BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Walker Percy: A Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Walker Percy: A Life Hardback - 1997

by Patrick Samway

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Walker Percy: A Life

From the publisher

When he won the National Book Award in 1962 for his first novel, The Moviegoer, Walker Percy quickly established a wide and devoted following. Trained as a physician (who never practiced medicine after suffering from tuberculosis in the 1940s), Dr. Percy became a careful diagnostician of modern society in five subsequent novels and three non-fiction books. This biography, written with Percy's approval and assistance, allows his life to unfold as he lived it, with its unexpected twists and complexities. The tragic deaths of his father and mother, different in manner but close in time, were traumatic events for their teenage son. His subsequent adoption by Uncle Will - William Alexander Percy, the noted writer and patrician - extended his cultural horizons. After his studies at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and at Columbia University's School of Medicine, he married Mary Bernice Townsend. Patrick Samway's meticulous biography tracks their conversion to Roman Catholicism and Percy's dogged determination to continue his career as a novelist and semiotician in Covington, Louisiana.

Details

  • Title Walker Percy: A Life
  • Author Patrick Samway
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 506
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Farrar Straus Giroux, New York
  • Publication date 1997
  • ISBN 9780374187354 / 0374187355
  • Weight 1.99 lbs (0.90 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.57 x 6.49 x 1.71 in (24.31 x 16.48 x 4.34 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Philosophers - United States - Biography, Novelists, American - 20th century -
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 97060385
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Walker Percy: A Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Walker Percy: A Life

by Patrick H. Samway

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374187354 / 0374187355
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1997. Hardcover. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.23
Free Delivery to USA
Walker Percy: A Life

Walker Percy: A Life

by Samway, Patrick

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374187354 / 0374187355
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus Giroux, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.23
Free Delivery to USA
Walker Percy: A Life

Walker Percy: A Life

by Samway, Patrick

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374187354 / 0374187355
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus Giroux, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.23
Free Delivery to USA
Walker Percy: A Life

Walker Percy: A Life

by Samway, Patrick

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374187354 / 0374187355
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus Giroux, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.23
Free Delivery to USA
Walker Percy : A Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Walker Percy : A Life

by Samway, Patrick H

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374187354 / 0374187355
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.08
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.08
Free Delivery to USA
Walker Percy : A Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Walker Percy : A Life

by Samway, Patrick H

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374187354 / 0374187355
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.08
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.08
Free Delivery to USA
Walker Percy : A Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Walker Percy : A Life

by Samway, Patrick H

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374187354 / 0374187355
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.08
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.08
Free Delivery to USA
Walker Percy : A Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Walker Percy : A Life

by Samway, Patrick H.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374187354 / 0374187355
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.74
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, (1997).. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. . Near Fine. Hardcover. 1997.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.74
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
Walker Percy: A Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Walker Percy: A Life

by Samway, Patrick

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374187354 / 0374187355
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.24
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus & Giroux. hardcover. Good. 6x1x9. Hardcover with dust jacket in good condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.24
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Walker Percy : A Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Walker Percy : A Life

by PATRICK SAMWAY

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374187354 / 0374187355
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$5.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus & Giroux, May 1997. Hardcover. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$5.73 Delivery to USA