BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Others
Stock photo: cover may vary

Others Hardback - 1999

by James Herbert

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Others

From the publisher

A chilling tale of a gruesome secret from the world-renowned author of Portent "My redemption began in Hell..." So begins James Herbert's controversial and stunning new chiller. Nicholas Dismas is a private investigator, but like no other that has gone before him. He carries a secret about himself to which not even he has the answer. He is hired to find a missing baby, one that was taken away at birth. His investigation takes him to a mysteriously located place called Perfect Rest. It is supposed to be a nursing home for the elderly, but there is a lot more to this place than meets the eye. Here Dismas will discover the dark secret of the Others. And in an astonishing and spectacular finale he will resolve the enigma of his own existence. As chilling, as memorable, and as timely as only James Herbert can be, Others will join the classics for which he is remembered with fear.

Details

  • Title Others
  • Author James Herbert
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 503
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Forge, New York
  • Publication date 1999
  • ISBN 9780312872939 / 0312872933
  • Weight 1.94 lbs (0.88 kg)
  • Dimensions 6.44 x 9.54 x 1.56 in (16.36 x 24.23 x 3.96 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Espionage / Thriller
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 99033576
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Others
Stock photo: cover may vary

Others

by Herbert, James

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312872939 / 0312872933
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.91
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Forge Books, 10/14/1999 12:00:01. hardcover. Acceptable. 1.7000 in x 10.0000 in x 7.0000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.91
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Others

Others

by Herbert, James

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312872939 / 0312872933
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.71
A$7.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Forge Books, 1999-10-14 Cover Tear. See our Terms of Sale for a detailed description of condition notes. Hardcover. Used - Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.71
A$7.14 Delivery to USA
Others
Stock photo: cover may vary

Others

by Herbert, James

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312872939 / 0312872933
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.51
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Forge Books, 10/14/1999 12:00:01. hardcover. Good. 1.7000 in x 10.0000 in x 7.0000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.51
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Others

Others

by Herbert, James, Dr

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312872939 / 0312872933
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.98
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Forge, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.98
Free Delivery to USA
Others

Others

by Herbert, James, Dr

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312872939 / 0312872933
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.98
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Forge, 1999. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.98
Free Delivery to USA
Others

Others

by James Herbert

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312872939 / 0312872933
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.98
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. The dust jacket is missing. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.98
Free Delivery to USA
Others

Others

by Herbert, James, Dr

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312872939 / 0312872933
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.98
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Forge, 1999. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.98
Free Delivery to USA
Others
Stock photo: cover may vary

Others

by James, Herbert

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312872939 / 0312872933
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.78
Free Delivery to USA
Others
Stock photo: cover may vary

Others

by James, Herbert

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312872939 / 0312872933
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.78
Free Delivery to USA
Others
More photos

Others

by Herbert, James

  • Used
Condition
First U.S, edition, Fine in Near Fine dj,
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312872939 / 0312872933
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$6.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Forge, 1999. First U.S, edition, Fine in Near Fine dj,. Stuart Knowles. New York: Forge:, 1999. First U.S, edition, Fine in Near Fine dj, 503 pp. Cover artwork by: Stuart Knowles Tight and clean with a (black) jacket that’s a bit rubbed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$6.44 Delivery to USA