BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Decoded
Stock photo: cover may vary

Decoded Hardback - 2014

by Mai Jia; Olivia Milburn (Translator); Christopher Payne (Translator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Decoded

From the publisher

One of China's bestselling novels, an unusual literary thriller that takes us deep into the world of code breaking

In his gripping debut novel, Mai Jia reveals the mysterious world of Unit 701, a top-secret Chinese intelligence agency whose sole purpose is counterespionage and code breaking.
Rong Jinzhen, an autistic math genius with a past shrouded in myth, is forced to abandon his academic pursuits when he is recruited into Unit 701. As China's greatest cryptographer, Rong discovers that the mastermind behind the maddeningly difficult Purple Code is his former teacher and best friend, who is now working for China's enemy--but this is only the first of many betrayals.
Brilliantly combining the mystery and tension of a spy thriller with the psychological nuance of an intimate character study and the magical qualities of a Chinese fable, Decoded discovers in cryptography the key to the human heart. Both a riveting mystery and a metaphysical examination of the mind of an inspired genius, it is the first novel to be published in English by one of China's greatest and most popular contemporary writers.

Details

  • Title Decoded
  • Author Mai Jia; Olivia Milburn (Translator); Christopher Payne (Translator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First American E
  • Pages 315
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, NY
  • Publication date 2014-03
  • ISBN 9780374135805 / 0374135800
  • Weight 1.14 lbs (0.52 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.43 x 6.25 x 1.05 in (23.95 x 15.88 x 2.67 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Espionage / Thriller
  • Library of Congress subjects Spy stories, Suspense fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2013039911
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Mai Jia, who spent many years in the Chinese intelligence services, is one of China's bestselling and most famous writers. He is the author of four novels, three of which have been turned into television series and films. Mai has won almost every major book prize in China, including its highest literary honor, the Mao Dun Literature Prize.

More Copies for Sale

Decoded: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Decoded: A Novel

by Jia, Mai

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374135805 / 0374135800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$1.59
A$4.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$1.59
A$4.25 Delivery to USA
Decoded: A Novel

Decoded: A Novel

by Mai Jia

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374135805 / 0374135800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.09
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Light shelf wear. Clean and unmarked.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.09
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Decoded: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Decoded: A Novel

by Jia, Mai; Milburn, Olivia [Translator]; Payne, Christopher [Translator];

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374135805 / 0374135800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.77
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2014-03-18. Hardcover. Very Good. Dust jacket included and plastic protected. Former library book with crossed out stamp on top edges. Otherwise unmarked text. PA
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.77
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Decoded

Decoded

by Mai Jia

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374135805 / 0374135800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2014. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.86
Free Delivery to USA
Decoded

Decoded

by Mai Jia

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374135805 / 0374135800
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2014. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.86
Free Delivery to USA
Decoded: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Decoded: A Novel

by Jia, Mai

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374135805 / 0374135800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.93
A$11.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2014. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Tight, clean. DJ shows minor rubbing.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.93
A$11.34 Delivery to USA
Decoded: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Decoded: A Novel

by Jia, Mai

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374135805 / 0374135800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.64
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.64
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Decoded
Stock photo: cover may vary

Decoded

by Jia, Mai

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374135805 / 0374135800
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.43
Free Delivery to USA
Decoded

Decoded

by Mai Jia

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374135805 / 0374135800
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$15.70
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.70
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
Decoded
Stock photo: cover may vary

Decoded

by Jia, Mai

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374135805 / 0374135800
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2014. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 315 pp., Translated from the Chinese by Olivia Milburn & Christopher Payne. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$5.67 Delivery to USA