BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Authority
Stock photo: cover may vary

Authority Paperback - 2014

by Jeff VanderMeer

Add to wish list
This seller has earned a 3.44 of 5 Stars rating from internet customers.

Reader reviews for Authority

From the publisher

A NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER

NOW AVAILBLE IN A SPECIAL NEW TENTH ANNIVERSARY EDITION

In Authority, the New York Times bestselling second volume of Jeff VanderMeer's Southern Reach trilogy, Area X's most disturbing questions are answered . . . but the answers are far from reassuring.

After thirty years, the only human engagement with Area X--a seemingly malevolent landscape surrounded by an invisible border and mysteriously wiped clean of all signs of civilization--has been a series of expeditions overseen by a government agency so secret it has almost been forgotten: the Southern Reach. Following the tumultuous twelfth expedition chronicled in Annihilation, the agency is in complete disarray.

John Rodrigues (aka "Control") is the Southern Reach's newly appointed head. Working with a distrustful but desperate team, a series of frustrating interrogations, a cache of hidden notes, and hours of profoundly troubling video footage, Control begins to penetrate the secrets of Area X. But with each discovery he must confront disturbing truths about himself and the agency he's pledged to serve.

Details

  • Title Authority
  • Author Jeff VanderMeer
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 352
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Fsg Originals, New York
  • Publication date 2014-05
  • ISBN 9780374104108 / 0374104107
  • Weight 0.55 lbs (0.25 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.5 x 5 x 0.9 in (19.05 x 12.70 x 2.29 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Science fiction, Discoveries in geography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2013041337
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Jeff VanderMeer is the author of Hummingbird Salamander, the Borne novels (Borne, The Strange Bird, and Dead Astronauts), and The Southern Reach Trilogy (Annihilation, Authority, and Acceptance), the first volume of which won the Nebula Award and the Shirley Jackson Award and was adapted into a movie by Alex Garland. He speaks and writes frequently about issues relating to climate change as well as urban rewilding. He lives in Tallahassee, Florida.

More Copies for Sale

Authority: A Novel (The Southern Reach Series, 2)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Authority: A Novel (The Southern Reach Series, 2)

by VanderMeer, Jeff

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374104108 / 0374104107
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.75
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
FSG Originals, 5/6/2014 12:00:01 AM. paperback. Good. 0.9400 in x 7.5200 in x 4.9600 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.75
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Authority
Stock photo: cover may vary

Authority

by Vandermeer, Jeff

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374104108 / 0374104107
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.96
A$10.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
na: FSG Originals, May 2014. TP. Used. Good condition. Helping Books and People meet in Boise since 2006. Used books are in standard good condition, with some shelfwear and creasing on paperback spines possible. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.96
A$10.80 Delivery to USA
Authority: A Novel (The Southern Reach Trilogy)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Authority: A Novel (The Southern Reach Trilogy)

by Jeff VanderMeer

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374104108 / 0374104107
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.81
A$8.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
FSG Originals, May 2014. Trade Paperback. Used - Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.81
A$8.62 Delivery to USA
Authority: A Novel (The Southern Reach Series, 2)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Authority: A Novel (The Southern Reach Series, 2)

by VanderMeer, Jeff

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374104108 / 0374104107
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
FSG Originals, 2014-05-06. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 5.00x0.90x7.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.52
Free Delivery to USA
Authority: A Novel (The Southern Reach Series, 2)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Authority: A Novel (The Southern Reach Series, 2)

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374104108 / 0374104107
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
FSG Originals, 2014-05-06. First Edition. paperback. Good. 19.1X12.6X2.4. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.16
Free Delivery to USA
Authority: A Novel (The Southern Reach Trilogy)

Authority: A Novel (The Southern Reach Trilogy)

by VanderMeer, Jeff

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374104108 / 0374104107
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.32
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.32
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
Authority
Stock photo: cover may vary

Authority

by VanderMeer, Jeff

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374104108 / 0374104107
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.47
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2014. 1st Edition . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book 2 of The Southern Reach Trilogy
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.47
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
Authority

Authority

by VanderMeer, Jeff

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Advance Uncorrected Proof (prevue edition) Trade paperback, Near Fine,
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374104108 / 0374104107
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.99
A$6.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2014. Advance Uncorrected Proof (prevue edition) Trade paperback, Near Fine,. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux:, 2014. Advance Uncorrected Proof (prevue edition) Trade paperback, Near Fine, 240 pp.<br/>
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.99
A$6.48 Delivery to USA
Authority: A Novel (The Southern Reach Series, 2)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Authority: A Novel (The Southern Reach Series, 2)

by VanderMeer, Jeff

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374104108 / 0374104107
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$47.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
FSG Originals, 2014-05-06. First Edition. paperback. New. 5.00x0.90x7.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.75
Free Delivery to USA
Authority: A Novel (The Southern Reach Series, 2)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Authority: A Novel (The Southern Reach Series, 2)

by VanderMeer, Jeff

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374104108 / 0374104107
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$52.70
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.70
Free Delivery to USA