BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Second Girl
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Second Girl Hardback - 2016

by David Swinson

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Second Girl

From the publisher

He's a good detective...with a bad habit.

"One of the Year's Best Crime Novels"-The New York Times Book Review, Booklist

Frank Marr knows crime in Washington, DC. A decorated former police detective, he retired early and now ekes a living as a private eye for a defense attorney. Frank Marr may be the best investigator the city has ever known, but the city doesn't know his dirty secret.

A high-functioning drug addict, Frank has devoted his considerable skills to hiding his usage from others. But after accidentally discovering a kidnapped teenage girl in the home of an Adams Morgan drug gang, Frank becomes a hero and is thrust into the spotlight. He reluctantly agrees to investigate the disappearance of another girl -- possibly connected to the first -- but the heightened scrutiny may bring his own secrets to light, too.

Frank is as slippery and charming an antihero as you've ever met, but he's also achingly vulnerable. The result is a mystery of startling intensity, a tightly coiled thriller where every scene may turn disastrous. The Second Girl is the crime novel of the season, and marks the start of a refreshing series from an author who knows the criminal underworld inside and out.

Details

  • Title The Second Girl
  • Author David Swinson
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 368
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Mulholland Books, New York
  • Publication date 2016-06
  • ISBN 9780316264174 / 0316264172
  • Weight 1.28 lbs (0.58 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.75 x 6.5 x 1.25 in (24.77 x 16.51 x 3.18 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Mystery/ Detective
  • Library of Congress subjects Washington (D.C.), Private investigators
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

David Swinson is a retired police detective from the Metropolitan Police Department in Washington, DC, having been assigned to Major Crimes. Swinson is the author of the critically acclaimed Frank Marr Trilogy - The Second Girl, Crime Song and Trigger, and the standalone City on the Edge. He lives in Northern Virginia.

More Copies for Sale

The Second Girl
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Second Girl

by Swinson, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316264174 / 0316264172
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown & Company. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.96
Free Delivery to USA
The Second Girl
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Second Girl

by Swinson, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316264174 / 0316264172
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown & Company. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.96
Free Delivery to USA
The Second Girl

The Second Girl

by David Swinson

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316264174 / 0316264172
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown & Company, 2016. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.75
Free Delivery to USA
The Second Girl

The Second Girl

by David Swinson

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316264174 / 0316264172
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$11.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown & Company, 2016. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.75
Free Delivery to USA
The Second Girl

The Second Girl

by David Swinson

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316264174 / 0316264172
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown & Company, 2016. Hardcover. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.75
Free Delivery to USA
The Second Girl (Frank Marr, 1)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Second Girl (Frank Marr, 1)

by Swinson, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316264174 / 0316264172
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mulholland Books, 2016-06-07. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x1.25x9.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.12
Free Delivery to USA
The Second Girl (Frank Marr, 1)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Second Girl (Frank Marr, 1)

by Swinson, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316264174 / 0316264172
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.28
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mulholland Books. Used - Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.28
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
The Second Girl (Frank Marr, 1)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Second Girl (Frank Marr, 1)

by Swinson, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316264174 / 0316264172
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.28
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mulholland Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.28
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
The Second Girl: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Second Girl: A Novel

by Swinson, David

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316264174 / 0316264172
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.58
A$9.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Mulholland Books/Little, Brown and Company, 2016. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. AS NEW. Nominated for the Barry Award Best Mystery Novel, 2017.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.58
A$9.76 Delivery to USA
The Second Girl
More photos

The Second Girl

by Swinson, David

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First edition first printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316264174 / 0316264172
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First edition second printing of the first novel in the Frank Marr series. There is a moderate 2 inch scratch to the front cover. In fine / near fine condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
Free Delivery to USA