BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Abel's Island: (Newbery Honor Book)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Abel's Island: (Newbery Honor Book) Hardback - 1976

by William Steig; William Steig (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Abel's Island: (Newbery Honor Book)

From the publisher

NEWBERY HONOR BOOK

Abel's Island tells the story of a mouse who gets swept away from his beloved wife--a truly timeless classic about life's simple pleasures by William Steig, the Caldecott and Newbery Medal-winning creator of Shrek!.

Abel's place in his familiar, mouse world has always been secure; he had an allowance from his mother, a comfortable home, and a lovely wife, Amanda. But one stormy August day, furious flood water carry him off and dump him on an uninhabited island. Despite his determination and stubborn resourcefulness--he tried crossing the river with boats and ropes and even on stepping-stones--Abel can't find a way to get back home.

Days, then weeks and months, pass. Slowly, his soft habits disappear as he forages for food, fashions a warm nest in a hollow log, models clay statues of his family for company, and continues to brood on the problem of how to get across the river--and home.

Abel's time on the island brings him a new understanding of the world he's separated from. Faced with the daily adventure of survival in his solitary, somewhat hostile domain, he is moved to reexamine the easy way of life he had always accepted and discovers skills and talents in himself that hold promise of a more meaningful life, if and when he should finally return to Mossville and his dear Amanda again.

Details

  • Title Abel's Island: (Newbery Honor Book)
  • Author William Steig; William Steig (Illustrator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Later Printing
  • Pages 128
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Farrar, Straus and Giroux (Byr), New York
  • Publication date 1976
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780374300104 / 0374300100
  • Weight 0.44 lbs (0.20 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.91 x 5.69 x 0.6 in (20.09 x 14.45 x 1.52 cm)
  • Age range 08 to 12 years
  • Grade levels 3 - 7
  • Reading level 920
  • Category Children's Books/Ages 9-12 Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Islands, Mice
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 75035918
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

William Steig (1907-2003) was a cartoonist, illustrator and author of award-winning books for children, including Shrek!, on which the DreamWorks movies are based; the Caldecott Medal-winner Sylvester and the Magic Pebble; The Caldecott Honor book The Amazing Bone; and the Newbury Honor Books Abel's Island and Doctor De Soto. Stieg also published thirteen collections of drawings for adults, including The Lonely Ones, Male/Female, and Our Miserable Life.

More Copies for Sale

Abel's Island
Stock photo: cover may vary

Abel's Island

by William Steig

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good - Cash
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374300104 / 0374300100
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.59
A$8.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, May 1976. Hardcover. Good - Cash/No Jacket. General use wear, surface and edges rubbed. Soiling to the cover. Corners bumped and show wear. Pages show reader wear. Writing at the top edge of the first endpage. Secure pages, solid binding. Ex-Library with normal markings and stickers. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.59
A$8.23 Delivery to USA
Abel's Island

Abel's Island

by William Steig

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374300104 / 0374300100
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.69
Free Delivery to USA
Abel's Island

Abel's Island

by William Steig

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374300104 / 0374300100
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1976. Hardcover. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.69
Free Delivery to USA
Abel's Island

Abel's Island

by William Steig

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374300104 / 0374300100
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1976. Hardcover. Acceptable. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.69
Free Delivery to USA
Abel's Island

Abel's Island

by William Steig

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374300104 / 0374300100
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1976. Hardcover. Acceptable. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.69
Free Delivery to USA
Abel's Island : (Newbery Honor Book)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Abel's Island : (Newbery Honor Book)

by Steig, William

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374300104 / 0374300100
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.47
Free Delivery to USA
Abel's Island : (Newbery Honor Book)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Abel's Island : (Newbery Honor Book)

by Steig, William

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374300104 / 0374300100
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$16.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.47
Free Delivery to USA
Abel's Island
Stock photo: cover may vary

Abel's Island

by Steig, William

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374300104 / 0374300100
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux (Byr), 1976-05-01. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.69x0.60x7.91. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.42
Free Delivery to USA
Abel's Island
Stock photo: cover may vary

Abel's Island

by William Steig

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374300104 / 0374300100
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.63
A$6.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1976. Illustrated.. Hard cover.Very Good. 0 Xlib,Very Good in very good dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
A$6.44 Delivery to USA
Abel's Island: (Newbery Honor Book)
More photos

Abel's Island: (Newbery Honor Book)

by William Steig

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
FIRST EDITION
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374300104 / 0374300100
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.63
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1976. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition Thus, 2nd Printing (1977). Not price-clipped. Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1976. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with light toning on page ends. Dust jacket is very good with shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
A$5.71 Delivery to USA