BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Another World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Another World Hardback - 1999

by Pat Barker

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Another World

From the publisher

The questions, discussion topics, and suggested reading list that follow are intended to enhance your group's reading of Pat Barker s Another World. We hope they will help focus and direct your discussion of this gripping tale of past and present, memory and loss, by the acclaimed author of the Regeneration trilogy.

During a hazy Newcastle summer, Nick and his pregnant wife, Fran, are battling to keep the peace in their unhappy household. Fran's eleven-year-old son, Gareth, is showing increasing signs of rage and distress; Nick's adolescent daughter, Miranda, is cool and affectless. Both are visibly hostile to two-year-old Jasper, their half brother. As the situation begins to slip out of control, the family discovers under the old living-room wallpaper a group portrait of the Fanshawes, who lived in their house, Lob's Hill, some ninety years earlier. Hate-filled, obscene, deeply disturbing, the portrait reveals the state of the modern family's own hearts, and casts a terrifying shadow over their lives.

Meanwhile, Nick's centenarian grandfather, Geordie, lies dying in his home nearby, cared for by Nick and his aunt. As Geordie's health deteriorates, he becomes more and more mired in the past, obsessively reliving his years in the trenches in the World War I and the violent death met there by his brother, Harry. As events at Lob's Hill unfold, Nick begins to learn the secrets his grandfather has so long kept buried, and simultaneously to comprehend the reasons for his own family's misery. He learns the bitter lesson that old wounds can leak insistently into the present, and that tragic events often play out for many years. Powerful, harrowing, and finally cathartic, Another Worldproves, once again, that Pat Barker is one of the finest novelists of her generation.

Details

  • Title Another World
  • Author Pat Barker
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 277
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Farrar Straus Giroux, New York
  • Publication date 1999
  • ISBN 9780374105259 / 0374105251
  • Weight 0.98 lbs (0.44 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.49 x 5.8 x 0.99 in (21.56 x 14.73 x 2.51 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Domestic fiction, Psychological fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98006636
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Another World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Another World

by Barker, Pat

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105259 / 0374105251
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.25
A$8.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999. A CLEAN library withdrawal in the plastic, protective covers. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket still pasted on the last blank page inside. VERY NICE!. Hardcover. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.25
A$8.15 Delivery to USA
Another World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Another World

by Barker, Pat

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105259 / 0374105251
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.96
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999-03T. hardcover. Very Good. 1.2000 in x 8.4000 in x 5.4000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.96
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Another World
More photos

Another World

by Barker, Pat

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105259 / 0374105251
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.38
A$12.05 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998 Uncorrected proof for the first edition. Book with some creasing to spine, rubbed area near bottom back cover, and light wear to covers, else fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.38
A$12.05 Delivery to USA
Another World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Another World

by Barker, Pat

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105259 / 0374105251
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus & Giroux. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Another World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Another World

by Barker, Pat

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105259 / 0374105251
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus & Giroux. First Edition. Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.40
Free Delivery to USA
Another World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Another World

by Barker, Pat

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105259 / 0374105251
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.41
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus & Giroux. First Edition. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.41
Free Delivery to USA
Another World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Another World

by Barker, Pat

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in fine dust jacket!
Edition
1st US Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105259 / 0374105251
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.51
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in fine dust jacket! 1999. 1st US Edition. Hardcover. 278 p. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.51
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Another World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Another World

by Barker, Pat

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105259 / 0374105251
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999-03-01. hardcover. Used Very Good/Used Very Good. 5x1x9.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.22
Free Delivery to USA
Another World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Another World

by Barker, Pat

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First US Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105259 / 0374105251
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.93
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1999. First US Edition. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First US printing. Fine in slightly rubbed dustjacket. Not priceclipped and no markings. By the author of the Booker Prize winning author of the Regeneration Trilogy. (box 24)
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.93
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Another World

Another World

by Pat Barker

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105259 / 0374105251
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.64
Free Delivery to USA