BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

A Short History of the Shadow
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Short History of the Shadow Hardback - 2002

by Charles Wright

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for A Short History of the Shadow

From the publisher

Luminous new poems from the author of ""The Appalachian Book of the Dead""

"Landscape, as Wang Wei says, softens the sharp edges of isolation."
"Don't just do something, sit there."
"And so I have, so I have, "
"the seasons curling around me like smoke, "
"Gone to the end of the earth and back without a sound. "
-"Body and Soul II"

This is Charles Wright's first collection of verse since the completion of his Appalachian Book of the Dead, the trilogy of trilogies hailed as one "among the great long poems of the century" (James Longenbach, "Boston Review"). Wright speaks in these poems with characteristic charm, restlessness, and wit, writing again and again, "I sit where I always sit," only to reveal himself in a new setting every time. In "A Short History of the Shadow" Wright's return to the landscapes of his early work finds his art resilient in a world haunted by death and the dead.

Details

  • Title A Short History of the Shadow
  • Author Charles Wright
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 96
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Farrar Straus Giroux, New York
  • Publication date 2002-04
  • ISBN 9780374263027 / 0374263027
  • Weight 0.54 lbs (0.24 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.59 x 5.82 x 0.52 in (21.82 x 14.78 x 1.32 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2001053255
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

About the author

Charles Wright has won, among other honors, the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry, the National Book Critics Circle Award, the National Book Award, and the Academy of American Poets' 1996 Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize. He teaches at the University of Virginia in Charlottesville.

More Copies for Sale

A Short History of the Shadow

A Short History of the Shadow

by Wright, Charles

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374263027 / 0374263027
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus Giroux, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.17
Free Delivery to USA
A Short History of the Shadow: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Short History of the Shadow: Poems

by Wright, Charles

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374263027 / 0374263027
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.60
A$5.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition and first printing, hardcover and dust jacket in excellent, unmarked, next-to-pristine condition (slightest handling, slight DJ corner wear, one 1cm DJ corner tear on the back panel). The DJ is protected by a new, clear, removeable cover. viii + 81 pages. [9oz]
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.60
A$5.96 Delivery to USA
A Short History of the Shadow: Poems

A Short History of the Shadow: Poems

by Wright, Charles

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374263027 / 0374263027
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002-04-07. hardcover. Used-Very Good/Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
A Short History of the Shadow: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Short History of the Shadow: Poems

by Wright, Charles

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374263027 / 0374263027
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002-04-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8x5x0. 1st edition 1st printing - minor staining to closed page edge - otherwise a fine clean like new copy with like new dust jacket - enjoy
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
A Short History of the Shadow: Poems (First Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Short History of the Shadow: Poems (First Edition)

by Charles Wright

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374263027 / 0374263027
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$5.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002 New York: FSG [2002]. First edition. First printing. Hardbound. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A nice new copy, unread, which perhaps has some slight rubbing to the delicate dust jacket. 0.0. 1st Edition.. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$5.60 Delivery to USA
A Short History of the Shadow

A Short History of the Shadow

by WRIGHT, Charles

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374263027 / 0374263027
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 79 pages. A later collection of poems from this National Book Award and Pulitzer Prize winning poet who also was the 20th Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry to the Library of Congress. A clean very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
A Short History of the Shadow: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Short History of the Shadow: Poems

by Charles Wright

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good Condition
Edition
[ Edition: first ]
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374263027 / 0374263027
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.57
A$6.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Pub Date: 4/7/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 96
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.57
A$6.03 Delivery to USA
A Short History of the Shadow

A Short History of the Shadow

by WRIGHT, Charles

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374263027 / 0374263027
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2002. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
A Short History of the Shadow: Poems
More photos

A Short History of the Shadow: Poems

by Charles Wright

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
FIRST EDITION
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374263027 / 0374263027
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new with light shelf/edgewear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
A Short History of the Shadow: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Short History of the Shadow: Poems

by Wright, Charles

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374263027 / 0374263027
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.89
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.89
Free Delivery to USA