BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Being Pakeha: An Encounter with New Zealand and the Maori Renaissance
Stock photo: cover may vary

Being Pakeha: An Encounter with New Zealand and the Maori Renaissance Hardback - 1976

by Michael King

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Being Pakeha: An Encounter with New Zealand and the Maori Renaissance

Details

  • Title Being Pakeha: An Encounter with New Zealand and the Maori Renaissance
  • Author Michael King
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 214
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Hodder & Stoughton, Auckland
  • Publication date January 1, 1976
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780340387757 / 0340387750
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects King, Michael, Historians - New Zealand - Biography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 86182153
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Being Pakeha An Encounter with New Zealand and the Maori Renaissance

Being Pakeha An Encounter with New Zealand and the Maori Renaissance

by KING, Michael

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780340387757 / 0340387750
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.04
A$42.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985 A very good copy of the first edition, just light foxing in the top edges. The dust jacket is intact, fading to the spine and edges.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.04
A$42.94 Delivery to USA
Being Pakeha: An Encounter with New Zealand And the Maori Renaissance
Stock photo: cover may vary

Being Pakeha: An Encounter with New Zealand And the Maori Renaissance

by King, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780340387757 / 0340387750
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.95
A$47.07 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985. Hardcover with dustjacket, 24 cm, 214 pp. Ills.: black and white illustrations. Ex-bib embassy of New Zealand. Cond.: goed / good. ISBN: 0340387750. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.95
A$47.07 Delivery to USA
Being Pakeha

Being Pakeha

by Michael King

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780340387757 / 0340387750
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.35
A$30.88 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hodder & Stoughton. Good. Hardcover. 1976. 214 pages. DJ slightly worn (faded).<br> .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.35
A$30.88 Delivery to USA
Being Pakeha - An Encounter with New Zealand and the Maori Renaissance

Being Pakeha - An Encounter with New Zealand and the Maori Renaissance

by King, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780340387757 / 0340387750
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.10
A$50.10 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. (1985). Hardcover. 0340387750 . Some fading to dust-jacket. Dust-jacket protected in archival mylar cover.; 1985 reprint (in same year as the first printing). 214, [1], [1 (blank)] pages. Black boards with white lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 231 x 163mm. Illustrated. "Michael King - half Irish, a quarter Scottish and a quarter English - was born in New Zealand. He grew up in the Pakeha New Zealand of the 1940s and 1950s, in which Britaion was Home, families were Christian and nuclear, and demonstrations, inflation and racial unrest were things that occurred abroad." - from dust-jacket blurb. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.10
A$50.10 Delivery to USA