BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Honorable Justice: The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Honorable Justice: The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes Hardback - 1989

by Sheldon M. Novick

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Honorable Justice: The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes

Details

  • Title Honorable Justice: The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes
  • Author Sheldon M. Novick
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 522
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Little Brown and Company, Boston
  • Publication date 1989
  • ISBN 9780316613255 / 0316613258
  • Weight 1.98 lbs (0.90 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.56 x 6.44 x 1.68 in (24.28 x 16.36 x 4.27 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Judges - United States - Biography, Holmes, Oliver Wendell
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 89031651
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Honorable Justice: The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Honorable Justice: The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes

by Novick, Sheldon M

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316613255 / 0316613258
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.29
A$4.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown & Co. Used - Good. . . Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.29
A$4.30 Delivery to USA
Honorable Justice: The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Honorable Justice: The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes

by Sheldon M. Novick

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316613255 / 0316613258
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.23
A$7.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little, Brown. hardcover. New. in x in x in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.23
A$7.17 Delivery to USA
Honorable Justice: The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes.

Honorable Justice: The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes.

by Sheldon M. Novick.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine.
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316613255 / 0316613258
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.61
A$7.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston, Toronto, London: Little, Brown and Company, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine./Dust Jacket condition Fine. New York Times book review from 1989 tucked in. 522 pages, b/w photo section, table of cases, index. Holmes, 1841-1935, was an American jurist & legal scholar. He served on the Massachusetts Supreme Court and was appointed to the U.S. Supreme Court in 1902. His legal opinions on issues of judicial restraint and free speech are still considered legal landmarks.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.61
A$7.53 Delivery to USA
Honorable Justice: The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Honorable Justice: The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes

by Novick, Sheldon M.

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316613255 / 0316613258
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown & Co. First Edition. Acceptable. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.64
Free Delivery to USA
Honorable Justice: The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Honorable Justice: The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes

by Novick, Sheldon M

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316613255 / 0316613258
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.03
A$7.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown & Co, 1989. First Edition. hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. 6x1x9. FIRST edition, first printing. Near fine in near fine DJ. Mild foxing to outside text block edge. Unmarked.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.03
A$7.17 Delivery to USA
Honorable Justice: The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Honorable Justice: The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes

by Novick, Sheldon M.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
2nd prt.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316613255 / 0316613258
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.76
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1989. 2nd prt.. hardcover. 8vo, 522 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.76
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Honorable Justice: The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Honorable Justice: The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes

by Sheldon M. Novick

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316613255 / 0316613258
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.83
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little Brown & Co, 1989. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.83
Free Delivery to USA
Honorable Justice : The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Honorable Justice : The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes

by Novick, Sheldon M

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316613255 / 0316613258
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.37
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wolters Kluwer Legal & Regulatory U.S. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.37
Free Delivery to USA
Honorable Justice : The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Honorable Justice : The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes

by Novick, Sheldon M

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316613255 / 0316613258
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.37
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wolters Kluwer Legal & Regulatory U.S. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.37
Free Delivery to USA
Honorable Justice : The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Honorable Justice : The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes

by Novick, Sheldon M

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780316613255 / 0316613258
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.37
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wolters Kluwer Legal & Regulatory U.S. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.37
Free Delivery to USA