BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

To Eat: A Country Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

To Eat: A Country Life Hardback - 2013

by Joe Eck; Wayne Winterrowd; Bobbi Angell (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for To Eat: A Country Life

From the publisher

A memorable book about the path food travels from garden to table

A celebration of life together, a tribute to an utterly unique garden, a wonderfully idiosyncratic guide for cooks and gardeners interested in exploring the possibilities of farm-to-table living--To Eat is all of these things and more.

In 1974, Joe Eck and Wayne Winterrowd moved from Boston to southern Vermont, where they became the proprietors of a twenty-eight-acre patch of wilderness. The land was forested, overgrown, and wild, complete with a stream. Today, North Hill's seven carefully cultivated acres--open to visitors during the warmer months--are an internationally renowned garden.

In the intervening years, both the garden and the gardening books (A Year at North Hill, Living Seasonally, Our Life in Gardens) Eck and Winterrowd created together have been acclaimed in many forms, including in the pages of The New York Times. They were at work on To Eat--which also includes recipes from the renowned chef and restaurateur Beatrice Tosti di Valminuta and beautiful illustrations from their long-time collaborator Bobbi Angell--when Winterrowd passed away, in 2010.

Informative, funny, and moving, the delights within--a runaway bull; a recipe for crisp, fatty chicarrones; a personal history of the Egyptian onion; a hymn to the magic of lettuce--are sure to make To Eat a book readers return to again and again.

Details

  • Title To Eat: A Country Life
  • Author Joe Eck; Wayne Winterrowd; Bobbi Angell (Illustrator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 208
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York
  • Publication date 2013-06
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780374278328 / 0374278326
  • Weight 0.73 lbs (0.33 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.5 x 5.9 x 0.79 in (21.59 x 14.99 x 2.01 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Domestic animals, Farm life
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2012048074
  • Dewey Decimal Code 635

About the author

Joe Eck and Wayne Winterrowd are the coauthors of Our Life in Gardens, The Year at North Hill: Four Seasons in a Vermont Garden, and Living Seasonally: The Kitchen and the Table at North Hill. They are cofounders of the garden design firm North Hill. Eck lives in Vermont; Winterrowd died in 2010.
Bobbi Angell is the illustrator of To Eat.

More Copies for Sale

To Eat: A Country Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

To Eat: A Country Life

by Eck, Joe; Winterrowd, Wayne; Angell, Bobbi [Illustrator]; Tosti di Valminuta, Beatrice [Contributor];

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374278328 / 0374278326
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2013-06-11. hardcover. Good. 5x0x8.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.66
Free Delivery to USA
To Eat : A Country Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

To Eat : A Country Life

by Eck, Joe, Winterrowd, Wayne

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374278328 / 0374278326
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.28
Free Delivery to USA
To Eat : A Country Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

To Eat : A Country Life

by Eck, Joe, Winterrowd, Wayne

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374278328 / 0374278326
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.28
Free Delivery to USA
To Eat : A Country Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

To Eat : A Country Life

by Eck, Joe, Winterrowd, Wayne

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374278328 / 0374278326
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.28
Free Delivery to USA
To Eat: A Country Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

To Eat: A Country Life

by Joe Eck,Wayne Winterrowd

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374278328 / 0374278326
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, June 2013. First Edition. Hardcover. Used - Very Good/Good. Very Good Condition, good dust jacket, First Edition. A book with minimal wear, and no tears present. All covers and pages are present and intact with minimal marks/stains/underlining.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
To Eat : A Country Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

To Eat : A Country Life

by Eck, Joe and Winterrowd, Wayne

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374278328 / 0374278326
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.32
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY NY: FSG. Clean fresh tight strong bright jacket boards text. No remainder or other markings. . Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 2013.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.32
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
To Eat: A Country Life

To Eat: A Country Life

by Eck, Joe; Winterrowd, Wayne

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374278328 / 0374278326
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$19.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2013. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.54
Free Delivery to USA
To Eat : A Country Life

To Eat : A Country Life

by Joe Eck; Wayne Winterrowd

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374278328 / 0374278326
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2013. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. The dust jacket is missing. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.54
Free Delivery to USA
To Eat : A Country Life

To Eat : A Country Life

by Joe Eck; Wayne Winterrowd

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374278328 / 0374278326
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2013. Hardcover. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.54
Free Delivery to USA
To Eat
Stock photo: cover may vary

To Eat

by Eck, Joe, Winterrowd, Wayne

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374278328 / 0374278326
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
A$11.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, June 2013. First Edition. Hardcover . Used - Like New/Very Good. Very Good used condition. Signed by authors. Insribed 'to Alice'
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
A$11.44 Delivery to USA