BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Images of Rule: Art and Politics in the English Renaissance, 1485-1649
Stock photo: cover may vary

Images of Rule: Art and Politics in the English Renaissance, 1485-1649 Paperback - 1997

by David Howarth

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Images of Rule: Art and Politics in the English Renaissance, 1485-1649

From the publisher

In a survey which ranges widely from the building of Henry VII's palaces to the proposed monument to Charles I by Wren, David Howarth examines aspects of the visual arts in the English Renaissance to consider what they meant for those who commissioned them and those at whom they were directed. A variety of artefacts are considered for what they can tell us of the values of the court in early modern England.

Details

  • Title Images of Rule: Art and Politics in the English Renaissance, 1485-1649
  • Author David Howarth
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 344
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, Basingstoke
  • Publication date April 7, 1997
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Illustrated
  • ISBN 9780333519141 / 0333519140
  • Weight 1.05 lbs (0.48 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.21 x 6.14 x 0.71 in (23.39 x 15.60 x 1.80 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 15th Century
    • Chronological Period: 16th Century
    • Chronological Period: 17th Century
    • Cultural Region: British
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Dewey Decimal Code 709.420

More Copies for Sale

Images of Rule: Art and Politics in the English Renaissance, 1485-1649

Images of Rule: Art and Politics in the English Renaissance, 1485-1649

by Howarth, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780333519141 / 0333519140
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$7.07
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.07
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
Images of Rule : Art and Politics in the English Renaissance, 1485-1649
Stock photo: cover may vary

Images of Rule : Art and Politics in the English Renaissance, 1485-1649

by David Howarth

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Good Condition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780333519141 / 0333519140
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.32
A$57.29 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basingstoke: Macmillan, 1997. Softcover. Good Condition. 23.4 x 15.5 x 3.2 cm. Cover a little rubbed and bumped. Contents clean and bright. Ownership inscription on first inside page. A good used copy with no significant flaws. Publisher's note: Images of Rule offers a fascinating, authoritative, and highly readable account of the vital role the visual arts played in Great Britain during the Tudor and early Stuart monarchies. David Howarth examines the intersection of art and political power in Great Britain between the accession of the Tudors and the outbreak of civil war. The images of the Royal court constitute the raw material from which he fashions a cultural and political history of Renaissance Britain. Howarth concentrates on the public uses and political exploitation of Renaissance art, rather than its quality or the creative process behind it. He argues that the English ruling class used and manipulated works of art in order to reinforce its own power. Portraiture, architecture, the… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.32
A$57.29 Delivery to USA
Images of Rule: Art and Politics in the English Renaissance, 1485-1649
Stock photo: cover may vary

Images of Rule: Art and Politics in the English Renaissance, 1485-1649

by Howarth, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780333519141 / 0333519140
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.10
A$28.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Palgrave. xiii 323pp paperback, very good . Very Good. Soft cover. 1st Edition. 1997.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.10
A$28.65 Delivery to USA
Images of Rule: Art and Politics in the English Renaissance, 1485-1649

Images of Rule: Art and Politics in the English Renaissance, 1485-1649

by Howarth, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780333519141 / 0333519140
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.74
A$20.05 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Basingstoke: Macmillan Press Ltd, 1997. Paperback in very good condition. From the collection of the late John Steane, former county archaeologist for Oxfordshire, whose pencil marginalia remains extant. Covers are sunned, particularly the spine. Edges and corners are slightly bumped and rubbed. Page block and page edges are lightly tanned. Pages are otherwise clear and binding is sound. LW. Paperback. Very Good. Used.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.74
A$20.05 Delivery to USA
Images of Rule: Art and Politics in the English Renaissance, 1485-1649
Stock photo: cover may vary

Images of Rule: Art and Politics in the English Renaissance, 1485-1649

by Howarth, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780333519141 / 0333519140
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$44.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Red Globe Press, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.71
Free Delivery to USA
Images of Rule: Art and Politics in the English Renaissance, 1485-1649
Stock photo: cover may vary

Images of Rule: Art and Politics in the English Renaissance, 1485-1649

by Howarth, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780333519141 / 0333519140
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$87.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$87.85
Free Delivery to USA
Images of Rule: Art and Politics in the English Renaissance, 1485-1649

Images of Rule: Art and Politics in the English Renaissance, 1485-1649

by David Howarth

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780333519141 / 0333519140
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$123.60
A$19.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. In a survey which ranges widely from the building of Henry VII's palaces to the proposed monument to Charles I by Wren, David Howarth examines aspects of the visual arts in the English Renaissance to consider what they meant for those who commissioned them and those at whom they were directed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$123.60
A$19.00 Delivery to USA
Images of Rule : Art and Politics in the English Renaissance, 1485-1649

Images of Rule : Art and Politics in the English Renaissance, 1485-1649

by David Howarth

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780333519141 / 0333519140
Quantity available
193
Seller
Item price
A$123.84
A$15.26 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; N/A
Add to wish list
Item price
A$123.84
A$15.26 Delivery to USA
Images of Rule: Art and Politics in the English Renaissance, 1485-1649

Images of Rule: Art and Politics in the English Renaissance, 1485-1649

by David Howarth

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780333519141 / 0333519140
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$131.75
A$19.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. In a survey which ranges widely from the building of Henry VII's palaces to the proposed monument to Charles I by Wren, David Howarth examines aspects of the visual arts in the English Renaissance to consider what they meant for those who commissioned them and those at whom they were directed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$131.75
A$19.00 Delivery to USA
Images of Rule: Art and Politics in the English Renaissance, 1485-1649: Social and Political...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Images of Rule: Art and Politics in the English Renaissance, 1485-1649: Social and Political Analysis of English Renaissance Art

by Dr David R. Howarth

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780333519141 / 0333519140
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$161.35
A$47.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Palgrave Macmillan, 2017. Paperback. New. reissue edition. 323 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$161.35
A$47.74 Delivery to USA