BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Historical Dictionary of the Spanish Civil War, 1936-1939
Stock photo: cover may vary

Historical Dictionary of the Spanish Civil War, 1936-1939 Hardback - 1982

by James Cortada

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Historical Dictionary of the Spanish Civil War, 1936-1939

Details

  • Title Historical Dictionary of the Spanish Civil War, 1936-1939
  • Author James Cortada
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition first
  • Pages 571
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Greenwood, Westport
  • Publication date 1982-12-20
  • Features Bibliography, Dust Cover
  • ISBN 9780313220548 / 0313220549
  • Weight 3.69 lbs (1.67 kg)
  • Dimensions 11 x 8.5 x 1.31 in (27.94 x 21.59 x 3.33 cm)
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: Spanish
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress subjects Spain - History - Civil War, 1936-1939 -
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 81013424
  • Dewey Decimal Code 946.081

About the author

rtada /f James /i W. /r ed.

More Copies for Sale

Historical Dictionary of the Spanish Civil War; 1936-1939

Historical Dictionary of the Spanish Civil War; 1936-1939

by Cortada, James W., ed

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313220548 / 0313220549
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$35.86
A$10.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Westport: Greenwood Press, 1982. xxviii, 571p., first printing in publisher's green and black cloth, title and spine in gilt, in very good condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.86
A$10.76 Delivery to USA
Historical Dictionary of the Spanish Civil War, 1936-1939

Historical Dictionary of the Spanish Civil War, 1936-1939

by Cortada, James W

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition, first printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313220548 / 0313220549
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.86
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Greenwood, 1982-12-20. First Edition, first printing . Hardcover. Very Good/No dustjacket as issued. 8x1x11. In very good condition with a solid binding and clean contents. A trace of foxing and wear to the edges of the text block. 4to. xxviii, 571pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.86
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
Historical Dictionary of the Spanish Civil War, 1936-1939
Stock photo: cover may vary

Historical Dictionary of the Spanish Civil War, 1936-1939

by Cortada, James W

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313220548 / 0313220549
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$41.52
A$7.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Greenwood, 1982-12-20. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8x1x11. Oversize First edition hardcover in green cloth covered boards and gold lettering on the spine. Light outer wear. Internally pages clean and unmarked with sound binding. Detailed reference book with nearly 600 pages. Prompt shipping. No International shipping due to weight.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.52
A$7.17 Delivery to USA
Historical Dictionary of the Spanish Civil War, 1936-1939
Stock photo: cover may vary

Historical Dictionary of the Spanish Civil War, 1936-1939

by Cortada, James, ed.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313220548 / 0313220549
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.05
A$10.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Westport: Greenwood. larger-format; nice copy . Near Fine. Hardcover. First. 1983.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.05
A$10.74 Delivery to USA
Historical Dictionary of the Spanish Civil War, 1936-1939
Stock photo: cover may vary

Historical Dictionary of the Spanish Civil War, 1936-1939

by James W. Cortada

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313220548 / 0313220549
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$79.60
A$26.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Greenwood Press, 1982. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1850grams, ISBN:0313220549
Add to wish list
Item price
A$79.60
A$26.62 Delivery to USA
Historical Dictionary of the Spanish Civil War, 1936-1939
Stock photo: cover may vary

Historical Dictionary of the Spanish Civil War, 1936-1939

by Cortada, James W

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313220548 / 0313220549
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.11
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Greenwood, 1982-12-20. First Edition. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.11
Free Delivery to USA
Historical Dictionary of the Spanish Civil War, 1936-1939
Stock photo: cover may vary

Historical Dictionary of the Spanish Civil War, 1936-1939

by Cortada, James W

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313220548 / 0313220549
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$73.19
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$73.19
Free Delivery to USA
Historical Dictionary of the Spanish Civil War, 1936-1939

Historical Dictionary of the Spanish Civil War, 1936-1939

by Cortada, James W

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313220548 / 0313220549
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$86.05
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Greenwood, 1982-12-20. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket Issued. 8x1x11. 1st printing of 1st edition, with complete number line and "first published" statement on copyright page. Interior appears free of markings. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Slight bit of wear to corners, otherwise shelfwear is minimal. NOT ex-library. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges may apply for international shipping.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.05
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
Historical Dictionary of the Spanish Civil War, 1936-1939
Stock photo: cover may vary

Historical Dictionary of the Spanish Civil War, 1936-1939

by Cortada, James W.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313220548 / 0313220549
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$97.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$97.51
Free Delivery to USA
Historical Dictionary of the Spanish Civil War, 1936-1939

Historical Dictionary of the Spanish Civil War, 1936-1939

by James Cortada

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313220548 / 0313220549
Quantity available
602
Seller
Item price
A$166.51
A$15.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardcover. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; N/A
Add to wish list
Item price
A$166.51
A$15.36 Delivery to USA