BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

A Twist at the End
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Twist at the End Mass market paperbound - 2001

by Steven W. Saylor

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for A Twist at the End

From the publisher

Austin, Texas, in 1885 is a place of dust and dreams, quick riches, and wild desires. But "the Servant girl Annihilators" are also making it a city of fear. The first victim, a mulatto housekeeper, is torn from her bed and murdered. Six more women will die, including pretty blond Eula Phillips, who is bank clerk's Will Porter's lover. Over a decade later, living in New York as O. Henry, Will cannot escape his memories--or a blackmailer's merciless demands. Then a mysterious letter invites him back to Texas to follow the dark path of a sadistic killer and make a stunning discover as he is forced to confront the demons of his own tormented mind...

First line

WILLIAM Pendleton Gaines, publisher and editor of the Austin Statesman, took a sip of scalding coffee and stepped onto his balcony.

Details

  • Title A Twist at the End
  • Author Steven W. Saylor
  • Binding Mass Market Paperbound
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 576
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Minotaur Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date December 9, 2001
  • ISBN 9780312980665 / 0312980663
  • Weight 0.58 lbs (0.26 kg)
  • Dimensions 6.82 x 4.22 x 1.26 in (17.32 x 10.72 x 3.20 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Mystery/ Detective
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

A Twist at the End
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Twist at the End

by Saylor, Steven

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312980665 / 0312980663
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.96
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001. Also released under the title 'Honour the Dead.'. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.96
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
A Twist at the End:  A Novel of O. Henry
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Twist at the End: A Novel of O. Henry

by Saylor, Steven

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312980665 / 0312980663
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.38
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. Near Fine. 2001 St. Martin's Press. Paperback. NOT Remaindered. NOT ex-library. 561 pages. Binding tight. Covers have very light edge and surface wear. Spine NOT creased. Appears to be unread. A St. Martin's Minotaur Mystery.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.38
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
A Twist at the End

A Twist at the End

by Steven Saylor

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312980665 / 0312980663
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.54
Free Delivery to USA
A Twist at The End
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Twist at The End

by Saylor, Steven

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312980665 / 0312980663
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.25
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minotaur Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.25
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
A Twist at the End
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Twist at the End

by Saylor, Steven

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312980665 / 0312980663
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA
A Twist at the End
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Twist at the End

by Saylor, Steven

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312980665 / 0312980663
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA
A Twist at the End
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Twist at the End

by Saylor, Steven

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312980665 / 0312980663
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press. Used - Like New. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA
A Twist at The End
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Twist at The End

by Saylor, Steven

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312980665 / 0312980663
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
2001-12-09. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 4.50x1.25x7.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.64
Free Delivery to USA
A Twist at The End
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Twist at The End

by Saylor, Steven

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312980665 / 0312980663
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minotaur Books. paperback. Good. 4.3x1.3x6.8. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.13
Free Delivery to USA
A Twist at The End
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Twist at The End

by Saylor, Steven

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780312980665 / 0312980663
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.43
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Minotaur Books, 2001-12-09. Paperback. New. In shrink wrap.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.43
A$8.44 Delivery to USA