BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Editorial Cartooning and Caricature: A Reference Guide
Stock photo: cover may vary

Editorial Cartooning and Caricature: A Reference Guide Hardback - 1998

by Paul P. Somers

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Editorial Cartooning and Caricature: A Reference Guide

From the publisher

This reference traces the historical background of editorial cartooning and presents works that chronicle the history and criticize the aesthetics of the art. It also describes anthologies and exhibition catalogs that reprint editorial cartoons, and provides a list of libraries, museums, and historical societies which house originals and photocopies or clippings of editorial cartoons. This expansive volume examines the American editorial cartoon from its beginnings in 1747 into the second Clinton administration. It fills a gap in the literature, providing comprehensive information on a field of growing interest to scholars and collectors.

This reference guide studies the evolution of editorial cartooning and places it in its historical context and provides appreciation and criticism of the cartoons presented. In addition to political cartoons, underground, radical, and propaganda cartoons are also discussed in this volume. The appendixes offer important cross-reference tools such as a chronology and include listings of selected historical periodicals, theses, and dissertations covering political cartoons. This work will be of value to a broad spectrum of readers--from collectors to scholars--and is suitable for many fields of study.

Details

  • Title Editorial Cartooning and Caricature: A Reference Guide
  • Author Paul P. Somers
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st Ed.
  • Pages 224
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Greenwood, Troy, Missouri, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1998-02-18
  • Features Bibliography, Dust Cover, Index, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780313221507 / 0313221502
  • Weight 1.17 lbs (0.53 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.48 x 6.38 x 0.89 in (24.08 x 16.21 x 2.26 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 18th Century
    • Chronological Period: 19th Century
    • Chronological Period: 20th Century
  • Category Pop Arts / Pop Culture
  • Library of Congress subjects Editorial cartoons - United States - History, Editorial cartoons - United States - History
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 97026181
  • Dewey Decimal Code 016.973

Media reviews

Citations

  • American Reference Bks Annual, 01/01/1999, Page 495

About the author

PAUL P. SOMERS, JR. is Professor of American Thought and Language at Michigan State University, East Lansing. He has published articles on American literature and American humor, including editorial cartooning, and a book on Southwestern humorist Johnson J. Hooper (1984). His fiction and satire have appeared in Harper's and various literary magazines, as well as National Lampoon, to which he was a contributing editor.

More Copies for Sale

Editorial Cartooning and Caricature: A Reference Guide (American Popular Culture)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Editorial Cartooning and Caricature: A Reference Guide (American Popular Culture)

by Somers, Paul P.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313221507 / 0313221502
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$28.37
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Greenwood, 2/18/1998 12:00:01 A. hardcover. Very Good. 0.7874 in x 8.7795 in x 5.7874 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.37
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Editorial Cartooning and Caricature : A Reference Guide
Stock photo: cover may vary

Editorial Cartooning and Caricature : A Reference Guide

by Somers, Paul P., Jr., Somers, Paul P

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313221507 / 0313221502
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$37.10
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$37.10
Free Delivery to USA
Editorial Cartooning and Caricature

Editorial Cartooning and Caricature

by Paul P. Somers, Jr.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313221507 / 0313221502
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$86.37
A$6.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1998. Near Fine. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1998. First Edition. Octavo. 205pp. Frontis. Blue cloth stamped in black and gilt; no jacket as issued. Touch of rubbing to edges of boards; binding sound and pages unmarked; Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.37
A$6.48 Delivery to USA
Editorial Cartooning and Caricature: A Reference Guide

Editorial Cartooning and Caricature: A Reference Guide

by Paul P. Somers

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313221507 / 0313221502
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$124.88
A$19.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. New. This reference traces the historical background of editorial cartooning and presents works that chronicle the history and criticize the aesthetics of the art.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$124.88
A$19.20 Delivery to USA
Editorial Cartooning and Caricature: A Reference Guide

Editorial Cartooning and Caricature: A Reference Guide

by Paul Somers

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313221507 / 0313221502
Quantity available
555
Seller
Item price
A$125.13
A$15.41 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardcover. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; This reference traces the historical background of editorial cartooning and presents works that chronicle the history and criticize the aesthetics of the art.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$125.13
A$15.41 Delivery to USA
Editorial Cartooning and Caricature: A Reference Guide (American Popular Culture)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Editorial Cartooning and Caricature: A Reference Guide (American Popular Culture)

by Somers, Paul P

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313221507 / 0313221502
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$94.00
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Academic, 1998-02-18. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.50x0.56x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$94.00
Free Delivery to USA
Editorial Cartooning and Caricature: A Reference Guide

Editorial Cartooning and Caricature: A Reference Guide

by Paul P. Somers

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313221507 / 0313221502
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$133.11
A$19.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. New. This reference traces the historical background of editorial cartooning and presents works that chronicle the history and criticize the aesthetics of the art.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$133.11
A$19.20 Delivery to USA
Editorial Cartooning and Caricature: A Reference Guide (American Popular Culture)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Editorial Cartooning and Caricature: A Reference Guide (American Popular Culture)

by Somers, Paul P.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313221507 / 0313221502
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$101.11
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$101.11
Free Delivery to USA
Editorial Cartooning and Caricature: A Reference Guide
Stock photo: cover may vary

Editorial Cartooning and Caricature: A Reference Guide

by Somers, Paul P.

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313221507 / 0313221502
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$192.44
A$48.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Greenwood Pub Group, 1998. Hardcover. New. 205 pages. 9.75x6.50x1.00 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$192.44
A$48.23 Delivery to USA
Editorial Cartooning and Caricature: A Reference Guide (American Popular Culture)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Editorial Cartooning and Caricature: A Reference Guide (American Popular Culture)

by Somers, Paul P

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313221507 / 0313221502
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$147.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Academic, 1998-02-18. hardcover. New. 5.50x0.56x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$147.52
Free Delivery to USA