BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Exploring Medical Language: A Student-Directed Approach [With CDROMWith Flash
Stock photo: cover may vary

Exploring Medical Language: A Student-Directed Approach [With CDROMWith Flash Cards] Paperback - 2005

by Myrna LaFleur Brooks

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Exploring Medical Language: A Student-Directed Approach [With CDROMWith Flash Cards]

From the publisher

This bestselling text provides students with the basic knowledge of medical language they need to communicate clearly with other health care team members. It presents not only medical terms built from word parts, but also those not built from word parts - which are sometimes omitted from other texts. Logically organized with a body system approach, this text also provides a brief review of anatomic terminology. A wealth of exercises helps students memorize word parts and their meanings, so they'll be equipped to recognize and define new medical terms.
  • This proven approach starts with a foundation of word parts - prefixes, suffixes, and word roots - then builds words by combining the parts.
  • Also covers terms not built from word parts, and distinguishes them from those that are.
  • Chapter outlines at the beginning of each chapter list the content and page numbers, for quick and easy reference.
  • A set of 480 flashcards is packaged with the book, providing a valuable study tool.
  • An audio CD (sold separately) includes pronunciations and definitions for more than 3,000 medical terms.
  • The text, CD, flashcards, and audio CDs can be combined to form a powerful learning package for the student.
  • PowerPoint slides and lessons are included for instructors to use in the classroom.
  • Many new terms and abbreviations are added, reflecting advances in technology and changes in the health care environment.
  • Complementary and Alternative Medicine Terminology boxes are added, as part of a holistic approach to promoting health and treating disease.
  • Student CD is filled with new fun, interactive exercises and games to stimulate learning.
  • Reformatted case reports look more like actual medical records, giving students a better preview of the documents they will be viewing in a real-world clinical setting.
  • Plural endings have been moved from the appendix into the appropriate chapters, with exercises and objectives now included.
  • A pronunciation key and plurals are printed on inside front cover for quick reference.
  • Clinical Research Terms and Dietary Terms are added to the appendix, reflecting developments in these important fields.

Details

  • Title Exploring Medical Language: A Student-Directed Approach [With CDROMWith Flash Cards]
  • Author Myrna LaFleur Brooks
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition [ Edition: sixth
  • Pages 748
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Mosby, St. Louis, Misssouri
  • Publication date February 28, 2005
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780323028059 / 0323028055
  • Weight 5.11 lbs (2.32 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.88 x 8.5 x 1.59 in (27.64 x 21.59 x 4.04 cm)
  • Category Medical / Nursing
  • Library of Congress subjects English language - Etymology, Medicine - Terminology
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2012471640
  • Dewey Decimal Code 610.14

More Copies for Sale

Exploring Medical Language: A Student-Directed Approach
Stock photo: cover may vary

Exploring Medical Language: A Student-Directed Approach

by Myrna LaFleur Brooks

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780323028059 / 0323028055
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.83
A$10.11 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mosby, 2005-03-07. Paperback. Very Good. 0.6000 10.8000 8.5000. Paperback in very good condition. All inside pages are in great shape. Comes with all 4 CD-ROM discs. Minor shelf wear to the cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.83
A$10.11 Delivery to USA
Exploring Medical Language : A Student-Directed Approach

Exploring Medical Language : A Student-Directed Approach

by Myrna LaFleur Brooks

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780323028059 / 0323028055
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Elsevier - Health Sciences Division, 2005. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.28
Free Delivery to USA
Exploring Medical Language : A Student-Directed Approach

Exploring Medical Language : A Student-Directed Approach

by Myrna LaFleur Brooks

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780323028059 / 0323028055
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Elsevier - Health Sciences Division, 2005. Paperback. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.28
Free Delivery to USA
Exploring Medical Language: A Student-Directed Approach
Stock photo: cover may vary

Exploring Medical Language: A Student-Directed Approach

by Myrna LaFleur Brooks

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Edition
6
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780323028059 / 0323028055
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.35
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mosby. 6. Very Good. Supplements included. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.35
Free Delivery to USA
Exploring Medical Language: A Student-Directed Approach
Stock photo: cover may vary

Exploring Medical Language: A Student-Directed Approach

by Myrna LaFleur Brooks

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
6
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780323028059 / 0323028055
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mosby, 2005-03-07. 6. paperback. Used: Good. 8.25x1.50x10.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.34
Free Delivery to USA
Exploring Medical Language: A Student-Directed Approach, 6e
Stock photo: cover may vary

Exploring Medical Language: A Student-Directed Approach, 6e

by Myrna LaFleur Brooks

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780323028059 / 0323028055
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.80
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mosby. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Sorry, CD missing. 6th edition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.80
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Exploring Medical Language: A Student-Directed Approach
Stock photo: cover may vary

Exploring Medical Language: A Student-Directed Approach

by Myrna LaFleur Brooks

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780323028059 / 0323028055
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mosby. paperback. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.44
Free Delivery to USA
Exploring Medical Language: A Student-Directed Approach
Stock photo: cover may vary

Exploring Medical Language: A Student-Directed Approach

by Myrna LaFleur Brooks

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
6
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780323028059 / 0323028055
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$31.08
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mosby, 2005-03-07. 6. paperback. New. 8.25x1.50x10.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.08
Free Delivery to USA
Exploring Medical Language: A Student-Directed Approach
Stock photo: cover may vary

Exploring Medical Language: A Student-Directed Approach

by Myrna LaFleur Brooks

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780323028059 / 0323028055
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.59
Free Delivery to USA
Exploring Medical Language: A Student-Directed Approach, 6th Ed
Stock photo: cover may vary

Exploring Medical Language: A Student-Directed Approach, 6th Ed

by Brooks, Myrna Lafleur; Starr, Winifred K

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
6th Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780323028059 / 0323028055
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$62.17
A$10.11 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mosby Inc, St. Louis, Misssouri, 2005. 6th Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition. The text appears clean, the cover has light wear. NO CD Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0323028055. ISBN/EAN: 9780323028059. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560797750. . 9780323028059
Add to wish list
Item price
A$62.17
A$10.11 Delivery to USA