BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Life in Culture: Selected Letters of Lionel Trilling
Stock photo: cover may vary

Life in Culture: Selected Letters of Lionel Trilling Hardback -

by Lionel Trilling; Adam Kirsch (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Life in Culture: Selected Letters of Lionel Trilling

From the publisher

A great critic's quarrels with himself and others, as revealed in his correspondence

In the mid-twentieth century, Lionel Trilling was America's most respected literary critic. His powerful and subtle essays inspired readers to think about how literature shapes our politics, our culture, and our selves. His 1950 collection, The Liberal Imagination, sold more than 100,000 copies, epitomizing a time that has been called the age of criticism.

To his New York intellectual peers, Trilling could seem reserved and circumspect. But in his selected letters, Trilling is revealed in all his variousness and complexity. We witness his ardent courtship of Diana Trilling, who would become an eminent intellectual in her own right; his alternately affectionate and contentious rapport with former students such as Allen Ginsberg and Norman Podhoretz; the complicated politics of Partisan Review and other fabled magazines of the period; and Trilling's relationships with other leading writers of the period, including Saul Bellow, Edmund Wilson, and Norman Mailer.

In Life in Culture, edited by Adam Kirsch, Trilling's letters add up to an intimate portrait of a great critic, and of America's intellectual journey from the political passions of the 1930s to the cultural conflicts of the 1960s and beyond.

Details

  • Title Life in Culture: Selected Letters of Lionel Trilling
  • Author Lionel Trilling; Adam Kirsch (Editor)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Pages 464
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Farrar, Straus and Giroux
  • ISBN 9780374185152 / 0374185158
  • Weight 1.52 lbs (0.69 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.05 x 6.38 x 1.47 in (22.99 x 16.21 x 3.73 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Authors, American - 20th century, Critics - United States
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2018000146
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

About the author

Lionel Trilling (1905-1975) taught at Columbia University from 1931 until his death and was the author of many books, including Matthew Arnold and the novel The Middle of the Journey.

Adam Kirsch is a poet and literary critic whose writing appears in The New Yorker, The New York Review of Books, and other publications. He lives in New York.

More Copies for Sale

Life in Culture: Selected Letters of Lionel Trilling
Stock photo: cover may vary

Life in Culture: Selected Letters of Lionel Trilling

by Trilling, Lionel

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374185152 / 0374185158
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.17
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2018-09-25. Hardcover. Very Good. 1.4567 in x 9.3307 in x 6.5354 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.17
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Life in Culture: Selected Letters of Lionel Trilling
Stock photo: cover may vary

Life in Culture: Selected Letters of Lionel Trilling

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374185152 / 0374185158
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.37
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Good. EX LIBRARY COPY Former Library book. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.37
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Life in Culture: Selected Letters of Lionel Trilling
Stock photo: cover may vary

Life in Culture: Selected Letters of Lionel Trilling

by Trilling, Lionel; Kirsch, Adam; Kirsch, Adam

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374185152 / 0374185158
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.79
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. First Edition. Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.79
Free Delivery to USA
Life in Culture : Selected Letters of Lionel Trilling

Life in Culture : Selected Letters of Lionel Trilling

by Lionel Trilling

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374185152 / 0374185158
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$9.77
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2018. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.77
Free Delivery to USA
Life in Culture : Selected Letters of Lionel Trilling

Life in Culture : Selected Letters of Lionel Trilling

by Lionel Trilling

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374185152 / 0374185158
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$9.77
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2018. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.77
Free Delivery to USA
Life in Culture : Selected Letters of Lionel Trilling
Stock photo: cover may vary

Life in Culture : Selected Letters of Lionel Trilling

by Trilling, Lionel

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374185152 / 0374185158
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA
Life in Culture : Selected Letters of Lionel Trilling
Stock photo: cover may vary

Life in Culture : Selected Letters of Lionel Trilling

by Trilling, Lionel

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374185152 / 0374185158
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA
Life in Culture : Selected Letters of Lionel Trilling
Stock photo: cover may vary

Life in Culture : Selected Letters of Lionel Trilling

by Trilling, Lionel

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374185152 / 0374185158
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA
Life in Culture: Selected Letters of Lionel Trilling
Stock photo: cover may vary

Life in Culture: Selected Letters of Lionel Trilling

by Trilling, Lionel

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374185152 / 0374185158
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2018. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.12
Free Delivery to USA
Life in Culture: Selected Letters of Lionel Trilling
Stock photo: cover may vary

Life in Culture: Selected Letters of Lionel Trilling

by Trilling, Lionel; Kirsch, Adam [Editor]

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374185152 / 0374185158
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2018-09-25. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. First Printing with full number line. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; text clean; corners sharp; DJ unclipped. NOT an ex-library copy, NO remainder mark. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges to apply for international shipping.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.51 Delivery to USA