BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Waiting Game
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Waiting Game Paperback - 2001

by Bernice Rubens

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Waiting Game

From the publisher

At "The Hollyhocks" old people's home, the inhabitants are "waiting for the scythe." As they do, Lady Celia runs a blackmail business on the side, Mr. Cross keeps a tally of residents' deaths, and Mrs. Bellamy decides she can't take it any more and slits her throat. Meanwhile, two newcomers also cause disturbance, as hidden pasts, unusual sexual preferences, and wickedly dark humor are mixed to delicious effect.

Details

  • Title The Waiting Game
  • Author Bernice Rubens
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st Abacus Editi
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Little, Brown Book Group, 1997
  • Publication date March 1, 2001
  • ISBN 9780349109022 / 0349109028
  • Weight 0.5 lbs (0.23 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.6 x 5 x 0.63 in (19.30 x 12.70 x 1.60 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Dewey Decimal Code 823.914

More Copies for Sale

The Waiting Game

The Waiting Game

by Rubens, Bernice

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780349109022 / 0349109028
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$5.02
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.02
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
The Waiting Game

The Waiting Game

by Rubens, Bernice

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780349109022 / 0349109028
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.02
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Acceptable.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.02
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
The Waiting Game
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Waiting Game

by Bernice Rubens

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780349109022 / 0349109028
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$7.05
A$32.43 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Abacus. Paperback. Used; Good. Simply Brit – welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there’s something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality. 09/10/1998
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.05
A$32.43 Delivery to USA
The Waiting Game
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Waiting Game

by Bernice Rubens

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780349109022 / 0349109028
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$7.05
A$32.43 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Abacus. Paperback. Used; Very Good. Simply Brit – welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there’s something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality. 09/10/1998
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.05
A$32.43 Delivery to USA
The Waiting Game
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Waiting Game

by Bernice Rubens

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780349109022 / 0349109028
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.05
A$32.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Abacus, 09/10/1998. Paperback. Used; Good. cover dameged **WE SHIP WITHIN 24 HRS FROM LONDON, UK, 98% OF OUR ORDERS ARE RECEIVED WITHIN 7-10 DAYS. We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.05
A$32.45 Delivery to USA
The Waiting Game

The Waiting Game

by Rubens, Bernice

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780349109022 / 0349109028
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.45
A$21.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Abacus, 1998-09-09. paperback. Good. 5x1x8. . Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.45
A$21.92 Delivery to USA
The Waiting Game
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Waiting Game

by Rubens, Bernice

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780349109022 / 0349109028
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.03
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little, Brown Book Group Limited. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.03
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
The Waiting Game
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Waiting Game

by Rubens, Bernice

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780349109022 / 0349109028
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.03
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little, Brown Book Group Limited. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.03
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Waiting Game (Revised)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Waiting Game (Revised)

by Bernice Rubens

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780349109022 / 0349109028
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.05
A$25.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Little, Brown Book Group, September 1998. Trade Paperback . Near Fine. Condition: 'Near Fine'
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.05
A$25.53 Delivery to USA
The Waiting Game
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Waiting Game

by Rubens, Bernice

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780349109022 / 0349109028
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Abacus, 1998-09-01. paperback. Used: Good. 5.00x0.75x7.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.51
Free Delivery to USA