BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Omeros
Stock photo: cover may vary

Omeros Hardback - 1990

by Derek Walcott

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Omeros

From the publisher

A poem in five books, of circular narrative design, titled with the Greek name for Homer, which simultaneously charts two currents of history: the visible history charted in events -- the tribal losses of the American Indian, the tragedy of African enslavement -- and the interior, unwritten epic fashioned from the suffering of the individual in exile.

Details

  • Title Omeros
  • Author Derek Walcott
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 325
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Farrar Straus Giroux, New York
  • Publication date 1990
  • ISBN 9780374225919 / 0374225915
  • Weight 1.16 lbs (0.53 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.79 x 5.88 x 1.26 in (22.33 x 14.94 x 3.20 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 90033592
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811

More Copies for Sale

Omeros
Stock photo: cover may vary

Omeros

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374225919 / 0374225915
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus Giroux, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.28
Free Delivery to USA
Omeros

Omeros

by Derek Walcott

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374225919 / 0374225915
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1990. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.28
Free Delivery to USA
Omeros

Omeros

by Derek Walcott

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374225919 / 0374225915
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$24.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.28
Free Delivery to USA
Omeros

Omeros

by Derek Walcott

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374225919 / 0374225915
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1990. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.28
Free Delivery to USA
Omeros

Omeros

by Derek Walcott

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374225919 / 0374225915
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1990. Hardcover. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.28
Free Delivery to USA
Omeros
Stock photo: cover may vary

Omeros

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374225919 / 0374225915
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. hardcover. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.90
Free Delivery to USA
Omeros

Omeros

by Derek Walcott

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374225919 / 0374225915
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$39.64
A$6.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Stated First Edition. Moderate wear to the jacket. Clean boards, firm binding. Some foxing spots to the top edge. Not ex-library, no stickers. Ships in a box.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.64
A$6.38 Delivery to USA
Omeros
Stock photo: cover may vary

Omeros

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374225919 / 0374225915
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$65.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.59
Free Delivery to USA
Omeros
Stock photo: cover may vary

Omeros

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374225919 / 0374225915
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$74.07
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$74.07
Free Delivery to USA
Omeros

Omeros

by WALCOTT, Derek

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374225919 / 0374225915
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$92.18
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Top edge lightly sunned with one tiny tear at the spine head, a bit of foxing on the textblock edges, else a tight, bright near fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper with a bit of sunning on the cover painting and a bit of foxing on the verso. Poetry.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$92.18
A$7.80 Delivery to USA