BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Arkansas Testament
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Arkansas Testament Paperback - 1988

by Derek Walcott

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Arkansas Testament

From the publisher

Derek Walcott's eighth collection of poems, The Arkansas Testament, is divided into two parts--"Here," verse evoking the poet's native Caribbean, and "Elsewhere." It opens with six poems in quatrains whose memorable, compact lines further Walcott's continuous effort to crystallize images of the Caribbean landscape and people.

For several years, Derek Walcott has lived mainly in the United States. "The Arkansas Testament," one of the book's long poems, is a powerful confrontation of changing allegiances. The poem's crisis is the taking on of an extra history, one that challenges unquestioning devotion.

Details

  • Title The Arkansas Testament
  • Author Derek Walcott
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Second printing
  • Pages 120
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Farrar, Strauss & Giroux-3pl, New York
  • Publication date 1988-09-01
  • Features Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780374520991 / 0374520992
  • Weight 0.39 lbs (0.18 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.76 x 6.02 x 0.36 in (22.25 x 15.29 x 0.91 cm)
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: Mid-South
    • Cultural Region: Southeast U.S.
    • Cultural Region: South
    • Ethnic Orientation: African American
    • Geographic Orientation: Arkansas
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress subjects American poetry - 20th century
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 87000323
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811

Media reviews

Citations

  • New Yorker (The), 02/03/2014, Page 75

About the author

Derek Walcott (1930-2017) was born in St. Lucia, the West Indies, in 1930. His Collected Poems: 1948-1984 was published in 1986, and his subsequent works include a book-length poem, Omeros (1990); a collection of verse, The Bounty (1997); and, in an edition illustrated with his own paintings, the long poem Tiepolo's Hound (2000). His numerous plays include The Haitian Trilogy (2001) and Walker and The Ghost Dance (2002). Walcott received the Queen's Medal for Poetry in 1988 and the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1992.

More Copies for Sale

The Arkansas Testament
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Arkansas Testament

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
3rd Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374520991 / 0374520992
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.20
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1987. 3rd Printing. Soft cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Soft cover. 3rd Printing, 1993. Minimal wear, looks near new. Firmly bound. Uncreased and unmarked. Near Fine condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.20
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
The Arkanas Testament
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Arkanas Testament

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very Good +
Edition
First Paperback edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374520991 / 0374520992
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.08
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Noonday Press/Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1987. First Paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. First printing. Walcott's eighth collection of poems. Walcott won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1992. A clean, unmarked copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.08
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
The Arkansas Testament
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Arkansas Testament

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374520991 / 0374520992
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$10.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.67
Free Delivery to USA
The Arkanas Testament
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Arkanas Testament

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Fine copy
Edition
Later prt.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374520991 / 0374520992
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.80
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Noonday Press. Fine copy. 1994. Later prt.. softcover. 8vo, 117 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.80
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
The Arkansas Testament
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Arkansas Testament

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374520991 / 0374520992
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.24
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1987. Book. Fine. Soft cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight lean original to issue. 117 pp. 5th ptg..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.24
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
The Arkansas Testament
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Arkansas Testament

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374520991 / 0374520992
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.95
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Strauss & Giroux-3pl, 1988. Paperback. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.95
Free Delivery to USA
The Arkansas Testament
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Arkansas Testament

by Walcott, Derek,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374520991 / 0374520992
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$14.58
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.58
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The Arkansas Testament
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Arkansas Testament

by Walcott, Derek,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374520991 / 0374520992
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$17.10
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.10
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
ARKANSAS TESTAMENT P
Stock photo: cover may vary

ARKANSAS TESTAMENT P

by Walcott, Derek

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374520991 / 0374520992
Quantity available
95
Seller
Item price
A$17.12
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.12
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The Arkansas Testament
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Arkansas Testament

by Walcott, Derek

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374520991 / 0374520992
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1988-09-01. paperback. Used: Good. 5.50x0.30x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.29
Free Delivery to USA