BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The People: And Other Uncollected Fiction
Stock photo: cover may vary

The People: And Other Uncollected Fiction Hardback - 1989

by Bernard Malamud; Robert Giroux; Introduction by Robert Giroux

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The People: And Other Uncollected Fiction

From the publisher

Includes Malamud's novel, " The People," which was left unfinished at the time of his death in 1986, with the text presented as the author left it, as well as fourteen previously uncollected stories. Set in the nineteenth century, "The People "has as its hero a Jewish peddler who is adopted as chief by an Indian tribe in the Pacific Northwest.

Details

  • Title The People: And Other Uncollected Fiction
  • Author Bernard Malamud; Robert Giroux; Introduction by Robert Giroux
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 288
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Farrar Straus Giroux, New York
  • Publication date December 11, 1989
  • ISBN 9780374230678 / 0374230676
  • Weight 1.17 lbs (0.53 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.31 x 6.39 x 0.99 in (23.65 x 16.23 x 2.51 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 89011764
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

The People: And Other Uncollected Fiction
Stock photo: cover may vary

The People: And Other Uncollected Fiction

by Malamud, Bernard; Giroux, Robert [Introduction]

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374230678 / 0374230676
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.88
A$5.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1989-12-11. Hardcover. Like New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.88
A$5.02 Delivery to USA
The People and Uncollected Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

The People and Uncollected Stories

by Malamud, Bernard

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374230678 / 0374230676
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.61
A$11.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Printing. Hardcover. 0374230676 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.61
A$11.47 Delivery to USA
The People: And Other Uncollected Fiction
Stock photo: cover may vary

The People: And Other Uncollected Fiction

by Malamud, Bernard

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374230678 / 0374230676
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.04
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1989-12-11. Hardcover. Very Good. 1.1000 9.0000 6.0000. First ed, full numberline. Minor shelf wear may be present due to storage. Otherwise VG.\r\n
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.04
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
The People : And Other Uncollected Fiction
Stock photo: cover may vary

The People : And Other Uncollected Fiction

by Malamud, Bernard

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374230678 / 0374230676
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.87
Free Delivery to USA
The People : And Other Uncollected Fiction
Stock photo: cover may vary

The People : And Other Uncollected Fiction

by Malamud, Bernard

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374230678 / 0374230676
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.87
Free Delivery to USA
The People: And Other Uncollected Fiction

The People: And Other Uncollected Fiction

by Bernard Malamud

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374230678 / 0374230676
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.40
A$9.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus And Giroux. Used; Very Good. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Previous owner name on front free end page, jacket has some sunning to spine. Book Condition: Very Good. Jacket Condition: Very Good. . 1989. First Edition. HARDCOVER.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.40
A$9.39 Delivery to USA
The People and Uncollected Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

The People and Uncollected Stories

by Malamud, Bernard

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374230678 / 0374230676
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.47
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. Book and jacket are in very good condition. clean, tight and square. no markings. little shelf wear. . Very Good. Hardcover. First Printing. 1989.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.47
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
The People and Uncollected Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

The People and Uncollected Stories

by Malamud, Bernard; Giroux, Robert

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
F First Edition; First Printing Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374230678 / 0374230676
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.34
A$7.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1989. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. F First Edition; First Printing Used. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Review copy with slip laid in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.34
A$7.17 Delivery to USA
The People and Uncollected Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

The People and Uncollected Stories

by Malamud, Bernard;Giroux, Robert

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
VG
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374230678 / 0374230676
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.62
A$5.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1989. 269pp. Extremities lightly rubbed; light foxing on edges.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.62
A$5.59 Delivery to USA
The People and Uncollected Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

The People and Uncollected Stories

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374230678 / 0374230676
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.34
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus & Giroux, January 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. First printing stated. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, the only flaw being the spine slightly sunned.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.34
A$5.74 Delivery to USA