BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Virgin Time: In Search of the Contemplative Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Virgin Time: In Search of the Contemplative Life Hardback - 1992

by Patricia Hampl

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Virgin Time: In Search of the Contemplative Life

From the publisher

A gifted writer's inquiry into one of the most profound yet least discussed issues of contemporary American life: the individual's search for faith. It tells of Hampl's quest to escape the indelible brand of a Catholic upbringing, following her to the "old world" of Catholocism in Spain and France, where she meets other pilgrims, back home again, and finally to a monastery in northern California, where she is able to settle into the real goal of her search: the silence of prayer.

Details

  • Title Virgin Time: In Search of the Contemplative Life
  • Author Patricia Hampl
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 241
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Farrar Straus Giroux, New York
  • Publication date 1992
  • ISBN 9780374284404 / 0374284407
  • Weight 1.06 lbs (0.48 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.32 x 6.39 x 1 in (23.67 x 16.23 x 2.54 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Apologetics
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 92005465
  • Dewey Decimal Code 230

More Copies for Sale

VIRGIN TIME
Stock photo: cover may vary

VIRGIN TIME

by Hampl, Patricia

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374284404 / 0374284407
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.13
A$6.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1992. Book and jacket in very good+ condition, 8vo, 242 pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.13
A$6.12 Delivery to USA
Virgin Time: In Search of the Contemplative Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Virgin Time: In Search of the Contemplative Life

by Hampl, Patricia

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374284404 / 0374284407
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. First Edition. Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.51
Free Delivery to USA
Virgin Time: In Search of the Contemplative Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Virgin Time: In Search of the Contemplative Life

by Hampl, Patricia

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374284404 / 0374284407
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. First Edition. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.17
Free Delivery to USA
Virgin Time

Virgin Time

by Patricia Hampl

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374284404 / 0374284407
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.60
Free Delivery to USA
Virgin Time: In Search of the Contemplative Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Virgin Time: In Search of the Contemplative Life

by Patricia Hampl

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good-
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374284404 / 0374284407
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$10.08
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992-08-26. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good-. Very good- hardcover with dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge, light foxing to top edge, minor shelfwear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.08
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
Virgin Time: In Search of the Contemplative Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Virgin Time: In Search of the Contemplative Life

by Hampl, Patricia

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374284404 / 0374284407
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.08
A$11.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus Giroux, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. Very minor foxing to edges, else tight and clean. Near fine. DJ shows minor rubbing.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.08
A$11.52 Delivery to USA
Virgin Time: In Search of the Contemplative Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Virgin Time: In Search of the Contemplative Life

by Patricia Hampl

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374284404 / 0374284407
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.08
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus Giroux, August 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Binding is tight and square. Page interiors are very clean and bright with no markings. Some staining to the upper exterior page edges.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.08
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
Virgin Time: In Search of the Contemplative Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Virgin Time: In Search of the Contemplative Life

by Hampl, Patricia

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good-
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374284404 / 0374284407
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.96
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992-08-26. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8x5x1. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992. First Printing, as stated. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. Unclipped dust jacket is very good- with a horizontal scuff to front panel; now protected in Mylar wraps. NOT an ex-library copy, NO remainder mark. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.96
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
Virgin Time: In Search of the Contemplative Life

Virgin Time: In Search of the Contemplative Life

by Hampl, Patricia

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374284404 / 0374284407
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.96
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.96
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Virgin Time
Stock photo: cover may vary

Virgin Time

by Hampl, Patricia

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374284404 / 0374284407
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$14.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.25
Free Delivery to USA