866303 / 0312866305
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$40.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.78
Free Delivery to USA
Chimera
More photos

Chimera

by Shetterly, Will

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866303 / 0312866305
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$41.75
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York: Tor Books, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7? - 9?" tall. Michael Koelsch. Signed by Author(s). The dust jacket is unclipped ($23.95). 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 number line. Signed by the author on the title page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.75
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
Chimera

Chimera

by Shetterley, Will

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866303 / 0312866305
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.18
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Tor, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in fine dustjacket with a hint of wear to spine panel.; Octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.18
A$9.36 Delivery to USA