BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Eggs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Eggs Hardback - 2007

by Jerry Spinelli

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Eggs

From the publisher

Nine-year-old David has recently lost his mother to a freak accident, his salesman father is constantly on the road, and he is letting his anger out on his grandmother. Sarcastic and bossy 13-year-old Primrose lives with her childlike, fortuneteller mother, and a framed picture is the only evidence of the father she never knew. Despite their differences, David and Primrose forge a tight yet tumultuous friendship, eventually helping each other deal with what is missing in their lives. This powerful, quirky novel about two very complicated, damaged children has much to say about friendship, loss, and recovery.

Details

  • Title Eggs
  • Author Jerry Spinelli
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 224
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Little, Brown Books for Young Readers, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
  • Publication date April 11, 2007
  • ISBN 9780316166461 / 0316166464
  • Weight 0.66 lbs (0.30 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.88 x 5.5 x 0.75 in (20.02 x 13.97 x 1.91 cm)
  • Age range 08 to 12 years
  • Grade levels 3 - 7
  • Reading level 540
  • Category Children's Books/Ages 9-12 Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Friendship, Family life
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2006025292
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Jerry Spinelli is the author of many immensely popular books for young readers, including Eggs, Stargirl, Space Station Seventh Grade, Newbery Honor Book Wringer, Newbery Award winner Maniac Magee, and the picture books Mama Seeton's Whistle and I Can Be Anything! He lives in Pennsylvania with his wife and fellow author, Eileen.

More Copies for Sale

Eggs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Eggs

by Spinelli, Jerry

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316166461 / 0316166464
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.89
A$7.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Little, Brown and Company, 2007. First Edition . Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Minor shelf wear, otherwise fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.89
A$7.96 Delivery to USA
Eggs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Eggs

by Spinelli, Jerry

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316166461 / 0316166464
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little, Brown Books for Young Readers. First Edition. Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.32
Free Delivery to USA
Eggs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Eggs

by Jerry Spinelli

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316166461 / 0316166464
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.13
A$7.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little, Brown Books for Young Readers, June 2007. Hardcover. Used - Good. Shipping fee applies to first book, there is no additional shipping fee for addition books from our store. All of our books are in clean, readable condition (unless noted otherwise). Our books generally have a store sticker on the inside cover with our in store pricing. Being used books, some of them may have writing inside the cover. If you need more details about a certain book, you can always give us a call at 920-734-8908.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.13
A$7.96 Delivery to USA
Eggs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Eggs

by Spinelli, Jerry

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316166461 / 0316166464
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little, Brown Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.64
Free Delivery to USA
Eggs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Eggs

by Spinelli, Jerry

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316166461 / 0316166464
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little, Brown Books for Young Readers, 2007-06-01. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.50x0.75x7.88. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.78
Free Delivery to USA
Eggs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Eggs

by Spinelli, Jerry

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316166461 / 0316166464
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.46
A$28.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little, Brown Books for Young Readers. Used - Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.46
A$28.93 Delivery to USA
Eggs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Eggs

by Jerry Spinelli

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316166461 / 0316166464
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$33.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little, Brown Books for Young Readers, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Author's signature on title page. Binding is tight. This book shows minimal sign of wear to the cover, binding, or pages. The book is signed by Author. Dust jacket condition is Good. This copy is the First Edition of the published work. This copy is the First Printing of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.28
Free Delivery to USA
Eggs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Eggs

by SPINELLI, Jerry

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316166461 / 0316166464
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.18
A$10.13 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY:: Little, Brown,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. 0316166464 . First printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.18
A$10.13 Delivery to USA
Eggs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Eggs

by Spinelli, Jerry

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316166461 / 0316166464
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$46.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.47
Free Delivery to USA
Eggs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Eggs

by Spinelli, Jerry

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316166461 / 0316166464
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$72.28
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
E-171: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers. Very Good. 2007. Hardcover. Hardcover. 8vo. Published by Little, Brown and Company, New York. 2007. 224 pgs. Signed and inscribed by Jerry Spinelli on the title page. First Edition/First Printing. DJ has light shelf-wear present to the DJ extremities. Bound in cloth boards with titles present to the spine. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the extremities. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. Eggs is a quirky and moving novel about two very complicated, damaged children. David has recently lost his mother to a freak accident, his salesman father is constantly on the road, and he is letting his anger out on his grandmother. Primrose lives with her unstable, childlike, fortuneteller mother, and the only evidence of the father she never knew is a framed picture. Despite their age difference (David is 9, Primrose is 13) , they forge a tight yet tumultuous friendship, eventually helping each… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.28
A$10.12 Delivery to USA