BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Wise Children
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wise Children Paperback - 2007

by Angela Carter

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Wise Children

From the publisher

In their heyday on the vaudeville stages of the early twentieth century, Dora Chance and her twin sister, Nora--unacknowledged daughters of Sir Melchior Hazard, the greatest Shakespearean actor of his day--were known as the Lucky Chances, with private lives as colorful and erratic as their careers. But now, at age 75, Dora is typing up their life story, and it is a tale indeed that Angela Carter tells. A writer known for the richness of her imagination and wit as well as her feminist insights into matters large and small, she created in Wise Children an effervescent family saga that manages to celebrate the lore and magic of show business while also exploring the connections between parent and child, the transitory and the immortal, authenticity and falsehood.

Details

  • Title Wise Children
  • Author Angela Carter
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 240
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Farrar, Straus and Giroux
  • Publication date 2007-12-10
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Illustrated
  • ISBN 9780374530945 / 0374530947
  • Weight 0.5 lbs (0.23 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.7 in (20.83 x 13.97 x 1.78 cm)
  • Themes
    • Sex & Gender: Feminine
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects London (England), Sisters
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2007929291
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Angela Carter (1940-1992) was the author of many novels (including Nights at the Circus), collections of short stories, plays, and books for children.

More Copies for Sale

Wise Children A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wise Children A Novel

by Angela Carter

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374530945 / 0374530947
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.73
A$5.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Insides contain no underlines, highlighting or notes, though is a tad yellow; book is in great condition. Ships from LA.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.73
A$5.37 Delivery to USA
WISE CHILDREN: A Novel

WISE CHILDREN: A Novel

by Carter, Angela

  • Used
Condition
Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good
Edition
1st Thus
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374530945 / 0374530947
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.87
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1991. 1st Thus. Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. 8vo., 234pp. In their heyday on the vaudeville stages of the early twentieth century, Dora Chance and her twin sister, Nora?unacknowledged daughters of Sir Melchior Hazard, the greatest Shakespearean actor of his day?were known as the Lucky Chances, with private lives as colorful and erratic as their careers. But now, at age 75, Dora is typing up their life story, and it is a tale indeed that Angela Carter tells. A writer known for the richness of her imagination and wit as well as her feminist insights into matters large and small, she created in Wise Children an effervescent family saga that manages to celebrate the lore and magic of show business while also exploring the connections between parent and child, the transitory and the immortal, authenticity and falsehood.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.87
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
Wise Children

Wise Children

by Carter, Angela

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374530945 / 0374530947
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2007. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.15
Free Delivery to USA
Wise Children

Wise Children

by Angela Carter

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374530945 / 0374530947
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2007. Paperback. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.15
Free Delivery to USA
Wise Children: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wise Children: A Novel

by Carter, Angela

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374530945 / 0374530947
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.29
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.29
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Wise Children
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wise Children

by Carter, Angela

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374530945 / 0374530947
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.02
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992. Very Good. Carter, Angela. Wise Children. New York, NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992. 234pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Edges lightly rubbed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.02
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
Wise Children A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wise Children A Novel

by Carter, Angela

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374530945 / 0374530947
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.44
A$12.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Very Good. 2007. Paperback. 9780374530945 . Bruising/creasing to front wrapper. A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. ; FSG Classics; 5.5 X 13.72 X 8.5 millimeters; 240 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.44
A$12.87 Delivery to USA
Wise Children: A Novel (FSG Classics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wise Children: A Novel (FSG Classics)

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374530945 / 0374530947
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.69
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.69
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Wise Children: A Novel (FSG Classics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wise Children: A Novel (FSG Classics)

by Carter, Angela

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374530945 / 0374530947
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.00
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2007-12-10. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 5.50x0.54x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.00
Free Delivery to USA
Wise Children
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wise Children

by Carter, Angela,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374530945 / 0374530947
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$17.78
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.78
A$5.71 Delivery to USA