BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Poetry of Derek Walcott 1948-2013
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Poetry of Derek Walcott 1948-2013 Hardback - 2014

by Derek Walcott; Glyn Maxwell (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Poetry of Derek Walcott 1948-2013

From the publisher

A collection spanning the whole of Derek Walcott's celebrated, inimitable, essential career

"He gives us more than himself or 'a world'; he gives us a sense of infinity embodied in the language." Alongside Joseph Brodsky's words of praise one might mention the more concrete honors that the renowned poet Derek Walcott has received: a MacArthur Foundation Fellowship; the Queen's Gold Medal for Poetry; the Nobel Prize in Literature.
The Poetry of Derek Walcott 1948-2013 draws from every stage of the poet's storied career. Here are examples of his very earliest work, like "In My Eighteenth Year," published when the poet himself was still a teenager; his first widely celebrated verse, like "A Far Cry from Africa," which speaks of violence, of loyalties divided in one's very blood; his mature work, like "The Schooner Flight" from The Star-Apple Kingdom; and his late masterpieces, like the tender "Sixty Years After," from the 2010 collection White Egrets.
Across sixty-five years, Walcott grapples with the themes that have defined his work as they have defined his life: the unsolvable riddle of identity; the painful legacy of colonialism on his native Caribbean island of St. Lucia; the mysteries of faith and love and the natural world; the Western canon, celebrated and problematic; the trauma of growing old, of losing friends, family, one's own memory. This collection, selected by Walcott's friend the English poet Glyn Maxwell, will prove as enduring as the questions, the passions, that have driven Walcott to write for more than half a century.

Details

  • Title The Poetry of Derek Walcott 1948-2013
  • Author Derek Walcott; Glyn Maxwell (Editor)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition; F
  • Pages 640
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York
  • Publication date 2014-01
  • ISBN 9780374125615 / 0374125619
  • Weight 2.28 lbs (1.03 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.21 x 6.41 x 2.14 in (23.39 x 16.28 x 5.44 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress subjects Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2013034997
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

About the author

Derek Walcott (1930-2017) was born in St. Lucia, the West Indies, in 1930. His Collected Poems: 1948-1984 was published in 1986, and his subsequent works include a book-length poem, Omeros (1990); a collection of verse, The Bounty (1997); and, in an edition illustrated with his own paintings, the long poem Tiepolo's Hound (2000). His numerous plays include The Haitian Trilogy (2001) and Walker and The Ghost Dance (2002). Walcott received the Queen's Medal for Poetry in 1988 and the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1992.

Glyn Maxwell was born in Welwyn Garden City, England. He is the author of several collections of poems, has staged several plays in London and New York, and was the poetry editor of The New Republic from 2001 to 2007. He lives in London.

More Copies for Sale

The Healing Power of Gemstones: In Tantra, Ayurveda, and Astrology
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Healing Power of Gemstones: In Tantra, Ayurveda, and Astrology

by Johari, Harish

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Revised
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374125615 / 0374125619
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.80
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Destiny Books, 1996-09-01. Revised. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x0.50x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.80
Free Delivery to USA
The Poetry of Derek Walcott 1948 - 2013
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Poetry of Derek Walcott 1948 - 2013

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
  • as new
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374125615 / 0374125619
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 2014. hardcover. as new/as new. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4" 617 pages. selected by Glyn Maxwell.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
The Healing Power of Gemstones: In Tantra, Ayurveda, and Astrology
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Healing Power of Gemstones: In Tantra, Ayurveda, and Astrology

by Johari, Harish

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Revised
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374125615 / 0374125619
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$33.07
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Destiny Books, 1996-09-01. Revised. paperback. New. 6.00x0.50x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.07
Free Delivery to USA
The Poetry of Derek Walcott; 1948-2013
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Poetry of Derek Walcott; 1948-2013

by Walcott, Derek; Glyn Maxwell [ed.]

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374125615 / 0374125619
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.52
A$13.27 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2014. Hardcover. pp. xiii, 617. Very light shelfwear, slight spotting to page edges; very good+ in very good+ dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.52
A$13.27 Delivery to USA
The Poetry of Derek Walcott 1948-2013
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Poetry of Derek Walcott 1948-2013

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374125615 / 0374125619
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.63
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2014-01-21. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 6x2x9. Shelf wear to binding on corners, edges & spine. Light wear & soiling on edges of text block with remainder mark on bottom edge. Text and images unmarked. The dust jacket shows some light handling, in a mylar cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.63
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
The Poetry of Derek Walcott 1948-2013
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Poetry of Derek Walcott 1948-2013

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374125615 / 0374125619
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.98
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.98
Free Delivery to USA
The Poetry of Derek Walcott 1948-2013
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Poetry of Derek Walcott 1948-2013

by Glyn Walcott

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374125615 / 0374125619
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$59.28
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$59.28
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
The Poetry of Derek Walcott, 1948-2013

The Poetry of Derek Walcott, 1948-2013

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374125615 / 0374125619
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$63.81
A$11.63 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2014. 1st . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. 1st printing; dj w/unclipped price, in mylar; 617 clean, unmarked pages
Add to wish list
Item price
A$63.81
A$11.63 Delivery to USA
The Poetry of Derek Walcott 1948-2013
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Poetry of Derek Walcott 1948-2013

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374125615 / 0374125619
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$68.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2014-01-21. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.41x2.14x9.21. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$68.86
Free Delivery to USA
The Poetry of Derek Walcott 1948-2013
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Poetry of Derek Walcott 1948-2013

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374125615 / 0374125619
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$69.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2014-01-21. First Edition. hardcover. Good. 23.5X16.4X4.9. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$69.06
Free Delivery to USA