BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Golden Compass
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Golden Compass Mass market paperbound - 1997

by Philip Pullman; Introduction by Terry Brooks

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Golden Compass

From the publisher

In a landmark epic of fantasy and storytelling, Philip Pullman invites readers into a world as convincing and thoroughly realized as Narnia, Earthsea, or Redwall. Here lives an orphaned ward named Lyra Belacqua, whose carefree life among the scholars at Oxford's Jordan College is shattered by the arrival of two powerful visitors. First, her fearsome uncle, Lord Asriel, appears with evidence of mystery and danger in the far North, including photographs of a mysterious celestial phenomenon called Dust and the dim outline of a city suspended in the Aurora Borealis that he suspects is part of an alternate universe. He leaves Lyra in the care of Mrs. Coulter, an enigmatic scholar and explorer who offers to give Lyra the attention her uncle has long refused her. In this multilayered narrative, however, "nothing" is as it seems. Lyra sets out for the top of the world in search of her kidnapped playmate, Roger, bearing a rare truth-telling instrument, the compass of the title. All around her children are disappearing--victims of so-called "Gobblers"--and being used as subjects in terrible experiments that separate humans from their daemons, creatures that reflect each person's inner being. And somehow, both Lord Asriel and Mrs. Coulter are involved.

First line

HASH(0x11150f10)

Details

  • Title The Golden Compass
  • Author Philip Pullman; Introduction by Terry Brooks
  • Binding Mass Market Paperbound
  • Edition [ Edition: Repri
  • Pages 368
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Del Rey Books, New York
  • Publication date March 30, 1997
  • ISBN 9780345413352 / 0345413350
  • Weight 0.41 lbs (0.19 kg)
  • Dimensions 6.93 x 4.22 x 1 in (17.60 x 10.72 x 2.54 cm)
  • Age range 13 to 17 years
  • Grade levels 8 - 12
  • Reading level 930
  • Category Young Adult Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Fantasy, Kidnapping - Fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 96093072
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials, Book 1)

The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials, Book 1)

by Pullman, Philip

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780345413352 / 0345413350
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.24
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Del Rey, 1997-03-30 Spine Wear, Cover Creased. See our Terms of Sale for a detailed description of condition notes. Paperback. Used - Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.24
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials No. 1)

The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials No. 1)

by Pullman, Philip; Brooks, Terry (Introduction)

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Edition
4th Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780345413352 / 0345413350
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.25
A$9.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Del Rey, 1997. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 4x0x7. 4th printing. Faint edge wear. 1997 Mass Market Paperback. With an introduction by Terry Brooks. In a landmark epic of fantasy and storytelling, Philip Pullman invites readers into a world as convincing and thoroughly realized as Narnia, Earthsea, or Redwall. Here lives an orphaned ward named Lyra Belacqua, whose carefree life among the scholars at Oxford's Jordan College is shattered by the arrival of two powerful visitors. First, her fearsome uncle, Lord Asriel, appears with evidence of mystery and danger in the far North, including photographs of a mysterious celestial phenomenon called Dust and the dim outline of a city suspended in the Aurora Borealis that he suspects is part of an alternate universe.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.25
A$9.49 Delivery to USA
THE GOLDEN COMPASS

THE GOLDEN COMPASS

by Pullman, Philip

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780345413352 / 0345413350
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.61
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Tor, 1997. Book. Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. 10th printing. Cover art is uncredited. Mild tanning; minor corner chip..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.61
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials Ser., Bk. 1)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials Ser., Bk. 1)

by Pullman, Philip

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Edition
Reprint edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780345413352 / 0345413350
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.64
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Ballantine, 1997. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Wraps. 18 x 11 cm. Good condition with rubbed and curled wraps. Text unmarked and clean. A few reading creases, but spine tight. ... Paper . ISBN: 0345413350. Catalogs: Science Fiction.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.64
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
The Golden Compass
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Golden Compass

by Philip Pullman

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Good Condition
Edition
[ Edition: Reprint ]
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780345413352 / 0345413350
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.91
A$6.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] Publisher: Del Rey Pub Date: 3/30/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 368
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.91
A$6.03 Delivery to USA
The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials, Book 1)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials, Book 1)

by PHILIP PULLMAN

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
2 PB Worn -5%
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780345413352 / 0345413350
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.71
A$6.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Del Rey, May 1997. Mass Market . 2 PB Worn -5%.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.71
A$6.38 Delivery to USA
The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials, Book 1)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials, Book 1)

by Pullman, Philip

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780345413352 / 0345413350
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Del Rey, 1997-03-30. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1x4x7. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear, slightly shelf-cocked.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.91
Free Delivery to USA
The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials, Book 1)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials, Book 1)

by Philip Pullman

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780345413352 / 0345413350
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Del Rey, March 1997. Mass Market Paperback . Used - Good. Ex-library copy with normal stamps/stickers. Slight wear. May have minor sticker residue or marks or writing. Our service is second to no other seller because we use easy to remove inventory tags and try to ship every day so your book arrives quicker! As a small independent book store in the Midwest we thank you for the support. Satisfaction guaranteed in all transactions. Let us know what we can do to help!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.59
Free Delivery to USA
The Golden Compass
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Golden Compass

by Pullman, Philip

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780345413352 / 0345413350
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Publishing Group. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.17
Free Delivery to USA
The Golden Compass
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Golden Compass

by Pullman, Philip

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780345413352 / 0345413350
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$11.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.17
Free Delivery to USA