BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Extraterrestrial: The First Sign of Intelligent Life Beyond Earth
Stock photo: cover may vary

Extraterrestrial: The First Sign of Intelligent Life Beyond Earth Paperback - 2022

by Avi Loeb

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Extraterrestrial: The First Sign of Intelligent Life Beyond Earth

From the publisher

New York Times Bestseller Wall Street Journal Bestseller Publishers Weekly Bestseller Publishers Marketplace 2020 Buzz Book Amazon Best Book of the Year Longlisted for the 2022 PEN/E.O. Wilson Literary Science Writing Award

Harvard's top astronomer lays out his controversial theory that our solar system was recently visited by advanced alien technology from a distant star.

"Provocative and thrilling ... Loeb asks us to think big and to expect the unexpected."--Alan Lightman, New York Times bestselling author of Einstein's Dreams and Searching for Stars on an Island in Maine

In late 2017, scientists at a Hawaiian observatory glimpsed an object soaring through our inner solar system, moving so quickly that it could only have come from another star. Avi Loeb, Harvard's top astronomer, showed it was not an asteroid; it was moving too fast along a strange orbit, and left no trail of gas or debris in its wake. There was only one conceivable explanation: the object was a piece of advanced technology created by a distant alien civilization.

In Extraterrestrial, Loeb takes readers inside the thrilling story of the first interstellar visitor to be spotted in our solar system. He outlines his controversial theory and its profound implications: for science, for religion, and for the future of our species and our planet. A mind-bending journey through the furthest reaches of science, space-time, and the human imagination, Extraterrestrial challenges readers to aim for the stars--and to think critically about what's out there, no matter how strange it seems.


What does the evidence reveal, and why does the scientific establishment resist it?


  • 'Oumuamua: A deep dive into the 2017 discovery of an object that moved too fast, followed a strange orbit, and left no cometary trail--defying all-natural explanations.
  • Are We Alone?: Why Harvard's top astronomer concluded that the object was not an asteroid or comet, but a piece of advanced technology from a distant civilization.
  • Scientific Conservatism: An unflinching look at why the scientific community is often reluctant to consider extraordinary possibilities, and why it's critical to follow the evidence, no matter how strange.
  • The Future of SETI: A mind-bending exploration of what this discovery means for the search for extraterrestrial intelligence, religion, and the future of our species on this planet.

Details

  • Title Extraterrestrial: The First Sign of Intelligent Life Beyond Earth
  • Author Avi Loeb
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages 240
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Mariner Books
  • Publication date 2022-02-22
  • ISBN 9780358645535 / 0358645530
  • Weight 0.4 lbs (0.18 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.87 x 5.28 x 0.71 in (19.99 x 13.41 x 1.80 cm)
  • Themes
    • Topical: New Age
  • Category Science
  • Dewey Decimal Code 576.839

About the author

ABRAHAM (AVI) LOEB is the Frank B. Baird Jr. Professor of Science at Harvard University, where he chairs the astronomy department and directs the Black Hole Initiative. He chairs the Advisory Committee for the Breakthrough Starshot Initiative and the Board on Physics and Astronomy of the National Academies.

More Copies for Sale

Extraterrestrial: The First Sign of Intelligent Life Beyond Earth
Stock photo: cover may vary

Extraterrestrial: The First Sign of Intelligent Life Beyond Earth

by Loeb, Avi

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780358645535 / 0358645530
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$7.08
A$4.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mariner Books, 2/22/2022 12:00:01 A. paperback. Good. 0.7480 in x 7.9528 in x 5.3150 in. Used books may not include access codes or one time use codes. Proven Seller with Excellent Customer Service. Choose expedited shipping and get it FAST.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.08
A$4.25 Delivery to USA
Extraterrestrial: The First Sign of Intelligent Life Beyond Earth – A New York Times...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Show details

Description:
Mariner Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.76
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Extraterrestrial: The First Sign of Intelligent Life Beyond Earth – A New York Times...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Show details

Description:
Mariner Books. Acceptable. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.15
Free Delivery to USA
Extraterrestrial: The First Sign of Intelligent Life Beyond Earth
Stock photo: cover may vary

Extraterrestrial: The First Sign of Intelligent Life Beyond Earth

by Loeb, Avi

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780358645535 / 0358645530
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mariner Books, 2022. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.16
Free Delivery to USA
Extraterrestrial: The First Sign of Intelligent Life Beyond Earth
Stock photo: cover may vary

Extraterrestrial: The First Sign of Intelligent Life Beyond Earth

by Loeb, Avi

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780358645535 / 0358645530
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mariner, 2022-02-22. paperback. Used: Good. 5.50x0.75x8.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.60
Free Delivery to USA
Extraterrestrial : The First Sign of Intelligent Life Beyond Earth
Stock photo: cover may vary

Extraterrestrial : The First Sign of Intelligent Life Beyond Earth

by Loeb, Avi

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780358645535 / 0358645530
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$15.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.85
Free Delivery to USA
Extraterrestrial : The First Sign of Intelligent Life Beyond Earth
Stock photo: cover may vary

Extraterrestrial : The First Sign of Intelligent Life Beyond Earth

by Loeb, Avi

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780358645535 / 0358645530
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.85
Free Delivery to USA
Extraterrestrial: The First Sign of Intelligent Life Beyond Earth
Stock photo: cover may vary

Extraterrestrial: The First Sign of Intelligent Life Beyond Earth

by Loeb, Avi

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780358645535 / 0358645530
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.49
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mariner Books, 2022. Softcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.49
Free Delivery to USA
Extraterrestrial: The First Sign of Intelligent Life Beyond Earth
Stock photo: cover may vary

Extraterrestrial: The First Sign of Intelligent Life Beyond Earth

by Loeb, Avi

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780358645535 / 0358645530
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mariner, 2022-02-22. paperback. New. 5.50x0.75x8.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.61
Free Delivery to USA
Extraterrestrial The First Sign of Intelligent Life Beyond Earth
Stock photo: cover may vary

Extraterrestrial The First Sign of Intelligent Life Beyond Earth

by Avi Loeb

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780358645535 / 0358645530
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mariner Books. Near Fine. 2022. Paperback. - Book is in excellent overall condition. No writing or visible blemishes. ; - We offer free returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.69
Free Delivery to USA