BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Scramble for Africa
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Scramble for Africa Paperback - 1992

by Thomas Pakenham

Add to wish list
This seller has earned a 4.00 of 5 Stars rating from internet customers.

About this book

In 1880 the continent of Africa was largely unexplored by Europeans. Less than thirty years later, only Liberia and Ethiopia remained unconquered by them. The rest - 10 million square miles with 110 million bewildered new subjects - had been carved up by five European powers (and one extraordinary individual) in the name of Commerce, Christianity, 'Civilization' and Conquest. The Scramble for Africa is the first full-scale study of that extraordinary episode in history.

Reader reviews for The Scramble for Africa

Details

  • Title The Scramble for Africa
  • Author Thomas Pakenham
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 738
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Abacas,, London
  • Publication date November 26, 1992
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780349104492 / 0349104492
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress subjects Africa - History - To 1884, Africa - History - 1884-1918
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2012428063
  • Dewey Decimal Code 960.312

More Copies for Sale

The Scramble for Africa

The Scramble for Africa

by Thomas Pakenham

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780349104492 / 0349104492
Quantity available
55
Seller
Item price
A$1.91
A$16.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$1.91
A$16.39 Delivery to USA
The Scramble for Africa

The Scramble for Africa

by Pakenham, Thomas

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780349104492 / 0349104492
Quantity available
8
Seller
Item price
A$1.91
A$16.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$1.91
A$16.39 Delivery to USA
The Scramble for Africa
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Scramble for Africa

by Thomas Pakenham

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780349104492 / 0349104492
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.21
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Abacus Little, Brown, 1992T. paperback. Good. 2.1654 in x 7.8346 in x 5.0000 in. Cover wear. Spine creased, but binding still sound.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.21
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
The Scramble for Africa
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Scramble for Africa

by Pakenham, Thomas

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780349104492 / 0349104492
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.02
A$7.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Abacus, 1992T. paperback. Acceptable. 2.1654 7.8346 5.0000. Spine is cracked and creasing, binding is intact but split in a few places. Cover shows shelf & handling wear, including some light corner wear and some creasing. Pages are slightly worn on their edges, text intact and unmarked. Acceptable reading copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.02
A$7.14 Delivery to USA
The Scramble for Africa
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Scramble for Africa

by Pakenham, Thomas

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780349104492 / 0349104492
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.10
A$7.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Abacus, 1992T. paperback. Good. 2.1654 7.8346 5.0000.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.10
A$7.14 Delivery to USA
The Scramble for Africa 1876-1912
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Scramble for Africa 1876-1912

by Pakenham, Thomas

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First PB Edition. 5th or later Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780349104492 / 0349104492
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.77A$6.21
Save A$1.56
A$9.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London, England: Abacus, 1993. First PB Edition. 5th or later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thick trade PB in photo wraps. Near Fine w/concave, lightly creased spine, else Fine and unmarked. 738pp inc. Chronology, Select Bibliography, Notes, Index; illustrated in photos on glossy paper, textual and frontis maps.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.77A$6.21
Save A$1.56
A$9.95 Delivery to USA
Scramble for Africa

Scramble for Africa

by Pakenham, Thomas

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780349104492 / 0349104492
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$9.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Time Warner Books Uk, 1992. Paperback. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.90
Free Delivery to USA
The Scramble for Africa
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Scramble for Africa

by Pakenham, Thomas

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780349104492 / 0349104492
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.09
A$7.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Abacus, 1992T. paperback. Good. 2.1654 7.8346 5.0000. Cover is heavily creased/ worn. Top cornor of prelim pages are slightly detached.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.09
A$7.14 Delivery to USA
The Scramble for Africa
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Scramble for Africa

by Pakenham, Thomas

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
11/15/92
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780349104492 / 0349104492
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
ABACUS, 0000-00-00. 11/15/92. paperback. Used: Good. 7.87x2.05x5.12. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.42
Free Delivery to USA
The Scramble for Africa
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Scramble for Africa

by Pakenham, Thomas

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780349104492 / 0349104492
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.76
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little, Brown Book Group Limited. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.76
Free Delivery to USA