BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory: The Nobel Lecture
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory: The Nobel Lecture Hardback - 1993

by Derek Walcott

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory: The Nobel Lecture

Details

  • Title The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory: The Nobel Lecture
  • Author Derek Walcott
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 1
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Farrar Straus Giroux, New York
  • Publication date March 1993
  • ISBN 9780374105303 / 0374105308
  • Weight 0.35 lbs (0.16 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.81 x 5.09 x 0.44 in (19.84 x 12.93 x 1.12 cm)
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress subjects West Indies - Civilization, Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago) -
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 92076024
  • Dewey Decimal Code 972.9

More Copies for Sale

The Antilles
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Antilles

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105303 / 0374105308
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus & Giroux. First Edition. Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.63
Free Delivery to USA
The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory: The Nobel Lecture
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory: The Nobel Lecture

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105303 / 0374105308
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.45
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus Giroux, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.45
Free Delivery to USA
The Antilles : Fragments of Epic Memory: The Nobel Lecture

The Antilles : Fragments of Epic Memory: The Nobel Lecture

by Derek Walcott

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105303 / 0374105308
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$10.45
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.45
Free Delivery to USA
The Antilles
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Antilles

by Derek Walcott

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105303 / 0374105308
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.05
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus & Giroux, March 1993. Hardcover. Good/Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.05
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory : The Nobel Lecture
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory : The Nobel Lecture

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105303 / 0374105308
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York : Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1993. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Clean unmarked copy, very nice.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
The Antilles
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Antilles

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105303 / 0374105308
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.00x0.50x7.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.68
Free Delivery to USA
The Antilles
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Antilles

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105303 / 0374105308
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus & Giroux. hardcover. Good. 5x0.6x7.8. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.24
Free Delivery to USA
The Antilles; fragments of epic memory, the Nobel lecture

The Antilles; fragments of epic memory, the Nobel lecture

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105303 / 0374105308
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
A$10.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1993. Hardcover. Unpaginated [52p.], first edition, dj. African Caribbean author and winner of the 1992 Nobel Prize for literature.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$10.64 Delivery to USA
The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory: The Nobel Lecture
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory: The Nobel Lecture

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
American First
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105303 / 0374105308
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1993. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. American First. First Edition stated on verso of title page; gift inscription on front end paper; one crease to back cover of dust jacket; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; 42 pages; dust jacket is protected by a mylar cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
Free Delivery to USA
The Antilles:  Fragments of Epic Memory, the Nobel Lecture

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory, the Nobel Lecture

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket faintly rubbed.
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105303 / 0374105308
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket faintly rubbed.. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0374105308 . The late Nobel Laureate's acceptance speech, reflecting on the violent history of his native Caribbean. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.51 Delivery to USA