BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Pieces and Pontifications
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pieces and Pontifications Hardback - 1988

by Norman Mailer

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Pieces and Pontifications

Details

  • Title Pieces and Pontifications
  • Author Norman Mailer
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st edition
  • Pages 208
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Little Brown and Company, Boston
  • Publication date May 1988
  • ISBN 9780316544184 / 0316544183
  • Library of Congress subjects Authors, American - 20th century - Interviews, Journalists - United States - Interviews
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 82000214
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Pieces and Pontifications
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pieces and Pontifications

by Mailer, Norman

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316544184 / 0316544183
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.08
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown, 1988-05-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 9x6x1. Minor shelf wear to binding. Light wear & soiling on edges of text block. Light wear to rear endpaper & pastedown. Dj shelf worn with creases, scuffs, light soiling, large chips & tears. Dust jacket in a mylar cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.08
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Pieces and Pontifications
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pieces and Pontifications

by Mailer, Norman

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316544184 / 0316544183
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.76
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown & Company. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.76
Free Delivery to USA
Pieces and Pontifications
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pieces and Pontifications

by Mailer, Norman

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316544184 / 0316544183
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.76
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown & Company. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.76
Free Delivery to USA
Pieces and Pontifications
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pieces and Pontifications

by Mailer, Norman

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316544184 / 0316544183
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.08
A$13.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown, 1982 Clean square copy, usual library markings.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.08
A$13.38 Delivery to USA
Pieces and Pontifications
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pieces and Pontifications

by Mailer, Norman

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316544184 / 0316544183
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.37
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown, 1988-01-01. hardcover. Good. 9x6x1.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.37
Free Delivery to USA
Pieces and Pontifications
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pieces and Pontifications

by Norman Mailer

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316544184 / 0316544183
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown & Company, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.09
Free Delivery to USA
Pieces and Pontifications
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pieces and Pontifications

by Mailer, Norman

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316544184 / 0316544183
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown and Company, 1988. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.09
Free Delivery to USA
Pieces And Pontifications

Pieces And Pontifications

by Mailer, Norman

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316544184 / 0316544183
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1988. hardcover. Used-Very Good/Very Good. . Some wear from use. Good used book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
PIECES AND PONTIFICATIONS
Stock photo: cover may vary

PIECES AND PONTIFICATIONS

by Mailer, Norman

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition, First Printing.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316544184 / 0316544183
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.99
A$6.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1982. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Near Fine/About Very Good. A collection of Mailer's work in the 1970s in basically two parts: "Pieces" of his favorite short writing on film, art, litereature, television, espionage; and "Pontifications" or interviews he gave ranging on topics as diverse as sex, God, rock, science, magic, violence and women's liberation. Both sections show, as Mailer notes in the preface, his "shell-shocked despair" over the history made in that decade. Text shows a single, penpoint-sized mark on the fore edge; front cover near top of spine and top of spine itself show some slight fading, o/w boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square. The white dustjacket, though basically whole, shows some very light staining on front panel, minor creasing and chipping at the spine ends and three penpoint ink dots on the rear flap. Still a solid copy of the preoccupations of one of America's… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.99
A$6.12 Delivery to USA
Pieces and Pontifications.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pieces and Pontifications.

by Norman Mailer.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Collectable, very good
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316544184 / 0316544183
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.99
A$5.69 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown,, 1988.. 1st. Hardcover. Collectable, very good. First printing. Fine purple hardcover in Very Good Plus $20 dust jacket, published in 1982 by Little Brown. Book as new except very light foxing on upper page edges, faint small glue mark on inside of front cover from where a sticker had been attached; no marks or writing. Dust jacke has a little edgewear, no chips missing. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. **Your purchase supports our town's public library.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.99
A$5.69 Delivery to USA