BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

An Acceptable Time
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Acceptable Time Hardback - 1989

by Madeleine L'Engle

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for An Acceptable Time

From the publisher

A flash of lightning, quivering ground, and, instead of her grandparents' farm, Polly sees mist and jagged mountains -- and coming toward her, a group of young men carrying spears.
Why has a time gate opened and dropped Polly into a world that existed 3,000 years ago? Will she be able to get back to the present before the time gate closes -- and leaves her to face a group of people who believe in human sacrifice?

Details

  • Title An Acceptable Time
  • Author Madeleine L'Engle
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 352
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Farrar Straus Giroux, New York
  • Publication date 1989
  • ISBN 9780374300272 / 0374300275
  • Weight 1.13 lbs (0.51 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.52 x 5.76 x 1.17 in (21.64 x 14.63 x 2.97 cm)
  • Age range 11 to 16 years
  • Grade levels 6 - 11
  • Reading level 710
  • Category Children's Books/Ages 9-12 Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Time travel - Fiction, Space and time - Fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 89084882
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

An Acceptable Time (A Wrinkle in Time Quintet)
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Acceptable Time (A Wrinkle in Time Quintet)

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374300272 / 0374300275
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.48
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Good. BOOK EDGES AND/OR PAGES ARE SHOWING COMMON YELLOWING DO TO AGE WITH POS.FOXING hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.48
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
An Acceptable Time

An Acceptable Time

by L'Engle, Madeleine

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374300272 / 0374300275
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.69
A$11.63 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. dj , in mylar; 343 clean, unmarked pages; book club
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.69
A$11.63 Delivery to USA
An Acceptable Time
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Acceptable Time

by Madeleine L'Engle

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fair - Cash
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374300272 / 0374300275
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$8.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus Giroux, October 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair - Cash/Good. **Stated 1989 first edition.** Ex-library copy with expected stamps and stickers on cover, edgeblock, and throughout. Pocket glued inside back cover. General reader wear to the corners, edges, and cover. Corners have been bumped a bit. The pages show some general reader wear as well. Binding has broken between pages 154 and 155. Some of 154 is still connected and partially torn. The dust jacket is in protective mylar plastic and has some surface rubbing, edgewear, and creases. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$8.15 Delivery to USA
An Acceptable Time

An Acceptable Time

by L'Engle, Madeleine

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374300272 / 0374300275
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
A$11.63 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1989. 1st . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 1st printing; a very tiny tip of dampstain at the top edge of the first pages; dj unclipped; 343 clean, unmarked pages
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$11.63 Delivery to USA
An Acceptable Time (A Wrinkle in Time Quintet)

An Acceptable Time (A Wrinkle in Time Quintet)

by L'Engle, Madeleine

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374300272 / 0374300275
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1989. hardcover. Used-Good/Lacks Jacket. Some staining to page edges
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
An Acceptable Time (A Wrinkle in Time Quintet)
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Acceptable Time (A Wrinkle in Time Quintet)

by L'Engle, Madeleine

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374300272 / 0374300275
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.46
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus Giroux, 1989-10-01. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.78x1.21x8.62. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.46
Free Delivery to USA
An Acceptable Time (A Wrinkle in Time Quintet)
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Acceptable Time (A Wrinkle in Time Quintet)

by L'Engle, Madeleine

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374300272 / 0374300275
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1989. Hardcover. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.31
Free Delivery to USA
ACCEPTABLE TIME, AN

ACCEPTABLE TIME, AN

by L'Engle, Madeleine

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good/Good
Edition
.......
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374300272 / 0374300275
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.65
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Farrar, Straus And Giroux. Good/Good. 1989. ........ Hardcover w/DJ. 8vo., 343pp., Foxing on top and side edge; original price intact; pages clean and unmarked. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.65
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
An Acceptable Time (A Wrinkle in Time Quintet)
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Acceptable Time (A Wrinkle in Time Quintet)

by Madeleine L'Engle

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374300272 / 0374300275
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Good. This copy is the First Edition of the published work. This copy is the First Printing of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.62
Free Delivery to USA
An Acceptable Time
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Acceptable Time

by L'Engle, Madeleine

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374300272 / 0374300275
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$37.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus Giroux, 1989. Hardcover. Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$37.01
Free Delivery to USA