BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Mauve Gloves and Madmen, Clutter and Vine
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mauve Gloves and Madmen, Clutter and Vine Hardback - 1988

by Tom Wolfe; Jarrell; Susan Sontag

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Mauve Gloves and Madmen, Clutter and Vine

From the publisher

"When are the 1970s going to begin?" ran the joke during the Presidential campaign of 1976. With his own patented combination of serious journalism and dazzling comedy, Tom Wolfe met the question head-on in these rollicking essays -- and even provided the 1970s with its name: "The Me Decade."

Details

  • Title Mauve Gloves and Madmen, Clutter and Vine
  • Author Tom Wolfe; Jarrell; Susan Sontag
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First edition
  • Pages 243
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Farrar Straus Giroux, New York
  • Publication date April 1, 1988
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780374204242 / 0374204241
  • Weight 0.89 lbs (0.40 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.68 x 5.85 x 0.91 in (22.05 x 14.86 x 2.31 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress subjects United States - Social life and customs -
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 76043968
  • Dewey Decimal Code 813.52

More Copies for Sale

Mauve Gloves & Madmen, Clutter & Vine
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mauve Gloves & Madmen, Clutter & Vine

by Wolfe, Tom

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374204242 / 0374204241
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$7.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1976. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Pages unmarked. Dust jacket moderately worn. Binding square & firm..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$7.77 Delivery to USA
Mauve Gloves & Madmen, Clutter & Vine

Mauve Gloves & Madmen, Clutter & Vine

by Wolfe, Tom

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374204242 / 0374204241
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1976. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Tom Wolfe. 0374204241 Hardcover in very good condition, good DJ with price ($8.95) is edge worn and tape repair internally to upper corner of DJ spine, first printing 1976 as stated, no markings, 2 tiny spots to outer page edge
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$7.20 Delivery to USA
Mauve Gloves and Madmen, Clutter and Vine

Mauve Gloves and Madmen, Clutter and Vine

by Wolfe, Tom

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374204242 / 0374204241
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$6.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374204241 . Gently read copy with stamped numbers on front end page and shelf wear to dust jacket. ; First printing stated. ; 243 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$6.48 Delivery to USA
Mauve Gloves & Madmen, Clutter & Vine

Mauve Gloves & Madmen, Clutter & Vine

by Wolfe, Tom

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition, first printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374204242 / 0374204241
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1976-01-01. First Edition, first printing. hardcover. Very Good/Good. 5x1x8. Minor shelf wear to binding. Light foxing on pastedowns & endpapers. Text and images unmarked. Dj shelf worn & toned with foxing & small stains on inner side & tiny tears on edges in a mylar cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Mauve Gloves and Madmen, Clutter and Vine
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mauve Gloves and Madmen, Clutter and Vine

by Wolfe, Tom

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374204242 / 0374204241
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.98
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.98
Free Delivery to USA
Mauve Gloves and Madmen, Clutter and Vine
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mauve Gloves and Madmen, Clutter and Vine

by Tom Wolfe

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374204242 / 0374204241
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$16.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. The dust jacket is missing. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.68
Free Delivery to USA
Mauve Gloves and Madmen, Clutter and Vine

Mauve Gloves and Madmen, Clutter and Vine

by Tom Wolfe

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374204242 / 0374204241
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.68
Free Delivery to USA
Mauve Gloves & Madmen, Clutter & Vine
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mauve Gloves & Madmen, Clutter & Vine

by Wolfe, Tom

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Collectible - Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374204242 / 0374204241
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.22
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Collectible - Good. First edition copy. Collectible - Good. Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. Gifter's inscription on endpage.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.22
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Mauve Gloves & Madmen, Clutter & Vine
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mauve Gloves & Madmen, Clutter & Vine

by Wolfe, Tom

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Reissue
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374204242 / 0374204241
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1976-01-01. Reissue. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.70x1.20x8.40. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.74
Free Delivery to USA
Mauve Gloves & Madmen, Clutter & Vine
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mauve Gloves & Madmen, Clutter & Vine

by Wolfe, Tom

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374204242 / 0374204241
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. hardcover. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.69
Free Delivery to USA