BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Dolphin
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Dolphin Paperback - 1973

by Robert Lowell

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Dolphin

Details

  • Title The Dolphin
  • Author Robert Lowell
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First edition
  • Pages 78
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Farrar Straus Giroux, New York
  • Publication date 1973
  • ISBN 9780374141400 / 0374141401
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 72096315
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.52

More Copies for Sale

The Dolphin
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Dolphin

by Lowell, Robert

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374141400 / 0374141401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.75
Free Delivery to USA
The Dolphin
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Dolphin

by Lowell, Robert

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374141400 / 0374141401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.58
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. A Very Good copy of the First Edition (stated) with a slightly loose hinge, light age-toning to pages, and minor soiling to back cover (single stain line from top edge to bottom). Jacket is Good with moderate edgewear, several nicks/tears, and light sunning. 78pp. 8vo. - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in. 'A new sequence of poems' (jacket front flyleaf); containing 33 individual poems and sequences in all. 'First printing, 1973' (title page verso). Parker, Francis (illustrator); 1 b/w Illustration (title page).
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.58
A$7.95 Delivery to USA
The Dolphin
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Dolphin

by Lowell, Robert

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374141400 / 0374141401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.34
A$7.19 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1973-01-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8x5x0. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Shelf wear. Front end page excised. Foxing to edges. Pages unmarked.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.34
A$7.19 Delivery to USA
The Dolphin

The Dolphin

by Lowell, Robert

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition, first printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374141400 / 0374141401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.92
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1973. First Edition, first printing . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 9x7x1. Very good in turquoise-blue cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. Contents clean. In a very good unclipped and slightly off-centered dust jacket showing some light edgewear. A small tear at the top corner of the front flap. A touch of tanning to the spine and extremities. 8vo. 78pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
THE DOLPHIN

THE DOLPHIN

by Lowell, Robert

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374141400 / 0374141401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.81
A$7.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1973. Very good+ (light foxing on page edges, otherwise fine) in very good dust jacket (worn along top edge, especially at top of spine; two closed tears). Another sequence of poems--in a free-flowing sonnet format--from the famed American poet. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.81
A$7.23 Delivery to USA
The dolphin
Stock photo: cover may vary

The dolphin

by Lowell, Robert

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374141400 / 0374141401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.35
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1973-01-01. paperback. Acceptable. 8x5x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.35
Free Delivery to USA
The Dolphin
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Dolphin

by Robert Lowell

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374141400 / 0374141401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.37
A$9.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1973. Hard cover. Good/Good. Small tears and chips from edges of jacket. Jacket Spine is slightly sunned, not affecting legibility. Bottom corner of front and back cover along spine is lightly stained. Stain along bottom edge of front cover, visible on inside front cover, discoloring cover. Binding is secure. Pages are clean and unmarked.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.37
A$9.40 Delivery to USA
The dolphin
Stock photo: cover may vary

The dolphin

by Lowell, Robert

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374141400 / 0374141401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Douglas & McIntyre, 1973-01-01. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 0.00x0.00x0.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.78
Free Delivery to USA
The dolphin
Stock photo: cover may vary

The dolphin

by Lowell, Robert

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374141400 / 0374141401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. paperback. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.91
Free Delivery to USA
The dolphin
Stock photo: cover may vary

The dolphin

by Robert Lowell

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374141400 / 0374141401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$80.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$80.82
Free Delivery to USA