BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Appalachia
Stock photo: cover may vary

Appalachia Hardback - 1998

by Charles Wright

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Appalachia

From the publisher

Almost thirty years ago, Charles Wright began a poetic project of astonishing scope -- a series of three trilogies. The first two were collected in Country Music and The World of the Ten Thousand Things, and the third began with Chickamauga and continued with Black Zodiac. Now Wright has completed the last book of the series -- Appalachia. If Country Music traced "Wright's journey from the soil to the stars" and The World of the Ten Thousand Things "lovingly detailed" our world and made "a visionary map of the world beyond" (The Nation), the final piece in this magnum opus shows us a master poet's confrontation with his own mortality and his stunning ability to find transcendence in the most beautifully ordinary landscapes.

Details

  • Title Appalachia
  • Author Charles Wright
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First edition
  • Pages 67
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Farrar Straus Giroux, New York
  • Publication date 1998
  • ISBN 9780374105716 / 0374105715
  • Weight 0.53 lbs (0.24 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.59 x 5.76 x 0.52 in (21.82 x 14.63 x 1.32 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98016803
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

More Copies for Sale

Appalachia

Appalachia

by Wright, Charles

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105716 / 0374105715
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus Giroux, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA
Appalachia

Appalachia

by Charles Wright

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105716 / 0374105715
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA
Appalachia

Appalachia

by Charles Wright

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105716 / 0374105715
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA
Appalachia
Stock photo: cover may vary

Appalachia

by Wright, Charles

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105716 / 0374105715
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.39
Free Delivery to USA
Appalachia
Stock photo: cover may vary

Appalachia

by Wright, Charles

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105716 / 0374105715
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.39
Free Delivery to USA
Appalachia
Stock photo: cover may vary

Appalachia

by Wright, Charles

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105716 / 0374105715
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.39
Free Delivery to USA
Appalachia
Stock photo: cover may vary

Appalachia

by Wright, Charles

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105716 / 0374105715
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1998-01-01. First Edition. hardcover. Good. 15.9x1.3x21.6. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.51
Free Delivery to USA
Appalachia

Appalachia

by WRIGHT, Charles

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105716 / 0374105715
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.69
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A collection of poetry from the Pulitzer Prize winner for "Black Zodiac." A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.69
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
Appalachia

Appalachia

by Wright, Charles

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105716 / 0374105715
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.02
A$7.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar, Straus Giroux, 1998. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 68 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean, tight copy with only light rubbing on dust jacket. Record # 354037
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.02
A$7.23 Delivery to USA
APPALACHIA
Stock photo: cover may vary

APPALACHIA

by Wright, Charles

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105716 / 0374105715
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$33.98
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus Giroux. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374105715 . Fine first edition. Fine hardback stated: First edition 1998. Near Fine dust jacket with price intact. 67 pages, unmarked. ; W Poe; 8.40 X 5.60 X 0.60 inches; 67 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.98
Free Delivery to USA