BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Sestets
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sestets Hardback - 2009

by Charles Wright

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Sestets

From the publisher

Sestets is the nineteenth book from one of the country's most acclaimed poets, a masterpiece of formal rigor and a profound meditation on nature and mortality. It is yet another virtuosic showcase for Charles Wright's acclaimed descriptive powers, and also an inquiry into the nature of description itself, both seductive and dangerous: "a virtual world/ Unfit for the virtuous." Like his previous books, Sestets is seeded with the lyrics of old love songs and spirituals, and "there is always room to connect his highly polished poems to the world where most of us lead mundane lives" (Miami Herald). Soaring and earthy, lyrical and direct, Charles Wright is an American treasure, and his search for a truth that transcends change and death settles finally on the beauties of nature and language: "Time is a graceless enemy, but purls as it comes and goes."

Details

  • Title Sestets
  • Author Charles Wright
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 96
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York
  • Publication date 2009-03
  • ISBN 9780374261153 / 0374261156
  • Weight 0.56 lbs (0.25 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.37 in (21.59 x 13.97 x 0.94 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress subjects Poetry, American poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2008033990
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

About the author

Charles Wright, winner of the Pulitzer Prize, the National Book Critics Circle Award, the National Book Award, and the Griffin Poetry Prize, teaches at the University of Virginia in Charlottesville.

More Copies for Sale

Sestets
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sestets

by Wright, Charles

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374261153 / 0374261156
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2009. Hardcover. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.30
Free Delivery to USA
Sestets: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sestets: Poems

by Wright, Charles

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374261153 / 0374261156
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.38
A$6.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2009-03-31. hardcover. Very Good. Ships within 24 hours!Hardcover with dust jacket, tight pages, clean text, minor shelf wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.38
A$6.03 Delivery to USA
Sestets: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sestets: Poems

by Wright, Charles

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374261153 / 0374261156
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus Giroux, 2009-03-31. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.50x0.38x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.27
Free Delivery to USA
Sestets : Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sestets : Poems

by Wright, Charles

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374261153 / 0374261156
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.29
Free Delivery to USA
Sestets: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sestets: Poems

by Wright, Charles

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374261153 / 0374261156
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.47
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2009. First Edition. Hardcover. 0374261156 . A nice, bright copy. ; 5.5 X 9.53 X 8.5 millimeters; 75 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.47
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Sestets: Poems

Wright, Charles

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Sestets: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sestets: Poems

by Wright, Charles

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374261153 / 0374261156
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$44.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.09
Free Delivery to USA
Sestets: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sestets: Poems

by Wright, Charles

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374261153 / 0374261156
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$45.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus Giroux, 2009-03-31. First Edition. hardcover. New. 5.50x0.38x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.55
Free Delivery to USA
SESTETS Poems

SESTETS Poems

by Charles Wright

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374261153 / 0374261156
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$66.58
A$15.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2009. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. ; 8.4 X 5.6 X 0.7 inches; 96 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$66.58
A$15.53 Delivery to USA
Sestets: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sestets: Poems

by Wright, Charles

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374261153 / 0374261156
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$122.34
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2009-03-31. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$122.34
A$8.44 Delivery to USA