BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Letters of Arturo Toscanini
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Letters of Arturo Toscanini Hardback - 2002

by Harvey Sachs (Editor); Arturo Toscanini

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Letters of Arturo Toscanini

First line

The serious incident of which I am guilty toward you obliges me to write a few lines, which may serve to familiarize you with my great repentance for having committed so serious a mistake.

Details

  • Title The Letters of Arturo Toscanini
  • Author Harvey Sachs (Editor); Arturo Toscanini
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 468
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Alfred A. Knopf, New York
  • Publication date April 23, 2002
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780375404054 / 0375404058
  • Weight 1.97 lbs (0.89 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.58 x 6.68 x 1.62 in (24.33 x 16.97 x 4.11 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Conductors (Music), Fascism - Europe - History - 20th century
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2001038627
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

The Letters of Arturo Toscanini
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Letters of Arturo Toscanini

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375404054 / 0375404058
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.29
A$6.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf, 2002-04-23. Hardcover. Acceptable. 1.6200 in x 9.5800 in x 6.6800 in. Scuff marks on dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.29
A$6.44 Delivery to USA
The Letters of Arturo Toscanini

The Letters of Arturo Toscanini

by Toscanini, Arturo; Sachs, Harvey --Editor

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
VG / G
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375404054 / 0375404058
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.35
A$6.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf, 2002. Hardcover. VG / G. 6x2x9. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK IN GOOD DUSTJACKET.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.35
A$6.45 Delivery to USA
The Letters of Arturo Toscanini
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Letters of Arturo Toscanini

by Sachs, Harvey - editor

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375404054 / 0375404058
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.04
A$9.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf. Fine in a fine jacket with no wear or markings. First edition stated on the copyright page and no further printings indicated. . Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 2002.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.04
A$9.32 Delivery to USA
The Letters of Arturo Toscanini
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Letters of Arturo Toscanini

by Sachs, Harvey; Toscanini, Arturo

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Second Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375404054 / 0375404058
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.34
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002. Second Printing . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Contains 700 letters, well over 90 percent of them never published before in any language.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.34
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
The Letters of Arturo Toscanini
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Letters of Arturo Toscanini

by Toscanini, Arturo (edited by Harvey Sachs)

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
Second Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375404054 / 0375404058
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.34
A$7.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0375404058 . Nice, clean copy.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 468 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.34
A$7.17 Delivery to USA
The Letters of Arturo Toscanini
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Letters of Arturo Toscanini

by Toscanini, Arturo

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375404054 / 0375404058
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.08
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Good/Fine. Edited by Harry Sachs. Large, thicker, sturdy book, black spine, dark gray boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine, 468 pages. Some neat ink underlining throughout. A few asteriks in margins. DJ glossy with photo portrait of Toscanini on front, yellow and red lettering, yellow, white, red and blue spine with a sketch, a color photograph at desk, black border at bottom back, with a quotation from Marelyn Horne. Very Fine DJ/Good book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.08
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
Letters of Arturo Toscanini

Letters of Arturo Toscanini

by Sachs, Harvey

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375404054 / 0375404058
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.51
A$7.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 468 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean, tight copy. Record # 2233242
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.51
A$7.17 Delivery to USA
THE LETTERS OF ARTURO TOSCANINI

THE LETTERS OF ARTURO TOSCANINI

by Arturo Toscanini; Harvey Sachs, ed

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375404054 / 0375404058
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.51
A$10.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. 468p. A hardcover book in near-fine condition with a fine dustjacket. Very faint stain at bottom of spine; otherwise clean and tight. Jacket fully intact. The letters of Arturo Toscanini (1867-1957), the music director for the NBC Symphony Orchestra on radio.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.51
A$10.76 Delivery to USA
The Letters of Arturo Toscanini
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Letters of Arturo Toscanini

by Sachs, Harvey Editor

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375404054 / 0375404058
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.66
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Editor Harvey Sachs Compiled, Edited, Translated and Annotated. As NEW not used. Fresh tight strong bright clean jacket boards text. No markings of any kind. Gift Worthy. . As New. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 2002.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.66
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
Letters of Arturo Toscanini
More photos

Letters of Arturo Toscanini

by Toscanini, Arturo

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375404054 / 0375404058
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.86
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($35.00 price intact). Published by Knopf, 2002. Octavo. Book is like new with very light toning to the page ends. Dust jacket is like new with light toning to the flaps. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.86
A$5.72 Delivery to USA