BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Gospel of the Knife
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Gospel of the Knife Hardback - 2007

by Will Shetterly

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Gospel of the Knife

From the publisher

Christopher Nix is 14 years old in 1969. His life is a turbulent echo of the times as he discovers sex, drugs, and rock 'n' roll in the heart of Florida. Into this struggle between the young long-haired hippie and the red-necks who'd just as soon kill him comes a strange offer that will change his life.

Details

  • Title The Gospel of the Knife
  • Author Will Shetterly
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 319
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date July 10, 2007
  • ISBN 9780312866310 / 0312866313
  • Weight 0.94 lbs (0.43 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.56 x 5.82 x 1.23 in (21.74 x 14.78 x 3.12 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Fantasy
  • Library of Congress subjects Domestic fiction, Fantasy fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2007009538
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Will Shetterly lives in Bisbee, Arizona, with his beloved wife, Emma Bull, and his tolerated cat, Buddha. (They didn't name him. They don't know who Buddha fooled into thinking he was enlightened.) He writes novels, screenplays, short stories, and comic books. He's proudest of "Dogland," ""but he thinks his two best short stories are "The Princess Who Kicked Butt" and "Dream Catcher."

More Copies for Sale

Gospel Of The Knife, The
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gospel Of The Knife, The

by Shetterly, Will

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good +
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866310 / 0312866313
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.69
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2007-07-10. Hardcover. Very Good +. Hardcover. Very Good +. Hardcover Book with Jacket. Hardcover Book with Jacket.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 35.00
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.69
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
The Gospel of the Knife
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Gospel of the Knife

by Shetterly, Will

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866310 / 0312866313
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.20
A$9.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2007. 1st Edition. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 0312866313 First edition, First printing. NOT REMAINDER marked. NOT ex library. Not Book Club. Packed in a box. Number line starting with a (1). Fine/Fine
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.20
A$9.72 Delivery to USA
The Gospel of the Knife

The Gospel of the Knife

by Will Shetterly

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866310 / 0312866313
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.14
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom, 2007. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.14
Free Delivery to USA
THE GOSPEL OF THE KNIFE
More photos

THE GOSPEL OF THE KNIFE

by Shetterly, Will

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866310 / 0312866313
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.14A$16.11
Save A$4.03
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books. As New in As New dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. Appears to have never been read, very little shelf wear, pages are unmarked, book is nice and clean.; 5.98 X 1.185 X 8.5 inches; 320 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.14A$16.11
Save A$4.03
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
The Gospel of the Knife
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Gospel of the Knife

by Shetterly, Will

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866310 / 0312866313
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
2007-07-10. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.75x1.25x8.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.71
Free Delivery to USA
The Gospel of the Knife
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Gospel of the Knife

by Shetterly, Will

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866310 / 0312866313
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.08
A$3.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books. Crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine to as new condition. The dust jacket is in excellent condition. Stated first edition. First printing. A tale of American magic realism like no other, a tale of magical childhood innocence and its slow recognition of adulthood's harsh reality. . Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 2007.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.08
A$3.96 Delivery to USA
The Gospel of the Knife

The Gospel of the Knife

by Shetterly, Will

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1ST
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866310 / 0312866313
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$10.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2007. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1ST. An Excellent Copy - A First Edition, First Printing. Book Is In Near Fine Condition. Boards Are Clean, Not Bumped. Fore Edges Have A Tiny Bit Of Shelf Wear. Interior Is Clean And Legible. Not Remaindered. Dust Jacket Is In Near Fine Condition. Not Chipped Or Crinkled. Not Price Clipped. Dust Jacket Is Covered By Mylar Brodart. Thanks And Enjoy..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$10.80 Delivery to USA
The Gospel of the Knife
More photos

The Gospel of the Knife

by Shetterly, Will

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866310 / 0312866313
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Books, 2007. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7? - 9?" tall. Signed; Inscribed by Author(s). The dust jacket is unclipped ($25.95). 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 number line. Inscribed by the author on the title page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
The Gospel Of The Knife
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Gospel Of The Knife

by Shetterly, Will

  • New
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866310 / 0312866313
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.03
A$11.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2007. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/New. Signed by Author(s). 1st Printing Fantasy Signed by Author!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.03
A$11.52 Delivery to USA
The Gospel of the Knife
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Gospel of the Knife

by Shetterly, Will

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312866310 / 0312866313
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$39.18
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.18
Free Delivery to USA