BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Ghost Light
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ghost Light Hardback - 2011

by Joseph O'Connor

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Ghost Light

From the publisher

"1907 Edwardian Dublin, " a city of whispers and rumors. At the Abbey Theatre W. B. Yeats is working with the talented John Synge, his resident playwright. It is here that Synge, the author of The Playboy of the Western World and The Tinker's Wedding, will meet an actress still in her teens named Molly Allgood. Rebellious, irreverent, beautiful, flirtatious, Molly is a girl of the inner-city tenements, dreaming of stardom in America. Witty and watchful, she has dozens of admirers, but it is the damaged older playwright who is her secret passion despite the barriers of age, class, education, and religion.

Synge is a troubled, reticent genius, the son of a once prosperous landowning family, a poet of fiery language and tempestuous passions. Yet his life is hampered by conventions and by the austere and God-fearing mother with whom he lives. Scarred by a childhood of immense loneliness and severity, he has long been ill, but he loves to walk the wild places of Ireland. The affair, sternly opposed by friends and family, is turbulent, sometimes cruel, and often tender.

"1950s postwar London, " an old woman walks across the city in the wake of a hurricane. As she wanders past bomb sites and through the forlorn beauty of wrecked terraces and wintry parks, her mind drifts in and out of the present as she remembers her life's great love, her once dazzling career, and her travels in America. Vivid and beautifully written, Molly's swirling, fractured narrative moves from Dublin to London via New York with luminous language and raw feeling. Ghost Light is a story of great sadness and joy--a tour de force from the widely acclaimed and bestselling author of Star of the Sea.

Details

  • Title Ghost Light
  • Author Joseph O'Connor
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 246
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Farrar Straus Giroux, New York
  • Publication date 2011
  • ISBN 9780374161873 / 0374161879
  • Weight 0.82 lbs (0.37 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.49 x 5.73 x 0.95 in (21.56 x 14.55 x 2.41 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Historical
  • Library of Congress subjects Biographical fiction, Love stories
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2010022672
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Joseph O'Connor was born in Dublin. His books include six previous novels: "Cowboys and Indians "(short"-"listed for the Whitbread Prize), "Desperadoes," "The Salesman," "Inishowen," "Star of the Sea," and "Redemption"" Falls." "Star of the Sea "became an international bestseller, winning the Irish Post Award for Literature, and France's Prix Millepages, Italy's Premio Acerbi, and the Prix Madeleine Zepter for European Novel of the Year. His work has been published in thirty"-"five languages.

More Copies for Sale

Ghost Light: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ghost Light: A Novel

by O'Connor, Joseph

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374161873 / 0374161879
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2011-02-01. hardcover. Good. 5x0x8.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.66
Free Delivery to USA
Ghost Light  A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ghost Light A Novel

by O'Connor, Joseph

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374161873 / 0374161879
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.59
A$11.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2011. First Printing. Hardcover. 0374161879 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.59
A$11.45 Delivery to USA
Ghost Light: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ghost Light: A Novel

by Joseph O'Connor

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374161873 / 0374161879
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2011. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.26
Free Delivery to USA
Ghost Light

Ghost Light

by O'connor, Joseph

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Thus 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374161873 / 0374161879
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.00
A$10.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus, And Giroux, 2011. First Thus 1st Printing. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated First American Edition (First Thus) With The Number Line Indicating A First Printing. The Book Is Bound In Brown Paper Over Boards With Gilt Lettering On The Spine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.00
A$10.00 Delivery to USA
Ghost Light
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ghost Light

by O'Connor, Joseph

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374161873 / 0374161879
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA
Ghost Light
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ghost Light

by O'Connor, Joseph

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374161873 / 0374161879
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA
Ghost Light
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ghost Light

by Joseph O'Connor

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374161873 / 0374161879
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.92
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus Giroux, February 2011. Hardcover. Used - Good. Shipping fee applies to first book, there is no additional shipping fee for addition books from our store. All of our books are in clean, readable condition (unless noted otherwise). Our books generally have a store sticker on the inside cover with our in store pricing. Being used books, some of them may have writing inside the cover. If you need more details about a certain book, you can always give us a call at 920-734-8908.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.92
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
Ghost Light

Ghost Light

by O'Connor, Joseph

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374161873 / 0374161879
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.18
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2011. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.18
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
Ghost Light

Ghost Light

by Joseph O'Connor

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374161873 / 0374161879
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.46
A$6.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First American Edition, 1st printing. Light surface and corner wear to the dust jacket. Interior pages as new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.46
A$6.61 Delivery to USA
Ghost Light: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ghost Light: A Novel

by O'Connor, Joseph

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374161873 / 0374161879
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.04
A$4.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2011. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Near fine jacket..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.04
A$4.65 Delivery to USA