BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Pictor's Metamorphoses, and Other Fantasies
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pictor's Metamorphoses, and Other Fantasies Hardback - 1982

by Hermann Hesse

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Pictor's Metamorphoses, and Other Fantasies

Details

  • Title Pictor's Metamorphoses, and Other Fantasies
  • Author Hermann Hesse
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 213
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Farrar Straus Giroux, New York
  • Publication date 1982
  • ISBN 9780374232122 / 0374232121
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress subjects Hesse, Hermann - Translations into English
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 81012616
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Pictor's Metamorphoses, and Other Fantasies (English and German Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pictor's Metamorphoses, and Other Fantasies (English and German Edition)

by Hesse, Hermann; Ziolkowski, Theodore

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374232122 / 0374232121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.45
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1981 Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Boards slightly worn along the edges with bumping to corners; jacket has several chips along its edges with a large deep crease to front lower corner. Small damp spot to bottom edge of rear panel has left a blot of discoloration on the inside of the jacket with a faint small waterstain visible on outer side. Assorted scuffs and small dings to front and rear panels. Contents are clean and the binding remains sound. Happy to provide photos upon request..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Pictor's Metamorphoses, and Other Fantasies
More photos

Pictor's Metamorphoses, and Other Fantasies

by Hermann; Ziolkowski, Theodore Hesse

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
first edition U.S.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374232122 / 0374232121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.54
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
first U.S. edition first printing hardcover in dust jacket; no prior owner marks; minimal age tone to text pages, little soil and offsetting to end papers, dust top text block edge; sound binding; 1/4 cloth cover has little corner bump, bright gilt titling; dj edge wear: a tear with creasing (tape repaired on dj verso) lower front corner, few small nicks; flap price present ORebi
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.54
A$9.91 Delivery to USA
Pictor's Metamorphoses, and Other Fantasies (English and German Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pictor's Metamorphoses, and Other Fantasies (English and German Edition)

by Hesse, Hermann

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374232122 / 0374232121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus & Giroux. hardcover. Good. 1.8x09x2.1. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.06
Free Delivery to USA
Pictor's Metamorphoses, and Other Fantasies (English and German Edition) Hesse, Hermann and...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pictor's Metamorphoses, and Other Fantasies (English and German Edition) Hesse, Hermann and Ziolkowski, Theodore

by Hesse, Hermann; Ziolkowski, Theodore

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374232122 / 0374232121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.72
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1981-12-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 1982 Jonathan Cape (UK) hard cover - 1st edition 1st printing - owner's name and stamp inside front cover - wear on inside front cover due to removal of stamp sized label - minor staining to page edge - otherwise dust jacket and cover fine binding strong contents clean - an overall solid collectible now in mylar cover - enjoy
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.72
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies.

by HERMANN HESSE.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Collectable, very good
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374232122 / 0374232121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$63.81
A$5.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus & Giroux,, 1982.. 1st. Hardcover. Collectable, very good. First printing. Yellow and black hardcover in 15.95 dust jacket, published in 1982 by Farrar Straus & Giroux, reviewer card from publisher laid in. Book like new. Dust jacket near fine (slightest edgewear), now in clear archival mylar sleeve. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. **Your purchase supports our town's public library.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$63.81
A$5.60 Delivery to USA
Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies.

by HERMANN HESSE.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374232122 / 0374232121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$70.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.39
Free Delivery to USA
Pictor's Metamorphoses, and Other Fantasies (English and German Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pictor's Metamorphoses, and Other Fantasies (English and German Edition)

by Hesse, Hermann

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374232122 / 0374232121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$78.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$78.63
Free Delivery to USA
Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies.

Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies.

by Hesse, Hermann.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Printing of the First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374232122 / 0374232121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$120.54
A$11.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,, 1982.. First Printing of the First Edition. A Near Fine tight copy with discreet remainder mark on bottom edge in a Near Fine, bright unclipped dust jacket. This collection of nineteen "fantasies" features the title piece for this collection which was inspired by the woman who was to become Hesse's second wife. The other pieces display Hesse's fascination with folk tales, literary fairy tales, dreams, satire and ruminations. Also bound in is a color facsimile of the original edition of the title story.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$120.54
A$11.34 Delivery to USA
Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies.

Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies.

by Hesse, Hermann.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Printing of the First UK Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374232122 / 0374232121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$134.72
A$11.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London:: Jonathan Cape,, 1982.. First Printing of the First UK Edition. A Fine copy in a Fine, bright unclipped dust jacket. This collection of nineteen "fantasies" features the title piece for this collection which was inspired by the woman who was to become Hesse's second wife. The other pieces display Hesse's fascination with folk tales, literary fairy tales, dreams, satire and ruminations.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$134.72
A$11.34 Delivery to USA
Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies.

by Hesse, Hermann.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374232122 / 0374232121
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$137.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1982. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$137.23
Free Delivery to USA