BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Chessmen of Mars
Stock photo: cover may vary

Chessmen of Mars Mass market paperbound - 1973

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Chessmen of Mars

From the publisher

The Chessmen of Mars, is many of the old books which have been considered important throughout the human history. They are now extremely scarce and very expensive antique. So that this work is never forgotten we republish these books in high quality, using the original text and artwork so that they can be preserved for the present and future generations. This whole book has been reformatted, retyped and designed. These books are not made of scanned copies of their original work and hence the text is clear and readable.

Details

  • Title Chessmen of Mars
  • Author Edgar Rice Burroughs
  • Binding Mass Market Paperbound
  • Edition Later Printing
  • Pages 220
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Ballantine Books, New York, New York
  • Publication date September 12, 1973
  • ISBN 9780345235824 / 0345235827
  • Weight 0.26 lbs (0.12 kg)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Chessmen Of Mars, The
Stock photo: cover may vary

Chessmen Of Mars, The

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Good -
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780345235824 / 0345235827
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.94
A$8.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ballantine Books, 2073-09-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. Good Minus. Mars series book Five.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 35.00
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.94
A$8.48 Delivery to USA
CHESSMEN OF MARS
Stock photo: cover may vary

CHESSMEN OF MARS

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
vg+
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780345235824 / 0345235827
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.54
A$28.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ballantine Books, 1973. vg+. paperback / softback vg+ 1st edition 1973 Ballantine Books paperback book In stock shipped from our UK warehouse
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.54
A$28.65 Delivery to USA
The Chessmen Of Mars (Ballantine 23582, Mars #5)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Chessmen Of Mars (Ballantine 23582, Mars #5)

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Good - Cash
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780345235824 / 0345235827
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.09
A$8.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ballantine Books, September 1973. Paperback. Good - Cash. General use wear, surface and edges rubbed. Corners bumped and show wear. Pages show reader wear. Some staining to the pages. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.09
A$8.15 Delivery to USA
The Chessmen Of Mars (Ballantine 23582, Mars #5)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Chessmen Of Mars (Ballantine 23582, Mars #5)

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

  • Used
  • Acceptable
Condition
Acceptable
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780345235824 / 0345235827
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ballantine Books, 1973. Unknown. Acceptable. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.88
Free Delivery to USA
The Chessmen of Mars

The Chessmen of Mars

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780345235824 / 0345235827
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$17.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Publishing Group, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.88
Free Delivery to USA
The Chessmen of Mars
More photos

The Chessmen of Mars

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780345235824 / 0345235827
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.26
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Ballantine, 1973. Mass Paperback. Good . Gino D'Achille. Vintage paperback. Part a uniform Ballantine edition. Spine is straight but creased; cover is creased and scuffed. Pages are clean and unmarked. Ballantine mass paperback, 4th printing Nov. 1973, ISBN: 9780345235824. 220 pages, cover art by Gino D'Achille. 12mo (4.25"" x 7"") #5 in the Mars (Barsoom) series.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.26
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
The Chessmen of Mars
More photos

The Chessmen of Mars

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780345235824 / 0345235827
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.26
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Ballantine, 1973. Mass paperback. Good. Gino D'Achille. Good condition. Part a uniform Ballantine edition. Tiny (1/4 inch) closed tear on the cover, bookstore stamp on first page. Pages are clean and unmarked. Ballantine mass paperback, 4th printing Nov. 1973, ISBN: 9780345235824. 220 pages, cover art by Gino D'Achille. 12mo (4.25"" x 7"") #5 in the Mars (Barsoom) series.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.26
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
The Chessmen of Mars
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Chessmen of Mars

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780345235824 / 0345235827
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.89
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ballantine, New York, 1973. Softcover. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.89
Free Delivery to USA
The Chessmen Of Mars (Ballantine 23582, Mars #5)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Chessmen Of Mars (Ballantine 23582, Mars #5)

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780345235824 / 0345235827
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.33
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ballantine Books, 1973. Softcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.33
Free Delivery to USA
THE CHESSMEN OF MARS

THE CHESSMEN OF MARS

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Excellent
Edition
Ballantine edition Later pringing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780345235824 / 0345235827
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.45
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Ballantine Books, 1976. Ballantine edition Later pringing. Paperback. Fine. Gino D'Arhille. Number 5 in Ballantine's Mars series. See Zeuschner 1102. Cover art by Gino D'Arhille. A fine and bright unread copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
A$9.93 Delivery to USA