BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Tiepolo's Hound
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tiepolo's Hound Hardback - 2000

by Derek Walcott

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Tiepolo's Hound

From the publisher

From the Nobel laureate, a book-length poem on two educations in painting, a century apart
""Between me and Venice the thigh of a hound;"
"my awe of the ordinary, because even as I write, "
"paused on a step of this couplet, I have never found"
"its image again, a hound in astounding light.""
"Tiepolo's Hound "joins the quests of two Caribbean men: Camille Pissarro--a Sephardic Jew born in 1830 who leaves his native St. Thomas to follow his vocation as a painter in Paris--and the poet himself, who longs to rediscover a detail--"a slash of pink on the inner thigh / of a white hound"--of a Venetian painting encountered on an early visit from St. Lucia to New York. Both journeys take us through a Europe of the mind's eye, in search of a connection between the lost, actual landscape of a childhood and the mythical landscape of empire.
Published with twenty-five full-color reproductions of Derek Walcott's own paintings, the poem is at once the spiritual biography of a great artist in self-imposed exile, a history in verse of Impressionist painting, and a memoir of the poet's desire to catch the visual world in more than words.

Details

  • Title Tiepolo's Hound
  • Author Derek Walcott
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 208
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Farrar Straus Giroux, New York
  • Publication date 2000
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780374105877 / 0374105871
  • Weight 1.51 lbs (0.68 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.57 x 7.57 x 1.08 in (24.31 x 19.23 x 2.74 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress subjects Quests (Expeditions), France
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 99051762
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811

About the author

Derek Walcott was born in St. Lucia in 1930. His "Collected Poems: 1948-1984" was published by FSG in 1986; his subsequent works include the book-length poem "Omeros" (FSG, 1990) and "The Bounty" (FSG, 1997). He received the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1992.

More Copies for Sale

Tiepolo's Hound
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tiepolo's Hound

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105877 / 0374105871
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.37
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Acceptable. DUST JACKET SHOWS SOME SHELF WEAR/RUBBING AND DINGED EDGES TOP AND BOTTOM. LONG BLACK REMAINDER MARK ON TOP PAGE EDGES. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Acceptable reading copy with obvious signs of use, wear, and/or cosmetic issues. Item is complete and remains readable despite notable condition issues.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.37
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Tiepolo's Hound
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tiepolo's Hound

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105877 / 0374105871
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.69
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2000-04-08. hardcover. Good. 7x0x9. Ships Out Tomorrow!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.69
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Tiepolo's Hound
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tiepolo's Hound

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105877 / 0374105871
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.55
Free Delivery to USA
Tiepolo's Hound

Tiepolo's Hound

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105877 / 0374105871
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.74
A$16.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to price clipped DJ, corners bumped and rubbed, some grime to boards and endpapers. ; First edition, first printing with no other printings listed. White cloth boards with black lettering to spine and author's initials and brush stroke to front. Nice tight copy, no names inside. DJ artwork by author. Heavy book and priced accordingly. ; 176 pages; A stunning book with 26 full colour reproductions of Derek Wallcott's own paintings. A painter and poet travel from the Caribbean to Europe. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.74
A$16.51 Delivery to USA
Tiepolo's Hound
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tiepolo's Hound

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
Condition
very good +
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105877 / 0374105871
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2000. hardcover. very good +/fine. 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 " 164 pages. light spotting to top edge of pages. 2 small lines on bottom edge of pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
Tiepolo's Hound

Tiepolo's Hound

by Derek Walcott

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105877 / 0374105871
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.69
A$8.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.Signed by previous owner.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.69
A$8.15 Delivery to USA
Tiepolo's Hound
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tiepolo's Hound

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105877 / 0374105871
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.87
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2000. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. excellent in excellent jacket, first printing, as new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.87
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
TIEPOLO'S HOUND
Stock photo: cover may vary

TIEPOLO'S HOUND

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105877 / 0374105871
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.74
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Very Good. (2000). Hardcover. 0374105871 . First Edition, 163 pages, white pebbled cloth with black stamping, covers are slightly scuffed with some light staining. Otherwise a clean, very nice copy. Very Good in a very good dj. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.74
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
Tiepolo's Hound
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tiepolo's Hound

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105877 / 0374105871
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$40.77
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
N Y: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. Full white cloth boards. 164 pages. Published with 26 full-color reproductions of Derek Walcott's own paintings. Bookstore price sticker on dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.77
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Tiepolo's Hound
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tiepolo's Hound

by Derek Walcott

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374105877 / 0374105871
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.63
A$5.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux (New York)., 2000 First printing. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. A tight copy, as new, appears unread, without any marks or defects. Dust jacket is clean and bright, with price intact on front flap. Review copy, with publicity materials laid in. Comes with archival-quality dust jacket protector. Shipped in well padded box. Smoke-free. Although not marked as such in any way, this book came from the library of poet and literary critic J.D. McClatchy, from his estate in Stonington, Connecticut.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.63
A$5.60 Delivery to USA