BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Dominion
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dominion Hardback - 2014

by C. J. Sansom

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Dominion

From the publisher

C.J. Sansom rewrites history in a thrilling novel that dares to imagine Britain under the thumb of Nazi Germany.

1952. Twelve years have passed since Churchill lost to the appeasers and Britain surrendered to Nazi Germany. The global economy strains against the weight of the long German war against Russia still raging in the east. The British people find themselves under increasingly authoritarian rule -- the press, radio, and television tightly controlled, the British Jews facing ever greater constraints.

But Churchill's Resistance soldiers on. As defiance grows, whispers circulate of a secret that could forever alter the balance of the global struggle. The keeper of that secret? Scientist Frank Muncaster, who languishes in a Birmingham mental hospital.

Civil Servant David Fitzgerald, a spy for the Resistance and University friend of Frank's, is given the mission to rescue Frank and get him out of the country. Hard on his heels is Gestapo agent Gunther Hoth, a brilliant, implacable hunter of men, who soon has Frank and David's innocent wife, Sarah, directly in his sights.

C.J. Sansom's literary thriller Winter in Madrid earned Sansom comparisons to Graham Greene, Sebastian Faulks, and Ernest Hemingway. Now, in his first alternative history epic, Sansom doesn't just recreate the past -- he reinvents it. In a spellbinding tale of suspense, oppression and poignant love, Dominion dares to explore how, in moments of crisis, history can turn on the decisions of a few brave men and women -- the secrets they choose to keep and the bonds they share.

Details

  • Title Dominion
  • Author C. J. Sansom
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 640
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Mulholland Books, N Y
  • Publication date 2014-01
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780316254915 / 0316254916
  • Weight 2.11 lbs (0.96 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.5 x 6.5 x 2 in (24.13 x 16.51 x 5.08 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects England, Suspense fiction
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

C.J. Sansom is the bestselling author of the critically-acclaimed Matthew Shardlake series, as well as the runaway #1 international bestsellers Dominion and Winter in Madrid. He lives in Sussex, England.

More Copies for Sale

Dominion
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dominion

by Sansom, C.J.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316254915 / 0316254916
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.16
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mulholland Books/ Little Brown and Company, 2014. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.16
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
Dominion
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dominion

by Sansom, C. J

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316254915 / 0316254916
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.35
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown & Company. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.35
Free Delivery to USA
Dominion
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dominion

by Sansom, C. J

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316254915 / 0316254916
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.35
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown & Company. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.35
Free Delivery to USA
Dominion

Dominion

by C. J. Sansom

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316254915 / 0316254916
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$11.89
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown & Company, 2014. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.89
Free Delivery to USA
Dominion

Dominion

by C. J. Sansom

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316254915 / 0316254916
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.89
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown & Company, 2014. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.89
Free Delivery to USA
Dominion

Dominion

by Sansom, C.j.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First US Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316254915 / 0316254916
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$14.24
A$9.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Orbit. Used; Very Good. Little Brown & Company 2014 Hardcover stated First US Edition. This book has a remainder mark, otherwise it is like new. Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good . 2014. First US Edition. HARDCOVER.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.24
A$9.38 Delivery to USA
Dominion
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dominion

by Sansom, C.J

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316254915 / 0316254916
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mulholland Books, 2014-01-28. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x2.00x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.56
Free Delivery to USA
Dominion: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dominion: A Novel

by Sansom, C.J.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
American First
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316254915 / 0316254916
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Little, Brown & Company, 2014. Book. Very Good+. Hardcover. American First. Complete number line from 1 to 10; minor wear; small remainder dot on top edge; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
Free Delivery to USA
Dominion

Dominion

by Sansom, C. J.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316254915 / 0316254916
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.62
A$9.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mulholland Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2014. Soft Cover. 0316254916 . 6.5 X 2 X 9.5 inches; 640 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.62
A$9.30 Delivery to USA
Dominion
More photos

Dominion

by C. J. Sansom

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
FIRST EDITION
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316254915 / 0316254916
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.63
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mulholland Books/Little, Brown and Company, 2014. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Mulholland Books/Little, Brown and Company, 2012. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
A$5.71 Delivery to USA