BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Falling: The Story of One Marriage
Stock photo: cover may vary

Falling: The Story of One Marriage Hardback - 1999

by John Taylor

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Falling: The Story of One Marriage

From the publisher

We all know the divorce statistics -- 50 percent of all marriages today split up. But what we often don t realize as we casually toss off that statistic is how difficult it is to decide to end a marriage. And what we also don't realize is that it is equally difficult for a man to walk away from a marriage as it is for a woman. In Falling: The Story of One Marriage, John Taylor reveals with great honesty the psychology behind the demise of his eleven-year marriage and the emotional journey he had to make in order to put the failed marriage behind him. This personal account from a male perspective is a naked, intimate story, as much about a marriage as it is about the end of one. Beyond that, it is a man's search for morality -- as he learns that his decisions are often imperfect and that his choices have consequences -- he begins to find his moral center. Like the bestselling Drinking: A Love Story, there is a deep universal chord here that will resonate with men and women alike.

Details

  • Title Falling: The Story of One Marriage
  • Author John Taylor
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 225
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Random House (NY), Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
  • Publication date February 2, 1999
  • ISBN 9780375500947 / 0375500944
  • Weight 0.87 lbs (0.39 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.6 x 5.81 x 0.89 in (21.84 x 14.76 x 2.26 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Taylor, John, Divorced men - United States - Psychology
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98-35740
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Falling: The Story of One Marriage
Stock photo: cover may vary

Falling: The Story of One Marriage

by Taylor, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375500947 / 0375500944
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.45
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.45
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Falling : The Story of One Marriage

Falling : The Story of One Marriage

by John Taylor

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375500947 / 0375500944
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Publishing Group, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.62
Free Delivery to USA
Falling: The Story of One Marriage
Stock photo: cover may vary

Falling: The Story of One Marriage

by Taylor, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375500947 / 0375500944
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.65
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House. Used - Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.65
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Falling : The Story of One Marriage
Stock photo: cover may vary

Falling : The Story of One Marriage

by Taylor, Johnn

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375500947 / 0375500944
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, Incorporated. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.47
Free Delivery to USA
Falling : The Story of One Marriage
Stock photo: cover may vary

Falling : The Story of One Marriage

by Taylor, Johnn

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375500947 / 0375500944
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.47
Free Delivery to USA
Falling: The Story of One Marriage
Stock photo: cover may vary

Falling: The Story of One Marriage

by Taylor, John

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375500947 / 0375500944
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.83
A$7.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House of Canada, Limited, 1999. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. First Edition. Pages are clean and binding is tight.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.83
A$7.77 Delivery to USA
Falling : The Story of One Marriage
Stock photo: cover may vary

Falling : The Story of One Marriage

by JOHN TAYLOR

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375500947 / 0375500944
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.55
A$7.90 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Inc, February 1999. First Edition. Hardcover . Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with Very Good Dustjacket. First Edition. DJ shows light soiling and shelfwear. DJ flap is creased. Light soiling and shelfwear to covers. Pages clean and tight in binding. Pictures Available Upon Request.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.55
A$7.90 Delivery to USA
FALLING: THE STORY OF ONE MARRIAGE
Stock photo: cover may vary

FALLING: THE STORY OF ONE MARRIAGE

by Taylor, John

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375500947 / 0375500944
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.23
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Random House, 1999. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. A pristine book. Taylor has written an eloquent and deeply felt memoir about the demise of his 11-year marriage."[A] poignant memoir . . . In lucid, unadorned prose, Taylor explores a terrain that heretofore has been left mainly to our contemporary fiction writers: the failing of a marriage . . . An emotional country unto itself?a place of dire contradictions and sacrifices and mistakes, of pain and love."--- JOHN BURNHAM SCHWARTZ Taylor explores .rs: the failing of a marriage . . . An emotional country unto itself?a place of dire contradictions and sacrifices and mistakes, of pain and love." ?JOHN BURNHAM SCHWARTZ
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.23
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
Falling: The Story of One Marriage
Stock photo: cover may vary

Falling: The Story of One Marriage

by Taylor, John

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375500947 / 0375500944
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$37.56
A$5.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, 1999-02-02. hardcover. New. 5x0x9.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$37.56
A$5.04 Delivery to USA
Falling: The Story of One Marriage
Stock photo: cover may vary

Falling: The Story of One Marriage

by Taylor, John

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375500947 / 0375500944
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$44.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.47
Free Delivery to USA