BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Lincoln Lawyer Novels: The Lincoln Lawyer, the Brass Verdict, the Reversal
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lincoln Lawyer Novels: The Lincoln Lawyer, the Brass Verdict, the Reversal Hardback - 2011

by Michael Connelly

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Lincoln Lawyer Novels: The Lincoln Lawyer, the Brass Verdict, the Reversal

From the publisher

For the first time in one volume, the three novels that introduced the Lincoln Lawyer, Mickey Haller, who learns that "There is no client as scary as an innocent man."

The Lincoln Lawyer

For Mickey Haller, the law is rarely about guilt or innocence, it's about negotiation and manipulation. When he gets hired by a Beverly Hills rich boy arrested for assault, Mickey sees a franchise case: a long, expensive trial with maximum billable hours-until it puts him face-to-face with pure evil and with a man who may truly be innocent. For a lawyer who has always gone for the easy score, getting justice means risking everything.

The Brass Verdict

When a former colleague is murdered, Mickey inherits his biggest case yet: defending a Hollywood producer accused of killing his wife and her lover. Haller scrambles to prepare for trial, and learns that the killer may be coming for him next. Enter LAPD Detective Harry Bosch, who will do whatever it takes to crack the case, including using Mickey as bait. As danger quickly mounts, these two loners realize that their only chance is to work together.

The Reversal

Mickey is recruited to prosecute the high-profile retrial of Jason Jessup, a convicted child killer, exonerated after twenty-four years by new DNA evidence. Convinced Jessup is guilty, Haller brings in Harry Bosch as his investigator. With their key witness missing, and the odds and evidence against them, Bosch and Haller must nail a sadistic killer before he kills again.

Together, these three exhilarating, fiercely paced novels show that "Connelly is a master...once he has you on board, turning pages, you won't want to climb off" (Boston Globe).

Details

  • Title The Lincoln Lawyer Novels: The Lincoln Lawyer, the Brass Verdict, the Reversal
  • Author Michael Connelly
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st Edition
  • Pages 864
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Little Brown and Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2011-07
  • ISBN 9780316203449 / 0316203440
  • Weight 2.65 lbs (1.20 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.75 x 6.5 x 2.5 in (24.77 x 16.51 x 6.35 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Los Angeles (Calif.), Mystery fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2011929601
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Michael Connelly is the author of forty previous novels, among them New York Times bestsellers Nightshade, The Waiting, and Resurrection Walk. His books, which include the Harry Bosch series, the Lincoln Lawyer series, and the Rene Ballard series, have sold more than eighty-nine million copies worldwide. Connelly is a former newspaper reporter who has won numerous awards for his journalism and his novels. He is the executive producer of four television series: Bosch, Bosch: Legacy, The Lincoln Lawyer, and the upcoming Ballard. He spends his time in California and Florida.

More Copies for Sale

The Lincoln Lawyer Novels The Lincoln Lawyer, the Brass Verdict, the  Reversal
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lincoln Lawyer Novels The Lincoln Lawyer, the Brass Verdict, the Reversal

by Connelly, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316203449 / 0316203440
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.95
A$5.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2011. Hardcover. 0316203440 . This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Light spotting / foxing to top edge. Inside pages have no writing. ; Mickey Haller; 6.5 X 2.5 X 9.75 inches; 864 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.95
A$5.60 Delivery to USA
Lincoln Lawyer Novels : The Li
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lincoln Lawyer Novels : The Li

by Connelly, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316203449 / 0316203440
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.26
A$28.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.26
A$28.35 Delivery to USA
The Lincoln Lawyer Novels: The Lincoln Lawyer, The Brass Verdict, The Reversal
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lincoln Lawyer Novels: The Lincoln Lawyer, The Brass Verdict, The Reversal

by Michael Connelly

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
7.5 Bulk HB Standard
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316203449 / 0316203440
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.30
A$6.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little, Brown and Company, July 2011. Hardcover . 7.5 Bulk HB Standard.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.30
A$6.38 Delivery to USA
The Lincoln Lawyer Novels: The Lincoln Lawyer, The Brass Verdict, The Reversal (Mickey Haller)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lincoln Lawyer Novels: The Lincoln Lawyer, The Brass Verdict, The Reversal (Mickey Haller)

by Connelly, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Thus
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316203449 / 0316203440
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
LITTLE, BROWN, 2011-07-12. First Thus. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x2.50x9.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.88
Free Delivery to USA
The Lincoln Lawyer Novels : The Lincoln Lawyer, the Brass Verdict, the Reversal
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lincoln Lawyer Novels : The Lincoln Lawyer, the Brass Verdict, the Reversal

by Connelly, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316203449 / 0316203440
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown & Company. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.82
Free Delivery to USA
The Lincoln Lawyer Novels : The Lincoln Lawyer, the Brass Verdict, the Reversal
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lincoln Lawyer Novels : The Lincoln Lawyer, the Brass Verdict, the Reversal

by Connelly, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316203449 / 0316203440
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown & Company. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.82
Free Delivery to USA
The Lincoln Lawyer Novels: The Lincoln Lawyer/ the Brass Verdict/ the Reversal (Mickey Haller)

The Lincoln Lawyer Novels: The Lincoln Lawyer/ the Brass Verdict/ the Reversal (Mickey Haller)

by Connelly, Michael

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316203449 / 0316203440
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.81
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.81
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
The Lincoln Lawyer Novels: The Lincoln Lawyer, The Brass Verdict, The Reversal (Mickey Haller)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lincoln Lawyer Novels: The Lincoln Lawyer, The Brass Verdict, The Reversal (Mickey Haller)

by Connelly, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316203449 / 0316203440
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.72
A$7.05 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little, Brown and Company, 2011-07-12. hardcover. Like New. 6x2x9. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.72
A$7.05 Delivery to USA
The Lincoln Lawyer Novels:  The Lincoln Lawyer, the Brass Verdict, the  Reversal
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lincoln Lawyer Novels: The Lincoln Lawyer, the Brass Verdict, the Reversal

by Connelly, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316203449 / 0316203440
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$53.18
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little, Brown and Company. Fine+ in As New dust jacket. 2011. First Edition; First Printing. Thick Hardcover. 0316203440 . Book with light toning to fore-edges ONLY else As New. DJ As New, NO defects, not clipped ($21.99) ; Yes, AS NEW. Ships in a box, USA. ; Mickey Haller; Thick 8vo; 857 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$53.18
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
The Lincoln Lawyer Novels: The Lincoln Lawyer, The Brass Verdict, The Reversal (Mickey Haller)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lincoln Lawyer Novels: The Lincoln Lawyer, The Brass Verdict, The Reversal (Mickey Haller)

by Connelly, Michael

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316203449 / 0316203440
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$62.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$62.62
Free Delivery to USA