BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Devil's Other Storybook: Stories and Pictures
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Devil's Other Storybook: Stories and Pictures Hardback - 1987

by Natalie Babbitt

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Devil's Other Storybook: Stories and Pictures

Details

  • Title The Devil's Other Storybook: Stories and Pictures
  • Author Natalie Babbitt
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 84
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, NY
  • Publication date 1987
  • ISBN 9780374317676 / 0374317674
  • Weight 0.62 lbs (0.28 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.31 x 6.31 x 0.6 in (21.11 x 16.03 x 1.52 cm)
  • Age range 09 to 12 years
  • Grade levels 4 - 7
  • Category Children's Books/Ages 9-12 Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Devil - Fiction, Devil - Juvenile fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 86032760
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

THE DEVIL'S OTHER STORY BOOK
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE DEVIL'S OTHER STORY BOOK

by Babbitt, Natalie

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374317676 / 0374317674
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.47
A$6.10 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1987. 82pp. Green cloth hardback, price clipped on DJ, stated First Edition, Very Good, ten new tales featuring the Devil portrayed as a schemer and trickster in the various characters in each story and their struggles with overcoming evil with good. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Natalie Babbitt.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.47
A$6.10 Delivery to USA
The Devil's Other Storybook Stories and Pictures
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Devil's Other Storybook Stories and Pictures

by Babbitt, Natalie

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374317676 / 0374317674
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.51
A$7.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus & Giroux. Good. 1987. Hardcover. 0374317674 . SIGNED and dated by author. First edition. Very good copy in very good dj.; 7.9 X 6.2 X 0.7 inches; 81 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.51
A$7.17 Delivery to USA
The Devil's  Storybook

The Devil's Storybook

by Babbitt, Natalie

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st 2nd Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374317676 / 0374317674
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.51
A$11.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Farrar, Straus & Co, 1975. 1st 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Author Illus. 2nd printing; dj w/lite chipping, clipped price, in mylar; rust c. w/gilt spine titles; orange end papers; 101 clean, unmarked pages
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.51
A$11.76 Delivery to USA
The Devil's Other Storybook

The Devil's Other Storybook

by Babbitt, Natalie

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374317676 / 0374317674
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.31
A$11.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Farrar, Straus & Co, 1987. 1st . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Author Illus. 1st printing; dj w/lite wear, unclipped price, in mylar; 82 clean, unmarked pages; includes; The Fortunes of Madame Organza, The Soldier, The Signpost and others
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.31
A$11.76 Delivery to USA
The Devil's Other Storybook

The Devil's Other Storybook

by Babbitt, Natalie

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374317676 / 0374317674
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.10
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York. 1987. Farrar Straus Giroux. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Dustjacket. Remainder Dot On Bottom Edge. 0374317674. Illustrated by Natalie Babbit. 82 pages. hardcover. Cover art by Natalie Babbit. keywords: Children�s Books. DESCRIPTION - The further exploits of the Devil in his own realm and in the world above are recounted in ten more tales. inventory #23635
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.10
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
The Devil's Other Storybook: Stories and Pictures
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Devil's Other Storybook: Stories and Pictures

by Natalie Babbitt

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Edition
Revised Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374317676 / 0374317674
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1987. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Boards and dust jacket show signs of wear. All pages are intact, binding is sound. This book shows minimal sign of wear to the cover, binding, or pages. This book is from a library and may include stamps, tape, and markings. Dust jacket condition is Good. This copy is the Revised Edition of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.68
Free Delivery to USA
The Devil's Other Storybook

The Devil's Other Storybook

by Natalie Babbitt

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374317676 / 0374317674
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1987. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.38
Free Delivery to USA
The Devil's Other Storybook

The Devil's Other Storybook

by Natalie Babbitt

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374317676 / 0374317674
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1987. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.38
Free Delivery to USA
The Devil's Other Storybook: Stories and Pictures
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Devil's Other Storybook: Stories and Pictures

by Babbitt, Natalie

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374317676 / 0374317674
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$75.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$75.51
Free Delivery to USA
The Devil's Other Storybook: Stories and Pictures
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Devil's Other Storybook: Stories and Pictures

by Babbitt, Natalie

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374317676 / 0374317674
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$199.17
A$8.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1987. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$199.17
A$8.53 Delivery to USA