BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

A Mortal Bane
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Mortal Bane Hardback - 1999

by Roberta Gellis

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for A Mortal Bane

From the publisher

Gellis brings medieval London to life in all its splendour. Magdalene la Bastarde is the madam of the Old Priory Guesthouse in Southwark. People expect her to indulge in sinful activities, but not murder, until Baldassare dies. Sir Bellamy must find out how and why Baldassare died.

Details

  • Title A Mortal Bane
  • Author Roberta Gellis
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 350
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Forge, New York
  • Publication date 1999-09
  • ISBN 9780312870003 / 0312870000
  • Weight 1.14 lbs (0.52 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.58 x 5.92 x 1.23 in (21.79 x 15.04 x 3.12 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Mystery/ Detective
  • Library of Congress subjects Mystery fiction, Historical fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 99038761
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Roberta Gellis has a master's degree in medieval literature and another in bio-chemistry. She is the recipient of many awards, including the Romantic Times' Lifetime Achievement Award for Historical Fantasy and the Romance Writers of America Lifetime Achievement Award.

More Copies for Sale

A Mortal Bane
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Mortal Bane

by Gellis, Roberta

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312870003 / 0312870000
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.71
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Forge Books, 9/4/1999 12:00:01 AM. hardcover. Good. 1.2283 in x 8.5787 in x 5.9213 in. Ex-library book with usual stamps and stickers.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.71
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
A Mortal Bane
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Mortal Bane

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312870003 / 0312870000
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.46
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Forge Books. Used - Good. DUST JACKET SHOWS SOME LIGHT GENERAL WEAR, SUCH AS SCRATCHES, RUBBING, STICKER AND/OR GLUE RESIDUE AND CREASES. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.46
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
A Mortal Bane

A Mortal Bane

by Roberta Gellis

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312870003 / 0312870000
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.55
Free Delivery to USA
A Mortal Bane: Library Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Mortal Bane: Library Edition

by Gellis, Roberta

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Edition
Stated First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312870003 / 0312870000
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.96
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge. Clean, Tight, Square, No Markings, Light Shelf Wear . Very Good. Hardcover. Stated First Edition. 1st Printing. 1999.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.96
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
A Mortal Bane

A Mortal Bane

by Gellis, R.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312870003 / 0312870000
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$27.86
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.86
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
A Mortal Bane
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Mortal Bane

by Gellis, Roberta

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312870003 / 0312870000
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.79
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.79
Free Delivery to USA
A Mortal Bane
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Mortal Bane

by Gellis, Roberta

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312870003 / 0312870000
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.78
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Forge Books, 1999. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. First Edition. A First edition, First printing. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-Ways well boxed, All-Ways fast service. Thanks..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.78
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
A Mortal Bane
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Mortal Bane

by Gellis, Roberta

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312870003 / 0312870000
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$122.69
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Forge Books, 1999-09-04. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$122.69
A$8.57 Delivery to USA