BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
Stock photo: cover may vary

Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley Hardback - 1999

by Peter Guralnick

Add to wish list

At last, the full, true, and mesmerizing story of Elvis Presley's last two decades--the long-awaited second volume of Peter Guralnick's "masterpiece of biographical art" ("New York Times Book Review").

Reader reviews for Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley

From the publisher

Careless Love is the full, true, and mesmerizing story of Elvis Presley's last two decades, in the long-awaited second volume of Peter Guralnick's masterful two-part biography.

"A masterwork." --Wall Street Journal

Last Train to Memphis, the first part of Guralnick's two-volume life of Elvis Presley, was acclaimed by the New York Times as "a triumph of biographical art." This concluding volume recounts the second half of Elvis' life in rich and previously unimagined detail, and confirms Guralnick's status as one of the great biographers of our time.

Beginning with Presley's army service in Germany in 1958 and ending with his death in Memphis in 1977, Careless Love chronicles the unravelling of the dream that once shone so brightly, homing in on the complex playing-out of Elvis' relationship with his Machiavellian manager, Colonel Tom Parker. It's a breathtaking revelatory drama that for the first time places the events of a too-often mistold tale in a fresh, believable, and understandable context.

Elvis' changes during these years form a tragic mystery that Careless Love unlocks for the first time. This is the quintessential American story, encompassing elements of race, class, wealth, sex, music, religion, and personal transformation. Written with grace, sensitivity, and passion, Careless Love is a unique contribution to our understanding of American popular culture and the nature of success, giving us true insight at last into one of the most misunderstood public figures of our times.

Winner of the Ralph J. Gleason Music Book Award
Winner of the Southern Book Critics' Circle Award for Non-Fiction
A New York Times Notable Book of the Year
A Los Angeles Times Best Book of the Year
A Publishers Weekly's Best Book of the Year
An Esquire Distinguished Book of the Year
Salon Magazine's Top Five Non-Fiction Books of the Year
Winner of the 1999 Salon Book Award
People Magazine's Best Rock And Roll Books
Billboard's 100 Greatest Music Books of All Time

From the rear cover

Here at last is the full, true and mesmerizing story of Elvis Presley's last two decades, in the second volume of Peter Guralnick's two-part biography. Beginning with Presley's army service in Germany in 1958 and ending with his death in Memphis in 1977, Careless Love chronicles the unraveling of the dream that once shone so brightly, homing in on the complex playing-out of Elvis' relationship with his Machiavellian manager, Colonel Tom Parker. It's a breathtaking, revelatory drama that for the first time places the events of a too-often mistold tale in a fresh, believable, and understandable context.

Details

  • Title Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
  • Author Peter Guralnick
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 784
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Little Brown and Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1999-01
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Dust Cover, Illustrated, Index, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780316332224 / 0316332224
  • Weight 2.33 lbs (1.06 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.78 x 6.36 x 1.83 in (24.84 x 16.15 x 4.65 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 20th Century
    • Chronological Period: 1950-1999
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Rock musicians - United States - Biography, Presley, Elvis
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98025778
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

Media reviews

Citations

  • Booklist, 11/01/1998, Page 450
  • Kirkus Reviews, 11/01/1998, Page 1579
  • Library Journal, 01/01/1999, Page 100
  • Library Journal Prepub Alert, 09/15/1998, Page 60
  • New York Times, 01/03/1999, Page 4
  • Publishers Weekly, 11/09/1998, Page 62
  • Publishers Weekly Best Books, 01/01/1999, Page 50

About the author

Peter Guralnick's books include the prize-winning two-volume biography of Elvis Presley, Last Train to Memphis and Careless Love. He is a recent inductee in the Blues Hall of Fame. Other books include an acclaimed trilogy on American roots music, Sweet Soul Music, Lost Highway, and Feel Like Going Home; the biographical inquiry Searching for Robert Johnson; the novel, Nighthawk Blues, and Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke. His most recent book is Sam Phillips: The Man Who Invented Rock 'n' Roll.

More Copies for Sale

Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
Stock photo: cover may vary

Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley

by Guralnick, Peter

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316332224 / 0316332224
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.33
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little, Brown and Company, 1999-01-08. hardcover. Very Good. 6x1x9. hardcover with dust jacket, tight, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, remainder mark, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.33
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
Stock photo: cover may vary

Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley

by Guralnick, Peter

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316332224 / 0316332224
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.97
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little, Brown and Company. First Edition. Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.97
Free Delivery to USA
Careless Love : The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
Stock photo: cover may vary

Careless Love : The Unmaking of Elvis Presley

by Guralnick, Peter

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316332224 / 0316332224
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$18.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown & Company. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.87
Free Delivery to USA
Careless Love : The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
Stock photo: cover may vary

Careless Love : The Unmaking of Elvis Presley

by Guralnick, Peter

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316332224 / 0316332224
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$18.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown & Company. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.87
Free Delivery to USA
Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
Stock photo: cover may vary

Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley

by Guralnick, Peter

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316332224 / 0316332224
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
LITTLE, BROWN, 1999-01-08. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.25x1.63x9.63. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.23
Free Delivery to USA
Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
Stock photo: cover may vary

Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley

by Guralnick, Peter

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316332224 / 0316332224
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little, Brown and Company. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.92
Free Delivery to USA
Careless Love: The Unmaking Of Elvis Presley

Careless Love: The Unmaking Of Elvis Presley

by Guralnick, Peter

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Fine Dust Jacket
Edition
4th Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316332224 / 0316332224
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.08
A$11.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston, MA: Little, Brown. Hardcover. 1999. 4th Printing. 8vo 767pp . Very Good in Fine Dust Jacket. Long thin black remainder mark along bottom edges .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.08
A$11.47 Delivery to USA
Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
Stock photo: cover may vary

Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley

by Guralnick, Peter

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316332224 / 0316332224
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.45
A$8.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little, Brown and Company, 1999. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good . 6x1x9. Beginning with Presley's army service in Germany in 1958 and ending with his death in Memphis in 1977, Careless Love chronicles the unravelling of the dream that once shone so brightly, homing in on the complex playing-out of Elvis' relationship with his Machiavellian manager, Colonel Tom Parker. It's a breathtaking revelatory drama that for the first time places the events of a too-often mistold tale in a fresh, believable, and understandable context.Elvis' changes during these years form a tragic mystery that Careless Love unlocks for the first time. This is the quintessential American story, encompassing elements of race, class, wealth, sex, music, religion, and personal transformation. Written with grace, sensitivity, and passion, Careless Love is a unique contribution to our understanding of American popular culture and the nature of success, giving us true insight at last into one of the most misunderstood… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.45
A$8.53 Delivery to USA
Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
Stock photo: cover may vary

Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley

by Guralnick, Peter

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316332224 / 0316332224
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.83
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little, Brown and Company, 1999-01-08. Hardcover. Good. 1.6142 9.5276 6.3780. First edition. Minor shelf wear/ creasing on cover. \r\n
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.83
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
Stock photo: cover may vary

Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley

by Guralnick, Peter

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316332224 / 0316332224
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.13
A$4.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little, Brown and Company, 1/8/1999 12:00:01 AM. hardcover. New. 1.6142 in x 9.5276 in x 6.3780 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.13
A$4.30 Delivery to USA